Corporate Development Associate

Corporate Development Associate Salary

$33K

$85K

$128.5K

$85,045

/year

$40.89

/hour

Corporate Development Associate Salary Comparison by Location

Nationwide

United States

$85,045

Columbus

Ohio

$82,145

    Do you get a good deal as a Corporate Development Associate?

    Take The Breakroom Quiz to find out if your job offers fair pay and conditions. The 3-minute quiz lets you compare your pay, hours, benefits, and more.

    Take The Breakroom Quiz

    Breakroom banner

    How much does a Corporate Development Associate make?

    As of Jul 30, 2026, the average annual pay for a Corporate Development Associate in the United States is $85,045 a year.

    Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $40.89 an hour. This is the equivalent of $1,635/week or $7,087/month.

    While ZipRecruiter is seeing annual salaries as high as $128,500 and as low as $33,000, the majority of Corporate Development Associate salaries currently range between $76,000 (25th percentile) to $90,000 (75th percentile) with top earners (90th percentile) making $112,000 annually across the United States. The average pay range for a Corporate Development Associate varies little (about 14000), which suggests that regardless of location, there are not many opportunities for increased pay or advancement, even with several years of experience.

    A Corporate Development Associate in your area makes on average $82,145 per year, or $2,900 (3.410%) less than the national average annual salary of $85,045. Ohio ranks number 40 out of 50 states nationwide for Corporate Development Associate salaries.

    To estimate the most accurate annual salary range for Corporate Development Associate jobs, ZipRecruiter continuously scans its database of millions of active jobs published locally throughout America.

    Find your next high paying job as a Corporate Development Associate on ZipRecruiter today.

    What are Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Corporate Development Associate Jobs

    We've identified 10 cities where the typical salary for a Corporate Development Associate job is above the national average. Topping the list is Pennington County, SD, , with Malden, MA, and Milford, CT, close behind in the second and third positions. Milford, CT, beats the national average by $39,000 (45.9%), and Pennington County, SD, furthers that trend with another $46,417 (54.6%) above the $85,045 average.

    With these 10 cities having average salaries higher than the national average, the opportunities for economic advancement by changing locations as a Corporate Development Associate appears to be exceedingly fruitful.

    However, another factor to consider is the average salary for these top 10 cities varies modestly at 22% between Pennington County, SD, and Cupertino, CA, , suggesting it may be difficult to see much positive wage advancement. The possibility of a lower cost of living may help determine the balance between location and salary for a Corporate Development Associate role.

    City

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Pennington County, SD

    $131,462

    $63.20

    Malden, MA

    $126,591

    $60.86

    Milford, CT

    $124,045

    $59.64

    Walnut, CA

    $120,240

    $57.81

    Loveland, CO

    $118,951

    $57.19

    Spearfish, SD

    $118,060

    $56.76

    Newburgh, IN

    $108,287

    $52.06

    Carmel Valley, CA

    $107,166

    $51.52

    Nome, AK

    $105,498

    $50.72

    Cupertino, CA

    $104,924

    $50.44

    What are Top 5 Best Paying Related Corporate Development Associate Jobs in the U.S.

    Analyzing some similar jobs related to the Corporate Development Associate job category, we found that Volunteer Director jobs have average salaries similar than Corporate Development Associate jobs.

    Job Title

    Annual Salary

    Hourly Wage

    Volunteer Director

    $76,855

    $36.95

    Baseball General Manager

    $58,207

    $27.98

    Associate Operations Manager

    $54,588

    $26.24

    Food Services

    $49,804

    $23.94

    Culinary Student

    $36,873

    $17.73

    About Our Data

    ZipRecruiter salary estimates, histograms, trends and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third party data sources.

    Infographic detailing Corporate Development Associate salary across the United States as of July 2026. Displays a bar chart with salary percentiles, a national average salary of $85,045 per year or $40.89 an hour, and a color-coded map showing state-by-state salary variations.