Pediatric Rheumatologist
Pediatric Rheumatologist Salary in Indiana
$109.9K - $134.2K
1% of jobs
$134.2K - $158.4K
0% of jobs
$158.4K - $182.7K
2% of jobs
$182.7K - $207K
3% of jobs
$207K - $231.2K
2% of jobs
$231.2K - $255.5K
15% of jobs
$259K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$255.5K - $279.8K
13% of jobs
$279.8K - $304K
13% of jobs
The median wage is $304.5K / yr.
$304K - $328.3K
25% of jobs
$328.5K is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$328.3K - $352.5K
13% of jobs
$352.5K - $376.8K
12% of jobs
$109.9K
$309.7K
$377.3K
$298,310
/year
$143.42
/hour
Pediatric Rheumatologist Salary Comparison by Location
Nationwide
United States
$313,495
Indiana
Indiana
$298,310
Do you get a good deal as a Pediatric Rheumatologist?
Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.
Take The Breakroom Quiz
How much does a Pediatric Rheumatologist make in Indiana?
As of Sep 1, 2026, the average annual pay for a Pediatric Rheumatologist in Indiana is $298,310 a year.
Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $143.42 an hour. This is the equivalent of $5,736/week or $24,859/month.
While ZipRecruiter is seeing salaries as high as $377,294 and as low as $109,906, the majority of Pediatric Rheumatologist salaries currently range between $260,700 (25th percentile) to $336,400 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $367,303 annually in Indiana. The average pay range for a Pediatric Rheumatologist varies little (about 75700), which suggests that regardless of location, there are not many opportunities for increased pay or advancement, even with several years of experience.
Indiana ranks number 50 out of 50 states nationwide for Pediatric Rheumatologist salaries.
To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Pediatric Rheumatologist jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.
Find your next high paying job as a Pediatric Rheumatologist on ZipRecruiter today.
What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Pediatric Rheumatologist Jobs in Indiana
We've identified 10 cities where the typical salary for a Pediatric Rheumatologist job is above the average in Indiana in Indiana. Topping the list is Carmel, , with Dyer, and Hobart, close behind in the second and third positions. Hobart, beats the average in Indiana by $11,760 (3.9%), and Carmel, furthers that trend with another $14,698 (4.9%) above the $298,310 average.
With these 10 cities paying on average above the average for Indiana, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as a Pediatric Rheumatologist appears to be exceedingly fruitful.
Finally, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies very little at 3% between Carmel, and Lafayette, , reinforcing the limited potential for much wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may be the best factor to use when considering location and salary for a Pediatric Rheumatologist role.
City | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
Carmel | $313,008 | $150.48 |
Dyer | $310,986 | $149.51 |
Hobart | $310,070 | $149.07 |
Fort Wayne | $309,310 | $148.71 |
Cambridge City | $307,884 | $148.02 |
South Bend | $307,244 | $147.71 |
Munster | $305,938 | $147.09 |
Michigan City | $304,618 | $146.45 |
Danville | $303,804 | $146.06 |
Lafayette | $301,624 | $145.01 |
What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Pediatric Rheumatologist Jobs in Indiana
Analyzing similar jobs related to the Pediatric Rheumatologist job category in Indiana, we found 5 that were relevant. However, none pay more than the $298310 state average for Pediatric Rheumatologist jobs.
Nevertheless Oncology Director, Picu Physician, or Hospital Staff Pharmacist may still be interesting positions to explore.
Job Title | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
Oncology Director | $181,817 | $87.41 |
Picu Physician | $144,411 | $69.43 |
Hospital Staff Pharmacist | $126,900 | $61.01 |
Board Certified Oncology Pharmacist | $126,353 | $60.75 |
Pgy 1 Resident | $35,662 | $17.15 |
About Our Data
ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.
