1

Infrastructure Analyst Jobs (NOW HIRING)

The Infrastructure Analyst provides advanced technical support and infrastructure services to ensure the reliable operation of PremiStar's technology environment. This role serves as a Level 2 ...

Infrastructure Analyst - Vulnerability & Patch Management 12-month Fixed Term Contract Up to 55,000 Hybrid: 3 days onsite / 2 days remote We're hiring an Infrastructure Analyst to join a busy ...

Infrastructure Analyst Posting Start Date: 7/13/26 Job Location (Short): Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA, 53204-2941 Requisition ID: 36374 Onsite or Remote: Onsite Position Join Komatsu and Be Part of ...

Infrastructure Analyst Posting Start Date: 7/13/26 Job Location (Short): Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA, 53204-2941 Requisition ID: 36374 Onsite or Remote: Onsite Position Join Komatsu and Be Part of ...

Infrastructure Analyst Duration: 12+ Months Location: Hybrid Candidate Requirements * 3-5 years of hands-on experience administering IBM FileNet P8 and related IBM Automation platforms in an on ...

AI Infrastructure Analyst G&A Analyst Louisville, KY, US This is an office based position in Louisville, KY. What the Role Is The AI Infrastructure Analyst is responsible for the day-to-day ...

The HCI Platform Analyst is responsible for supporting and operating enterprise hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) environments across data center and hybrid platforms. This role focuses on day-to ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Infrastructure Analyst information

See salary details

$12

$46

$74

How much do infrastructure analyst jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average hourly pay for infrastructure analyst in the United States is $46.24, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $37.02 and $54.57 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an infrastructure analyst?

An infrastructure analyst finds and fixes problems within an organization’s computer network. As an infrastructure analyst, your job duties include monitoring and assessing the systems and finding areas that need upgrading or improvement. You also focus on handling system emergencies, such as network communications errors, storage problems, and malfunctioning server platforms, to get the network working again as quickly as possible. Infrastructure analysts may operate as an employee of the company or as a consultant. To become an infrastructure analyst, you need a bachelor’s degree in computer science or a related field and several years of industry experience.

What are some common challenges infrastructure analysts face when supporting large-scale IT environments?

Infrastructure Analysts often encounter challenges such as managing multiple systems with varying technologies, ensuring minimal downtime during maintenance or upgrades, and addressing unexpected performance issues quickly. They must balance proactive monitoring with reactive troubleshooting, often collaborating closely with network engineers, security teams, and application support to resolve incidents efficiently. Staying up-to-date with evolving technologies and best practices is also essential for effectively supporting complex, enterprise-scale environments.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an infrastructure analyst, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Infrastructure Analyst, you need a solid understanding of network architecture, operating systems, and IT infrastructure management, typically supported by a degree in computer science or a related field. Familiarity with tools such as VMware, Microsoft Azure, Active Directory, and relevant certifications like CompTIA Network+ or Microsoft Certified: Azure Administrator Associate is highly valued. Strong analytical thinking, problem-solving abilities, and effective communication skills help you collaborate with teams and address technical challenges proactively. These skills and qualifications are essential to ensure reliable, secure, and efficient IT operations that support organizational goals.

What is the difference between Infrastructure Analyst vs Network Administrator?

AspectInfrastructure AnalystNetwork Administrator
CertificationsCompTIA Network+, Cisco CCNA, Microsoft certificationsCompTIA Network+, Cisco CCNA, Microsoft certifications
Work EnvironmentData centers, enterprise IT teams, project-based settingsNetwork operations centers, corporate offices, troubleshooting environments
Employer & Industry UsageIT consulting firms, large corporations, government agenciesBusinesses with extensive network infrastructure, telecom companies

Both roles require similar certifications and often work in enterprise IT environments. However, Infrastructure Analysts focus on overall system infrastructure, including servers and storage, while Network Administrators specialize in managing and maintaining network hardware and connectivity. The roles are complementary but distinct in their primary focus areas.

What cities are hiring for Infrastructure Analyst jobs?

Cities with the most Infrastructure Analyst job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Infrastructure Analyst jobs?

The most popular types of Infrastructure Analyst jobs are:

What states have the most Infrastructure Analyst jobs?

States with the most job openings for Infrastructure Analyst jobs include:

What job categories do people searching Infrastructure Analyst jobs look for?

The top searched job categories for Infrastructure Analyst jobs are:

Infographic showing various Infrastructure Analyst job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 91% Full Time, 5% Part Time, and 4% Contract. Highlights an 83% Physical, 6% Hybrid, and 11% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $96,171 per year, or $46.2 per hour.

Infrastructure Analyst

PremiStar

Itasca, IL • On-site

Full-time

Posted 21 days ago


Job description

The Infrastructure Analyst provides advanced technical support and infrastructure services to ensure the reliable operation of PremiStar's technology environment. This role serves as a Level 2 support resource, diagnosing and resolving hardware, software, network, and peripheral issues that cannot be addressed through first-level support. The Infrastructure Analyst works closely with end users, vendors, and internal IT teams to maintain system availability, improve user productivity, and ensure consistent delivery of technology services.
The position supports enterprise desktop technologies, endpoint management, basic network and server administration, Microsoft 365 services, and infrastructure-related troubleshooting activities across PremiStar's operating companies. The Infrastructure Analyst also assists with infrastructure projects, technology deployments, system upgrades, and process improvements while delivering exceptional customer service.
End User Support & Incident Resolution
  • Diagnose, troubleshoot, and resolve Level 2 hardware, software, operating system, mobile device, printer, and peripheral issues.
  • Provide advanced support for Microsoft Windows, Microsoft 365 applications, Teams, Outlook, and other business-critical applications.
  • Investigate and resolve issues escalated from first-level Service Desk personnel.
  • Document incidents, service requests, root causes, resolutions, and support activities within the IT service management platform.
  • Ensure timely follow-up and communication with end users throughout the incident lifecycle.

Infrastructure & Systems Support
  • Support endpoint management technologies including Microsoft Intune, Autopilot, and related device management platforms.
  • Assist with workstation deployments, hardware refreshes, software installations, and technology rollouts.
  • Support user account administration, permissions management, and access requests within Active Directory and Microsoft Entra ID.
  • Participate in infrastructure maintenance activities, system upgrades, patching, and technology implementations.
  • Assist in monitoring system performance and identifying opportunities for operational improvements.

Vendor & Service Coordination
  • Coordinate service requests, warranty repairs, equipment replacements, and support activities with external vendors and service providers.
  • Escalate infrastructure issues to appropriate technical teams, vendors, or third-party support resources when necessary.
  • Follow established policies, procedures, and service-level expectations while managing vendor engagements.

Customer Service & Collaboration
  • Develop and maintain strong working relationships with end users and business stakeholders.
  • Advise users on technology capabilities, limitations, standards, policies, and best practices.
  • Deliver prompt and professional support to minimize business disruptions and maximize employee productivity.
  • Collaborate with infrastructure, cybersecurity, application, and business teams to resolve technical issues efficiently.

Documentation & Knowledge Sharing
  • Maintain accurate technical documentation, knowledge base articles, and support procedures.
  • Provide guidance, coaching, and informal training to less-experienced support personnel as needed.
  • Contribute to continuous improvement initiatives that enhance service delivery and user experience.
  • Bachelor's degree in Information Technology, Computer Science, Information Systems, or a related field; or
  • Equivalent combination of education and relevant work experience.
  • 2-5 years of relevant IT support or infrastructure experience.
  • Experience supporting enterprise Microsoft environments
  • Experience working in a service desk, desktop support, infrastructure support, or systems administration capacity is highly desirable.

Preferred Experience
  • Microsoft Intune and Autopilot
  • Microsoft 365 Administration
  • Microsoft Teams and Exchange Online
  • Active Directory and Entra ID
  • Cisco Meraki networking
  • Azure Virtual Desktop
  • Basic PowerShell scripting
  • Endpoint security and device management solutions
  • CompTIA A+
  • CompTIA Network+
  • Microsoft 365 Fundamentals
  • Microsoft Endpoint Administrator Associate
  • ITIL Foundation
  • Demonstrated ability to develop strong business relationships and communicate effectively with users at all organizational levels.
  • Strong customer service orientation with a focus on responsiveness and follow-through.
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
  • Ability to prioritize work, manage multiple tasks, and meet service expectations in a fast-paced environment.
  • Strong analytical, organizational, and documentation skills.
  • Ability to work independently and collaboratively within a team environment.
  • Must be able to sit and/or stand for extended periods of time, use a computer and phone, participate in meetings, and occasionally lift or move standard office or technology equipment.
  • This job operates primarily in an office and technology support environment and may occasionally require work in field, branch, data closet, or infrastructure-related environments. The role may require occasional after-hours support, incident response, maintenance windows, travel to operating company locations, and collaboration with remote teams and vendors.

Applicants must be currently authorized to work in the United States on a full-time basis. This position is not eligible for employer visa sponsorship
Reasonable accommodation will be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential job functions unless doing so presents an undue hardship on the Company's business operations.
Please note this job description is not designed to cover or contain a comprehensive listing of activities, duties or responsibilities required of the employee for this job. Duties, responsibilities, and activities may change at any time with or without notice. Employees understand the above job description and agree to comply with and be subject to its conditions. Employee further agrees this job description does not alter his/her at-will employment status. Employees understand the Company reserves the right to delegate, remove, expand or change all responsibilities. Employees acknowledge that he/she can fulfill the above duties with or without reasonable accommodation.
Equal Opportunity Employer/Protected Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities
This employer is required to notify all applicants of their rights pursuant to federal employment laws. For further information, please review the Know Your Rights notice from the Department of Labor.