Engineering Drafting

Engineering Drafting Salary

$27.5K

$51.5K

$77K

$52,344

/year

$25.17

/hour

Engineering Drafting Salary Comparison by Location

Nationwide

United States

$52,344

Columbus

Ohio

$50,559

    Do you get a good deal as an Engineering Drafting?

    Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.

    Take The Breakroom Quiz

    Breakroom banner

    How much does an Engineering Drafting make?

    As of Jul 28, 2026, the average annual pay for an Engineering Drafting in the United States is $52,344 a year.

    Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $25.17 an hour. This is the equivalent of $1,006/week or $4,362/month.

    While ZipRecruiter is seeing annual salaries as high as $77,000 and as low as $27,500, the majority of Engineering Drafting salaries currently range between $44,500 (25th percentile) to $58,000 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $69,500 annually across the United States. The average pay range for an Engineering Drafting varies greatly (by as much as 13500), which suggests there may be many opportunities for advancement and increased pay based on skill level, location and years of experience.

    An Engineering Drafting in your area makes on average $50,559 per year, or $1,785 (3.410%) less than the national average annual salary of $52,344. Ohio ranks number 30 out of 50 states nationwide for Engineering Drafting salaries.

    To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Engineering Drafting jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.

    Find your next high paying job as an Engineering Drafting on ZipRecruiter today.

    What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Engineering Drafting Jobs

    We've identified 10 cities where the typical salary for an Engineering Drafting job is above the national average. Topping the list is Spearfish, SD, , with Nome, AK, and Burleigh County, ND, close behind in the second and third positions. Burleigh County, ND, beats the national average by $12,325 (23.5%), and Spearfish, SD, furthers that trend with another $16,650 (31.8%) above the $52,344 average.

    With these 10 cities having average salaries higher than the national average, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as an Engineering Drafting appears to be exceedingly fruitful.

    Finally, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies very little at 11% between Spearfish, SD, and Santa Clara, CA, , reinforcing the limited potential for much wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may be the best factor to use when considering location and salary for an Engineering Drafting role.

    City

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Spearfish, SD

    $68,994

    $33.17

    Nome, AK

    $64,933

    $31.22

    Burleigh County, ND

    $64,669

    $31.09

    Berkeley, CA

    $64,093

    $30.81

    Newburgh, IN

    $63,283

    $30.42

    Pueblo, CO

    $63,123

    $30.35

    Sitka, AK

    $63,058

    $30.32

    Mountain View, CA

    $61,750

    $29.69

    San Francisco, CA

    $61,671

    $29.65

    Santa Clara, CA

    $61,475

    $29.56

    What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Engineering Drafting Jobs in the U.S.

    We found a few related jobs that pay more than jobs in the Engineering Drafting category.

    For example Product Design Engineer Apple jobs pay as much as $79,230 (151.4%) more than the average Engineering Drafting salary of $52,344. If you're qualified, finding work as an Product Design Engineer Apple may help you make more money than that of the average Engineering Drafting position.

    Job Title

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Product Design Engineer Apple

    $131,574

    $63.26

    Energy Systems Engineer

    $127,215

    $61.16

    Computer Engineering Entry Level

    $121,515

    $58.42

    Electrical Systems Design Engineer

    $108,702

    $52.26

    Mechanical Engineer Internship

    $45,516

    $21.88

    About Our Data

    ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.

    Infographic detailing Engineering Drafting salary across the United States as of July 2026. Displays a bar chart with salary percentiles, a national average salary of $52,344 per year or $25.17 an hour, and a color-coded map showing state-by-state salary variations.