Engineering Assistant

What Is an Engineering Assistant and How to Become One

By ZipRecruiter Marketplace Research Team

Engineering Assistant

What Is the Job Description of an Engineering Assistant?

An engineering assistant provides support to the engineering team on a variety of projects. As an engineering assistant, your job duties include spec reading, research, conducting tests, modifying techniques, and resolving issues. Additional responsibilities as an engineering assistant are to help project engineers design, develop, evaluate, and troubleshoot to accomplish project goals. You work as part of a team in a lab or workshop environment, so a commitment to safety and compliance with regulations is important. Communication skills are also a must for this career.

How to Become an Engineering Assistant

The qualifications you need to become an engineering assistant depend on the type of engineering department for which you work. For example, to work with engineers in a manufacturing setting, you need training in AutoCAD and other types of computer-aided design equipment. Getting a bachelor’s degree in engineering is good preparation for the job. You can specialize in a sub-field of engineering, such as civil engineering, mechanical engineering, or electrical engineering. You need computer skills to prepare reports and organize project documentation.

What are the career prospects for Engineering Assistants?

Engineering Assistants can gain valuable experience and knowledge that can lead to various career paths within the engineering field. With additional education and experience, they can advance to roles such as Engineering Technician, Project Engineer, or even Engineering Manager. Continuous learning and staying updated with new technologies and industry trends can further enhance career prospects.

What skills are crucial for success in this role?

Strong analytical and problem-solving skills are essential for Engineering Assistants. Attention to detail, excellent communication skills, and the ability to work collaboratively in a team environment are also important. Technical skills like proficiency in CAD software, knowledge of computer programming, and a solid understanding of engineering principles are highly valued in this role.

Where can I find job opportunities as an Engineering Assistant?

Job opportunities for Engineering Assistants can be found in various sectors, including manufacturing, construction, aerospace, automotive, and telecommunications. It is advisable to explore online job portals, professional networking platforms, and industry-specific websites for job openings. Additionally, reaching out to local engineering firms or contacting engineering associations may lead to potential job leads or internships.

Engineering Assistant Job Description Sample

With this Engineering Assistant job description sample, you can get a good idea of what employers are looking for when hiring for this position. Remember, every employer is different and each will have unique qualifications when they hire for a Engineering Assistant role.

Job Summary

We are seeking an Engineering Assistant to support our engineering team with a variety of crucial tasks. In this position, you will read proposals and specs, conduct a wide range of research, and perform tests to check for compliance or safety issues. Our ideal applicant has several years of experience working with AutoCAD. A certificate in AutoCAD or a similar computer-aided design program is beneficial. You should also have strong collaboration and communication skills, as you will work with a large team on some projects.

Duties and Responsibilities

  • Read specs from clients
  • Research matters like local regulations
  • Conduct tests on designs
  • Audit designs for compliance safety issues
  • Fix minor issues in designs

Requirements and Qualifications

  • High school diploma or GED certificate
  • CAD software experience
  • AutoCAD certificate (preferred)
  • Strong communication and collaboration skills
  • Keen eye for detail

Engineering Assistant Job Description Sample

With this Engineering Assistant job description sample, you can get a good idea of what employers are looking for when hiring for this position. Remember, every employer is different and each will have unique qualifications when they hire for a Engineering Assistant role.

Job Summary

We are seeking an Engineering Assistant to support our engineering team with a variety of crucial tasks. In this position, you will read proposals and specs, conduct a wide range of research, and perform tests to check for compliance or safety issues. Our ideal applicant has several years of experience working with AutoCAD. A certificate in AutoCAD or a similar computer-aided design program is beneficial. You should also have strong collaboration and communication skills, as you will work with a large team on some projects.

Duties and Responsibilities

  • Read specs from clients
  • Research matters like local regulations
  • Conduct tests on designs
  • Audit designs for compliance safety issues
  • Fix minor issues in designs

Requirements and Qualifications

  • High school diploma or GED certificate
  • CAD software experience
  • AutoCAD certificate (preferred)
  • Strong communication and collaboration skills
  • Keen eye for detail

Discover new job openings

By clicking "Continue", I agree to the ZipRecruiter Global Terms of Use Agreement and acknowledge I have read the Privacy Policy and agree to receive email job alerts.