Driver Supervisor

Driver Supervisor Salary

$28.5K

$53K

$75.5K

$55,621

/year

$26.74

/hour

Driver Supervisor Salary Comparison by Location

Nationwide

United States

$55,621

Columbus

Ohio

$53,724

    Do you get a good deal as a Driver Supervisor?

    Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.

    Take The Breakroom Quiz

    Breakroom banner

    How much does a Driver Supervisor make?

    As of Aug 30, 2026, the average annual pay for a Driver Supervisor in the United States is $55,621 a year.

    Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $26.74 an hour. This is the equivalent of $1,069/week or $4,635/month.

    While ZipRecruiter is seeing annual salaries as high as $75,500 and as low as $28,500, the majority of Driver Supervisor salaries currently range between $48,000 (25th percentile) to $57,500 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $69,500 annually across the United States. The average pay range for a Driver Supervisor varies little (about 9500), which suggests that regardless of location, there are not many opportunities for increased pay or advancement, even with several years of experience.

    A Driver Supervisor in your area makes on average $53,724 per year, or $1,897 (3.411%) less than the national average annual salary of $55,621. Ohio ranks number 30 out of 50 states nationwide for Driver Supervisor salaries.

    To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Driver Supervisor jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.

    Find your next high paying job as a Driver Supervisor on ZipRecruiter today.

    What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Driver Supervisor Jobs

    We've identified 10 cities where the typical salary for a Driver Supervisor job is above the national average. Topping the list is Berkeley, CA, , with Oak Bluffs, MA, and Hanalei, HI, close behind in the second and third positions. Hanalei, HI, beats the national average by $11,640 (20.9%), and Berkeley, CA, furthers that trend with another $12,483 (22.4%) above the $55,621 average.

    With these 10 cities having average salaries higher than the national average, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as a Driver Supervisor appears to be exceedingly fruitful.

    Finally, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies very little at 3% between Berkeley, CA, and Falls Church, VA, , reinforcing the limited potential for much wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may be the best factor to use when considering location and salary for a Driver Supervisor role.

    City

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Berkeley, CA

    $68,104

    $32.74

    Oak Bluffs, MA

    $67,357

    $32.38

    Hanalei, HI

    $67,261

    $32.34

    Princeville, HI

    $67,261

    $32.34

    Vineyard Haven, MA

    $67,222

    $32.32

    Sitka, AK

    $67,005

    $32.21

    Brisbane, CA

    $66,956

    $32.19

    Kilauea, HI

    $66,666

    $32.05

    Sunnyvale, CA

    $66,173

    $31.81

    Falls Church, VA

    $66,022

    $31.74

    What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Driver Supervisor Jobs in the U.S.

    We found a few related jobs that pay more than jobs in the Driver Supervisor category.

    For example Benefits Supervisor jobs pay as much as $32,705 (58.8%) more than the average Driver Supervisor salary of $55,621. If you're qualified, finding work as a Benefits Supervisor may help you make more money than that of the average Driver Supervisor position.

    Job Title

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Benefits Supervisor

    $88,326

    $42.46

    Business Services Supervisor

    $85,056

    $40.89

    Inspection Supervisor

    $74,671

    $35.90

    Business Supervisor

    $61,987

    $29.80

    Fast Food Supervisor

    $45,753

    $22.00

    About Our Data

    ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.

    Infographic detailing Driver Supervisor salary across the United States as of August 2026. Displays a bar chart with salary percentiles, a national average salary of $55,621 per year or $26.74 an hour, and a color-coded map showing state-by-state salary variations.