Entry Level Cnc Operator Salary in Indiana
$27.1K - $30.4K
5% of jobs
$30.4K - $33.8K
9% of jobs
$36.5K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$33.8K - $37.1K
13% of jobs
$37.1K - $40.4K
12% of jobs
The median wage is $43.4K / yr.
$40.4K - $43.8K
12% of jobs
$43.8K - $47.1K
11% of jobs
$50.4K is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$47.1K - $50.4K
13% of jobs
$50.4K - $53.8K
9% of jobs
$53.8K - $57.1K
7% of jobs
$57.1K - $60.4K
5% of jobs
$60.4K - $63.8K
3% of jobs
$27.1K
$43.8K
$63.3K
$44,745
/year
$21.51
/hour
Entry Level Cnc Operator Salary Comparison by Location
Nationwide
United States
$47,022
Indiana
Indiana
$44,745
Do you get a good deal as an Entry Level Cnc Operator?
Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.
Take The Breakroom Quiz
How much does an Entry Level Cnc Operator make in Indiana?
As of Sep 5, 2026, the average annual pay for an Entry Level Cnc Operator in Indiana is $44,745 a year.
Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $21.51 an hour. This is the equivalent of $860/week or $3,728/month.
While ZipRecruiter is seeing salaries as high as $63,279 and as low as $27,120, the majority of Entry Level Cnc Operator salaries currently range between $36,200 (25th percentile) to $50,900 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $58,521 annually in Indiana. The average pay range for an Entry Level Cnc Operator varies greatly (by as much as 14700), which suggests there may be many opportunities for advancement and increased pay based on skill level, location and years of experience.
Indiana ranks number 50 out of 50 states nationwide for Entry Level Cnc Operator salaries.
To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Entry Level Cnc Operator jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.
Find your next high paying job as an Entry Level Cnc Operator on ZipRecruiter today.
What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Entry Level Cnc Operator Jobs in Indiana
We've identified 10 cities where the typical salary for an Entry Level Cnc Operator job is above the average in Indiana in Indiana. Topping the list is Camby, , with Carmel, and South Bend, close behind in the second and third positions. South Bend, beats the average in Indiana by $1,340 (3.0%), and Camby, furthers that trend with another $2,258 (5.0%) above the $44,745 average.
With these 10 cities paying on average above the average for Indiana, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as an Entry Level Cnc Operator appears to be exceedingly fruitful.
Finally, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies very little at 4% between Camby, and Elkhart, , reinforcing the limited potential for much wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may be the best factor to use when considering location and salary for an Entry Level Cnc Operator role.
City | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
Camby | $47,003 | $22.60 |
Carmel | $46,949 | $22.57 |
South Bend | $46,085 | $22.16 |
Michigan City | $45,691 | $21.97 |
Warsaw | $45,337 | $21.80 |
Lafayette | $45,242 | $21.75 |
Greenfield | $45,237 | $21.75 |
Westfield | $45,101 | $21.68 |
Jeffersonville | $45,078 | $21.67 |
Elkhart | $44,991 | $21.63 |
What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Entry Level Cnc Operator Jobs in Indiana
Analyzing similar jobs related to the Entry Level Cnc Operator job category in Indiana, we found 5 that were relevant. However, none pay more than the $44745 state average for Entry Level Cnc Operator jobs.
Job Title | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
Cam Programmer | $78,251 | $37.62 |
Multi Spindle Operator | $51,523 | $24.77 |
Cnc Lathe Machinist | $47,788 | $22.98 |
General Machinist | $45,591 | $21.92 |
Geometric | $45,448 | $21.85 |
About Our Data
ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.
