Library Circulation Supervisor

Library Circulation Supervisor Salary

$29.5K

$59.5K

$125K

$66,881

/year

$32.15

/hour

Library Circulation Supervisor Salary Comparison by Location

Nationwide

United States

$66,881

Columbus

Ohio

$64,600

    Do you get a good deal as a Library Circulation Supervisor?

    Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.

    Take The Breakroom Quiz

    Breakroom banner

    How much does a Library Circulation Supervisor make?

    As of Jul 26, 2026, the average annual pay for a Library Circulation Supervisor in the United States is $66,881 a year.

    Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $32.15 an hour. This is the equivalent of $1,286/week or $5,573/month.

    While ZipRecruiter is seeing annual salaries as high as $125,000 and as low as $29,500, the majority of Library Circulation Supervisor salaries currently range between $50,500 (25th percentile) to $71,000 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $110,500 annually across the United States. The average pay range for a Library Circulation Supervisor varies greatly (by as much as 20500), which suggests there may be many opportunities for advancement and increased pay based on skill level, location and years of experience.

    A Library Circulation Supervisor in your area makes on average $64,600 per year, or $2,281 (3.411%) less than the national average annual salary of $66,881. Ohio ranks number 30 out of 50 states nationwide for Library Circulation Supervisor salaries.

    To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Library Circulation Supervisor jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.

    Find your next high paying job as a Library Circulation Supervisor on ZipRecruiter today.

    What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Library Circulation Supervisor Jobs

    We've identified 10 cities where the typical salary for a Library Circulation Supervisor job is above the national average. Topping the list is Corte Madera, CA, , with Berkeley, CA, and Aspen, CO, close behind in the second and third positions. Aspen, CO, beats the national average by $13,959 (20.9%), and Corte Madera, CA, furthers that trend with another $16,203 (24.2%) above the $66,881 average.

    With these 10 cities having average salaries higher than the national average, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as a Library Circulation Supervisor appears to be exceedingly fruitful.

    Finally, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies very little at 7% between Corte Madera, CA, and Richmond, CA, , reinforcing the limited potential for much wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may be the best factor to use when considering location and salary for a Library Circulation Supervisor role.

    City

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Corte Madera, CA

    $83,084

    $39.94

    Berkeley, CA

    $81,891

    $39.37

    Aspen, CO

    $80,840

    $38.87

    Sitka, AK

    $80,570

    $38.74

    San Francisco, CA

    $78,797

    $37.88

    Santa Clara, CA

    $78,547

    $37.76

    Sunnyvale, CA

    $78,495

    $37.74

    Santa Cruz, CA

    $77,225

    $37.13

    Arlington, VA

    $76,943

    $36.99

    Richmond, CA

    $76,757

    $36.90

    What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Library Circulation Supervisor Jobs in the U.S.

    We found a few related jobs that pay more than jobs in the Library Circulation Supervisor category.

    For example Chicago Public Library jobs pay as much as $6,102 (9.1%) more than the average Library Circulation Supervisor salary of $66,881. If you're qualified, finding work as a Chicago Public Library may help you make more money than that of the average Library Circulation Supervisor position.

    Job Title

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Chicago Public Library

    $72,983

    $35.09

    Library Archivist

    $72,781

    $34.99

    College Librarian

    $65,193

    $31.34

    Interlibrary Loan Assistant

    $41,681

    $20.04

    Library Paraprofessional

    $36,226

    $17.42

    About Our Data

    ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.

    Infographic detailing Library Circulation Supervisor salary across the United States as of July 2026. Displays a bar chart with salary percentiles, a national average salary of $66,881 per year or $32.15 an hour, and a color-coded map showing state-by-state salary variations.