1

Systems Librarian Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Systems Librarian

Walla Walla, WA · On-site

$30.60 - $34.20/hr

The Systems Librarian collaborates with campus IT and serves as the library's representative to the Orbis Cascade Alliance. This position plays a key role in fostering an inclusive library ...

Systems Librarian

Walla Walla, WA · On-site

$30.60 - $34.20/hr

The Systems Librarian collaborates with campus IT and serves as the library's representative to the Orbis Cascade Alliance. This position plays a key role in fostering an inclusive library ...

Systems Librarian

Walla Walla, WA · On-site

$30.60 - $34.20/hr

The Systems Librarian collaborates with campus IT and serves as the library's representative to the Orbis Cascade Alliance. This position plays a key role in fostering an inclusive library ...

As the largest university library system in the Washington, D.C./Baltimore region, the University of Maryland (UMD) Libraries serve more than 41,000 students and 14,000 faculty and staff of the ...

Gives instructions and assistance in the use of on-line catalog systems, library technology, and other services. * Move through the library regularly to check with patrons regarding their information ...

Substitute Librarian

Hartland, MI · On-site

$20 - $25/hr

Gives instructions and assistance in the use of on-line catalog systems, library technology, and other services. * Move through the library regularly to check with patrons regarding their information ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Systems Librarian information

See salary details

$48K

$67.2K

$98K

How much do systems librarian jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average yearly pay for systems librarian in the United States is $67,239.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $55,000.00 and $71,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a systems librarian?

A Systems Librarian is an information professional responsible for managing and maintaining library technology systems, such as integrated library systems (ILS), digital repositories, and other software used by libraries. They ensure that these systems run smoothly, support library staff and patrons, and often handle troubleshooting and upgrades. Systems Librarians may also collaborate with IT departments, manage data migrations, and implement new technologies to improve library services. Their role combines technical expertise with a deep understanding of library operations.

What is a systems librarian?

A systems librarian oversees and maintains a library's computers and software. In this role, you update library databases and ensure that library software and hardware are working correctly. When the library needs to get new computers or update programs, the systems librarian collaborates with IT professionals to develop applications that improve library services for patrons, such as a more streamlined method of cataloging and searching for resources. Your job duties may also include implementing the new program, training library staff in using the automated systems, and troubleshooting hardware problems. Some systems librarians may also have shifts at the reference desk, helping patrons find what they need on library shelves and within the online catalog.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a systems librarian?

To thrive as a Systems Librarian, you need expertise in library science, information management, and knowledge of integrated library systems (ILS), typically supported by an MLIS degree. Familiarity with library-specific software, databases, scripting languages, and systems like MARC, EZproxy, and discovery platforms is essential. Strong problem-solving skills, effective communication, and adaptability help you collaborate with staff and troubleshoot technical issues. These abilities ensure smooth library operations, reliable access to resources, and responsive technical support for users and colleagues.

How does a systems librarian typically interact with other library staff and IT professionals?

Systems Librarians work closely with both library staff and IT professionals to ensure that library technologies function smoothly and meet users' needs. They often serve as a bridge between technical teams and librarians, translating user requirements into system configurations and troubleshooting technical issues. Collaboration is key, as Systems Librarians may lead training sessions, manage software updates, and coordinate with vendors or IT departments to implement new tools. This role requires strong communication skills and a proactive approach to problem solving within a team-based environment.

What is the difference between Systems Librarian vs Digital Librarian?

AspectSystems LibrarianDigital Librarian
CredentialsMLS/MLIS, IT certificationsMLS/MLIS, digital technology certifications
Work EnvironmentLibraries, information centers with IT infrastructureDigital repositories, online platforms, digital archives
Employer & IndustryPublic, academic, special librariesAcademic institutions, digital archives, museums
Common Search & ComparisonRoles involving library systems and IT managementRoles focusing on digital content management and online access

The main difference is that Systems Librarians focus on managing library technology systems and infrastructure, while Digital Librarians specialize in digital content, online resources, and digital archives. Both roles require similar credentials and often work in similar environments, but their core responsibilities differ based on technology focus.

What cities are hiring for Systems Librarian jobs?

Cities with the most Systems Librarian job openings:

Who are the top companies hiring for Systems Librarian jobs?

The top employers for Systems Librarian jobs are:

What states have the most Systems Librarian jobs?

States with the most job openings for Systems Librarian jobs include:

Infographic showing various Systems Librarian job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 86% Full Time, 9% Part Time, 4% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 86% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 12% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $67,239 per year, or $32.3 per hour.
The New York Botanical Garden
Museums and Historical Sites • 201 - 500 employees

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Retirement

Posted 8 days ago


Job description

NYBG Job DescriptionTitleReports to

Systems Librarian

Head of Acquisitions & Technical Services

Position Summary:

The New York Botanical Garden seeks a creative and collaborative individual for the Systems Librarian position at the LuEsther T. Mertz Library.

The Mertz Library collects and preserves works of merit in botany, horticulture, and landscape design. The Library provides high-quality resources and services to meet the needs of the Garden's research staff, botanists, horticulturists, and graduate students as well as scientific, scholarly, and artistic communities worldwide.

The Systems Librarian manages the administration, support, maintenance, and strategic development of the Library's systems infrastructure, applications, hardware, web services, electronic resources platforms, discovery tools, and collections management systems. The position is responsible for planning, evaluating, implementing, and assessing library technologies; ensuring system reliability, security, accessibility, and interoperability; and collaborating with Library staff, institutional partners, and vendors to support the Library's mission and priorities.

The Systems Librarian monitors developments in library and information technology, including artificial intelligence and machine learning tools, and evaluates their potential application for Library systems, metadata management, discovery, workflow organization, research services, and operational effectiveness.

Specific Duties & Responsibilities:
  • Administer, configure, maintain, troubleshoot and support integration among the Library's core systems, including the integrated library system, discovery services, electronic resource platforms, authentication systems such as EZproxy, ArchiveSpace, digital collections platforms, Springshare services and related technologies.
  • Collaborate with NYBG Information Technology staff, Library personnel, and external vendors to evaluate, implement, enhance, and support library technologies, services, and workflows.
  • Collect, analyze, and report system usage statistics and performance data to support assessment, planning, and strategic decision-making.
  • Develop and maintain technical documentation, procedures, standards, and best practices related to library systems and services.
  • Maintain the Library's website and related web services in collaboration with Library staff and institutional partners.
  • Provide training, consultation, and technical support to Library
  • staff regarding systems, applications, and technology-based workflows.
  • Lead and manage system upgrades, migrations, testing, implementation projects, and other major library technology initiatives, including the potential implementation of a new integrated library system.
  • Evaluate emerging technologies, including AI-enabled tools, for potential application in library services, discovery, metadata management, workflow automation, and research support.
  • Provide scheduled public service coverage for 2-3 hours per week.
  • Coordinate the work of interns, student assistants, and project staff as assigned.
Qualifications:
  • Master's degree in Library and Information Science from an American Library Association (ALA) accredited program.
  • Demonstrated flexibility and ability to learn, adapt to, and implement new technologies and systems.
  • Demonstrated knowledge of integrated library systems (Innovative Sierra or comparable ILS), discovery platforms, electronic resource management systems, authentication technologies (including EZproxy), and web-based library services.
  • Knowledge of data modeling, SQL, APIs, system integrations, and interoperability frameworks.
  • Proficiency with web technologies, including website development and maintenance using HTML and CSS.
  • Experience with archives, library, and cultural heritage management systems such as ArchivesSpace, Springshare products, CONTENTdm, or comparable platforms.
  • Understanding of metadata standards and schemas, including MARC, EAD, MODS, METS, Dublin Core, XML, and related standards.
  • Familiarity with server environments, SSH, FTP, command-line tools, scripting languages (such as Python, JavaScript, or PHP), and related system administration technologies.
  • Knowledge of digital preservation principles, practices, and technologies.
  • Ability to support digitization and imaging workflows and software, such as Capture One, Phocus, or related applications.
  • Awareness of emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, and their potential applications in library services, metadata management, discovery systems, and workflow optimization.
  • Familiarity with OCLC products and services, including bibliographic and metadata management workflows.
  • Ability to create and maintain technical documentation, communicate technical concepts effectively to non-technical audiences, and provide training and support.
  • Strong analytical, organizational, problem-solving, and project management skills.
  • Commitment to accessibility, inclusion, and user-centered approaches to library services and technology.

Physical Demands & Work Environment:

While performing the duties of this position, the employee is required to, at minimum, have the ability to climb ladders, lift boxes up to 25lbs, and push loaded book carts; Have the ability to sit or stand for extended periods.

Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions of this position.

Baseline Work Schedule:

Monday-Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Salary: $75,000

Benefits:

  • 15Vacation Days
  • 13 Paid Holidays
  • 12 Sick Days
  • Health and Dental Insurance Coverage
  • 401K
  • Pension Plan

Please include a cover letter with your application.

If you require an accommodation for any part of the application process, please notify the Human Resources department atHR@nybg.org.

If you are interested in applying for a position at the New York Botanical Garden, please go tohttp://www.nybg.org/employmentto submit your application.

EOE

Employment Type: Full Time