1

Sales Operations Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Sales Operations Specialist - Ticketing and Data Division Location: Atlanta, GA Department: Sales - Operations Type: Full Time Min. Experience: 2 years We are seeking a detail-oriented and process ...

Sales Operations Specialist - Ticketing and Data Division Location: Atlanta, GA Department: Sales - Operations Type: Full Time Min. Experience: 2 years We are seeking a detail-oriented and process ...

Sales Operations

Miami, FL ยท On-site

$145K/yr

The Sales Operations candidate must have a desire to become an expert in sales fundamentals and process, and the drivers of results for their Sales team. Using strong communication skills and ...

The Sales Operations candidate must have a desire to become an expert in sales fundamentals and process, and the drivers of results for their Sales team. Using strong communication skills and ...

Sales Operations

Boston, MA ยท On-site +1

$164K/yr

About the Role We're looking for a Sales Operations professional to join our Boston office and play a central role in keeping our go-to-market machine running smoothly. This is a generalist position ...

Role Summary As a Sales Operations Manager in Global Sales Management, you will be a core member of a pod aligned to a business unit or segment. Your focus will be helping sales leaders and teams ...

Overview Sales Operations Coordinator (Inside Sales & Quoting Support) Jupiter, FL $24.00-$30.00/hour (based on experience) Drive Sales. Own the Details. Be the Operational Engine Behind the Revenue ...

The primary objectives of the Sales Operations Analyst are to execute projects, programs and day-to-day duties with an emphasis on sales processes and sales analytics & reporting. The Sales ...

The M&A, GTM Operations team directs all program management efforts related to acquisitions for Sales Operations. As a key member of this team, this role will focus on support for one of our recent ...

Analyst, Sales Operations

Mahwah, NJ ยท Remote

$36 - $41/hr

Sales Operations Analyst Work Type: Remote (Mahwah, New Jersey) Duration: 18-Month Contract Pay Rate: $36-$41/hour Position Overview We are seeking a Sales Operations Analyst to support sales ...

About the Role The Manager, Sales Operations is a key leader connecting strategy, people, and performance across IVX Health's Sales and Growth functions. This role manages and leads the Sales ...

The Sales Operations Lead position works out of our Austin, TX location in the CRM Division. As a global leader in Cardiac Rhythm Technologies, we focus on innovative technologies that can improve ...

Sales Operations Lead

Austin, TX ยท On-site

$78K - $156K/yr

The Sales Operations Lead position works out of our Austin, TX location in the CRM Division. As a global leader in Cardiac Rhythm Technologies, we focus on innovative technologies that can improve ...

Sales Operations Specialist

Columbus, OH ยท On-site +1

$75K - $80K/yr

The Sales Operations Specialist works closely with Sales, Operations, Product, Finance, Legal, and other cross-functional partners to reduce friction, improve visibility, and enable scalable growth.

The M&A, GTM Operations team directs all program management efforts related to acquisitions for Sales Operations. As a key member of this team, this role will focus on support for one of our recent ...

Overview Esri's Sales Operations team drives efficiency, scalability, and insight across our enterprise sales organization. As Director of Sales Operations, you lead a team responsible for optimizing ...

The Director, Sales Operations will collaborate closely with cross-functional teams, including sales leadership, marketing, and finance, to ensure alignment with business objectives and optimize ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Sales Operations information

See salary details

$41K

$153.5K

How much do sales operations jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average yearly pay for sales operations in the United States is $143,422.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $152,000.00 and $152,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What Is Sales Operations?

Sales operations include roles and activities that support or work directly with the sales department, focusing on ways to improve profit and efficiency. In a sales operations position, you might create and implement retail plans, systems of sales techniques, software tools, staff trainings, and productivity strategies. Sales operations are used by companies to promote products and services and handle the workflow of sales activities, with positions ranging from management to data analytics.

How to break into sales ops?

Breaking into sales operations typically requires a background in sales, marketing, or business analysis, along with strong analytical skills and proficiency with CRM tools like Salesforce. Gaining experience through entry-level roles, certifications such as Salesforce Administrator, and understanding sales processes can improve your chances of entering the field.

What are 5 careers in operations?

Careers in operations include roles such as Operations Manager, Supply Chain Analyst, Business Analyst, Logistics Coordinator, and Process Improvement Specialist. These positions involve managing workflows, optimizing efficiency, and using tools like ERP systems to support organizational goals.

How does a Sales Operations professional typically collaborate with sales teams to improve performance?

Sales Operations professionals work closely with sales teams by analyzing sales data, streamlining processes, and implementing tools that help improve efficiency and effectiveness. They regularly meet with sales managers and representatives to understand their challenges, provide actionable insights, and ensure that sales strategies align with business goals. This collaboration often involves managing CRM systems, coordinating training sessions, and developing performance metrics to help sales teams achieve their targets.

What is the job of sales operations?

Sales operations is a role that supports a company's sales team by managing processes, data analysis, sales tools, and systems to improve efficiency and effectiveness. It involves tasks such as sales forecasting, territory planning, CRM management, and performance reporting to enable sales teams to meet their targets.

What is sales operations?

Sales operations is a business function that supports and enables a company's sales team by managing processes, data, technology, and strategy. It involves tasks such as sales forecasting, performance analysis, CRM management, and process optimization to improve sales efficiency and effectiveness.

What is the difference between Sales Operations vs Sales Analyst?

AspectSales OperationsSales Analyst
Primary FocusOverseeing sales processes, strategy, and toolsAnalyzing sales data and performance metrics
ResponsibilitiesSales process optimization, CRM management, forecastingData analysis, reporting, sales trend identification
Required SkillsSales strategy, CRM proficiency, project managementData analysis, Excel, reporting tools
Work EnvironmentCross-functional teams, sales departmentsData teams, sales teams, management

Sales Operations and Sales Analyst roles often overlap but differ in scope. Sales Operations manages overall sales processes and strategy, while Sales Analysts focus on data analysis and reporting. Both roles are essential for sales success but serve distinct functions within organizations.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Sales Operations professional, and why are they important?

To thrive in Sales Operations, you need strong analytical abilities, attention to detail, and a solid understanding of sales processes, often supported by a degree in business or a related field. Familiarity with CRM platforms like Salesforce, data analysis tools such as Excel or Tableau, and relevant certifications are highly beneficial. Exceptional organizational skills, problem-solving abilities, and clear communication set standout professionals apart in this role. These skills are vital for optimizing sales processes, supporting sales teams, and driving overall business efficiency and growth.

What are Sales Operations?

Sales Operations refers to the team and processes that support a company's sales force to maximize efficiency and effectiveness. This function involves analyzing sales data, managing customer relationship management (CRM) systems, streamlining workflows, forecasting sales, and ensuring alignment between sales and other departments. Sales Operations professionals help remove obstacles for the sales team, implement best practices, and provide strategic insights to improve sales performance. Ultimately, their goal is to allow sales representatives to focus more on selling by handling the administrative and strategic tasks.
What cities are hiring for Sales Operations jobs? Cities with the most Sales Operations job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Sales Operations jobs? The most popular types of Sales Operations jobs are:
What states have the most Sales Operations jobs? States with the most job openings for Sales Operations jobs include:
What job categories do people searching Sales Operations jobs look for? The top searched job categories for Sales Operations jobs are:
Infographic showing various Sales Operations job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 85% Full Time, 14% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 82% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 17% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $143,422 per year, or $69 per hour.
Sales Operations

Sales Operations

OxBlue Corporation

Atlanta, GA โ€ข On-site

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Retirement

Posted 10 days ago


Job description

Sales Operations Specialist - Ticketing and Data Division
Location: Atlanta, GA
Department: Sales - Operations
Type: Full Time
Min. Experience: 2 years
We are seeking a detail-oriented and process-driven Ticketing amp; Data Representative to manage internal ticket queues, process contract updates, and support data reporting needs. This role also contributes to QA/QC efforts by ensuring data accuracy across internal systems, tracking product volume trends, and flagging operational inconsistencies. The ideal candidate excels in cross-functional collaboration, problem-solving, and maintaining efficient, accurate workflows.
Company Description:
OxBlue, part of Hexagon, is a leading global provider of construction time-lapse and live streaming video camera services. Since 2001, OxBlueโ€™s helped owners, general contractors and industry professionals capture, understand and share construction progress with ease. Using high-definition cameras, artificial intelligence features and an easily accessible interface, OxBlue provides effortless access to real-time accurate and actionable data. Based in Atlanta, Georgia, weโ€™ve helped more than 5,900 clients across 45 countries manage, monitor and market success on the jobsite.
As a Sales Operations Specialist you would:
  • Monitor and manage internal request tickets related to sales operations, including contract adjustments, data inquiries, and service extensions
  • Prioritize, process, and resolve tickets in a timely and accurate manner, escalating complex issues when necessary
  • Communicate with requestors to gather required information and provide updates on resolution timelines
  • Process contract-related tasks such as early terminations, renewals, extensions, and project relocations
  • Ensure all documentation is accurate, approved, and properly archived in compliance with internal controls and legal requirements
  • Work with cross-functional partners (accounting, product, development and client support) to confirm changes and updates
  • Generate and distribute recurring reports related to product, accounting, contract status, and operational performance
  • Assist with compiling custom reports and data exports for internal teams to support decision-making
  • Maintain accuracy and integrity of data across systems and spreadsheets
  • Identify and recommend process enhancements to improve ticket handling, data workflows, and contract processing timelines
  • Collaborate with accounting, product, development, client support and sales teams to ensure a seamless handoff and closure of requests
You Have:
  • 2โ€“4 years of experience in sales operations, business support, data administration, or a related role
  • Experience working with ticketing platforms (e.g., Jira, Zendesk, Salesforce Cases)
  • Strong organizational and time-management skills; able to handle multiple requests simultaneously
  • Comfortable working with data tools and spreadsheets (Excel, Google Sheets); reporting experience preferred
  • Detail-oriented with a high degree of accuracy in documentation and communication
Bonus Points For:
  • Familiarity with contract lifecycle management and business documentation processes
  • Experience working in fast-paced or enterprise environments with high ticket volumes.
  • Exposure to ERP or CRM systems (e.g., Salesforce, NetSuite, SAP)
  • Understanding of operational metrics and data interpretation
Our Perks:
  • Health insurance paid 100% for employee and 50% for family
  • Dental insurance paid 100% for employee
  • 401k with company match
  • A fun work environment: casual dress, free snacks, complimentary massages, and great parties
  • Investment in your professional development with internal promotions, continuing education, and tuition reimbursement
  • Paid sabbatical program: 4 weeks every 5 years
  • An award-winning culture recognized for its high level of employee satisfaction
  • Long-term disability paid 100% for employee
  • Life/AD amp;D
  • Paid parental leave

The above summary of benefits is subject to change, is for informational purposes only, and does not create any contract rights to benefits.
If you have what it takes and are looking for a company committed to the success of its clients and its people, we want to hear from you.
Diversity and Inclusion are important to Oxblue. We value the diversity of thought that comes with working with people from varied backgrounds. Our continuous improvement and ability to serve our customers depend on creating a workplace that brings out the best in everyone. Thatโ€™s why we are committed to continuing to create an atmosphere of positivity, happiness, and inclusion.