Tech Writer Salary in Indiana
$27.1K - $36.6K
3% of jobs
$36.6K - $46.1K
7% of jobs
$46.1K - $55.7K
12% of jobs
$57.6K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$55.7K - $65.2K
16% of jobs
The median wage is $72.2K / yr.
$65.2K - $74.7K
17% of jobs
$74.7K - $84.2K
14% of jobs
$90.3K is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$84.2K - $93.7K
11% of jobs
$93.7K - $103.2K
9% of jobs
$103.2K - $112.8K
6% of jobs
$112.8K - $122.3K
3% of jobs
$122.3K - $131.8K
3% of jobs
$27.1K
$72.3K
$130.8K
$77,077
/year
$37.06
/hour
Tech Writer Salary Comparison by Location
Nationwide
United States
$81,001
Indiana
Indiana
$77,077
Do you get a good deal as a Tech Writer?
Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.
Take The Breakroom Quiz
How much does a Tech Writer make in Indiana?
As of Aug 31, 2026, the average annual pay for a Tech Writer in Indiana is $77,077 a year.
Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $37.06 an hour. This is the equivalent of $1,482/week or $6,423/month.
While ZipRecruiter is seeing salaries as high as $130,839 and as low as $27,120, the majority of Tech Writer salaries currently range between $57,100 (25th percentile) to $93,300 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $114,663 annually in Indiana. The average pay range for a Tech Writer varies greatly (by as much as 36200), which suggests there may be many opportunities for advancement and increased pay based on skill level, location and years of experience.
Indiana ranks number 50 out of 50 states nationwide for Tech Writer salaries.
To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Tech Writer jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.
Find your next high paying job as a Tech Writer on ZipRecruiter today.
What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Tech Writer Jobs in Indiana
We've identified 10 cities where the typical salary for a Tech Writer job is above the average in Indiana in Indiana. Topping the list is Crane, , with Carmel, and South Bend, close behind in the second and third positions. South Bend, beats the average in Indiana by $2,309 (3.0%), and Crane, furthers that trend with another $3,889 (5.0%) above the $77,077 average.
With these 10 cities paying on average above the average for Indiana, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as a Tech Writer appears to be exceedingly fruitful.
Finally, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies very little at 4% between Crane, and Evansville, , reinforcing the limited potential for much wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may be the best factor to use when considering location and salary for a Tech Writer role.
City | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
Crane | $80,966 | $38.93 |
Carmel | $80,875 | $38.88 |
South Bend | $79,386 | $38.17 |
Zionsville | $78,433 | $37.71 |
Batesville | $78,067 | $37.53 |
Lafayette | $77,934 | $37.47 |
West Lafayette | $77,895 | $37.45 |
Elkhart | $77,501 | $37.26 |
Indianapolis | $77,426 | $37.22 |
Evansville | $77,234 | $37.13 |
What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Tech Writer Jobs in Indiana
Analyzing similar jobs related to the Tech Writer job category in Indiana, we found 5 that were relevant. However, none pay more than the $77077 state average for Tech Writer jobs.
Job Title | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
Bmw It | $118,945 | $57.19 |
Apprentice Administrator | $69,835 | $33.57 |
Ase Master Mechanic | $64,387 | $30.96 |
Motor Mechanic | $50,160 | $24.12 |
Chrysler | $30,442 | $14.64 |
About Our Data
ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.
