Manufacturing Controller Salary in Indiana
$70.9K - $78K
1% of jobs
$78K - $85.2K
3% of jobs
$85.2K - $92.3K
3% of jobs
$92.3K - $99.4K
8% of jobs
$106K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$99.4K - $106.6K
11% of jobs
$106.6K - $113.7K
9% of jobs
$113.7K - $120.8K
12% of jobs
The median wage is $121.5K / yr.
$120.8K - $128K
31% of jobs
$128K - $135.1K
14% of jobs
$135.1K - $142.3K
4% of jobs
$142.3K - $149.4K
4% of jobs
$70.9K
$120.4K
$147.5K
$117,412
/year
$56.45
/hour
Manufacturing Controller Salary Comparison by Location
Nationwide
United States
$123,389
Indiana
Indiana
$117,412
Do you get a good deal as a Manufacturing Controller?
Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.
Take The Breakroom Quiz
How much does a Manufacturing Controller make in Indiana?
As of Sep 6, 2026, the average annual pay for a Manufacturing Controller in Indiana is $117,412 a year.
Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $56.45 an hour. This is the equivalent of $2,257/week or $9,784/month.
While ZipRecruiter is seeing salaries as high as $147,493 and as low as $70,891, the majority of Manufacturing Controller salaries currently range between $105,100 (25th percentile) to $126,600 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $138,452 annually in Indiana. The average pay range for a Manufacturing Controller varies little (about 21500), which suggests that regardless of location, there are not many opportunities for increased pay or advancement, even with several years of experience.
Indiana ranks number 50 out of 50 states nationwide for Manufacturing Controller salaries.
To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Manufacturing Controller jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.
Find your next high paying job as a Manufacturing Controller on ZipRecruiter today.
What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Manufacturing Controller Jobs in Indiana
We've identified 4 cities where the typical salary for a Manufacturing Controller job is above the average in Indiana in Indiana. Topping the list is South Bend, , with Lafayette, and Indianapolis, close behind in the second and third positions. Indianapolis, beats the average in Indiana by $531 (0.5%), and South Bend, furthers that trend with another $3,516 (3.0%) above the $117,412 average.
With these 4 cities paying on average above the average for Indiana, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as a Manufacturing Controller appears to be exceedingly fruitful.
Finally, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies very little at 6% between South Bend, and Fort Wayne, , reinforcing the limited potential for much wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may be the best factor to use when considering location and salary for a Manufacturing Controller role.
City | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
South Bend | $120,928 | $58.14 |
Lafayette | $118,923 | $57.17 |
Indianapolis | $117,943 | $56.70 |
Evansville | $117,651 | $56.56 |
Terre Haute | $117,352 | $56.42 |
Fishers | $115,493 | $55.53 |
Merrillville | $114,907 | $55.24 |
Columbus | $114,759 | $55.17 |
Mishawaka | $113,185 | $54.42 |
Fort Wayne | $112,881 | $54.27 |
What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Manufacturing Controller Jobs in Indiana
Analyzing similar jobs related to the Manufacturing Controller job category in Indiana, we found 5 that were relevant. However, none pay more than the $117412 state average for Manufacturing Controller jobs.
Job Title | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
Group Controller | $128,834 | $61.94 |
Accounting Manager Assistant Controller | $103,568 | $49.79 |
Pipeline Controller | $102,578 | $49.32 |
Assistant Controller | $97,477 | $46.86 |
City Tax Auditor | $64,292 | $30.91 |
About Our Data
ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.
