Skip to Main Content

Notice of Right to Opt Out

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

At ZipRecruiter, we respect your privacy and have created tools to help give you more control over your personal information.

If you would like information about how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you visit and use our website and services, please visit our Privacy Policy. If you are a California resident, you also can review our California Privacy Notice page. Your privacy is our priority, and we do not monetize your personal information by selling it to third parties.

Ads About ZipRecruiter’s Services

After you visit our website and/or use our services, you may receive advertisements about ZipRecruiter’s services when you visit other websites (i.e., social media sites, search engines or other websites that are unrelated to ZipRecruiter). This happens because we use third-party vendors to provide you with information about our services based upon your interactions with our website. These third-party vendors may work with additional providers in their relationship network that help provide the advertising services the third-party vendors provide to us. Note, we use these third parties only to show you ads about ZipRecruiter services (i.e., we do not use third parties to advertise any other company’s products or services to you).

Our third-party vendors collect certain personal information about you through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. For more information about cookies and tracking technologies used on our website, please click here.

Unless you opt out (as described below), our third-party vendors and, if applicable, providers in their relationship network, may use the information they collect for purposes that are unrelated to showing you ads about our services. When this information is used for a purpose other than showing ads about our services or other services we have requested, it may constitute a ‘sale’ of personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The right to opt out of a ‘sale’ of personal information is granted specifically to California residents under the CCPA. In an effort to provide users access to greater privacy controls, we at ZipRecruiter are extending the opt-out feature to all users of our website in the United States.

Accordingly, if you do not want ZipRecruiter or its third-party vendors to ‘sell’ your personal information (as that term is defined under CCPA) to other third parties (i.e., to use your information for a purpose other than to advertise ZipRecruiter services to you), you can opt out by using the form provided below. Please keep in mind that if you use multiple devices to access our website (e.g., a laptop and cell phone), you may need to complete the opt-out form each device to ensure that your choice is consistently applied.

PLEASE NOTE:

If you choose to opt out as described above, ZipRecruiter and its third-party vendors can only use the personal information related to the opt-out as follows:

  • Our third-party vendors and, if applicable, providers in their relationship network, can no longer use the information collected about you from this website for a purpose other than to show you ads about our services; and
  • ZipRecruiter can only use your data as it pertains to the opt-out in accordance with the CCPA.

Accordingly, if you choose to opt out, you may still continue to receive advertisements about:

  • ZipRecruiter’s services, but your personal information will not be used for purposes other than advertising our services to you, except with respect to information collected and sold more than 90 days prior to your opt-out; and/or
  • Other companies’ services, because you visited websites that are completely unrelated to ZipRecruiter.

You may also use tools to opt out of interest-based advertising more generally.

The Digital Advertising Alliance (‘DAA’) has also provided a CCPA Opt-Out Tool to opt out from the ‘sale’ of personal information by DAA participating third parties. Click here to use the DAA CCPA Opt-Out Tool.

How to Opt Out:

Notice: If you opt out, this means you may miss out on certain advertisements about ZipRecruiter relating to our products or services. Opting out does not mean that you will stop seeing ads from ZipRecruiter.

Additional Privacy Tools for our Job Seekers

Our website provides job seekers with controls over the use and disclosure of personal information. We have listed some of the mechanisms below:

  • Unsubscribe from Email Marketing Communications: Click ‘Unsubscribe’ in any promotional email communications we send you, or by logging in to your job seeker account and visiting the Notifications page.
  • Unsubscribe from SMS Communications: If you signed up to receive SMS alerts from ZipRecruiter, reply ‘STOP’ to any SMS message you receive from us.
  • Opt Out of the Resume Database (Make Your Resume Private): If you have opted in to our Resume Database, your resume may be shared with prospective employers and hiring managers. You can opt out by updating this preference on the My Profile tab in your job seeker account. Opting out means that your resume will no longer be accessible to potential employers who use our resume database or features associated with the database - for example, you may no longer be able to receive ‘Get Recruited’ opportunities.
  • Delete Your Account: Log in to your Account Settings on the website and click ‘Delete Account.’

If you have any questions, please email us at dsars@ziprecruiter.com.