Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Updated: June 9, 2022

ZipRecruiter, Inc. (“ZipRecruiter”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This Job Applicant Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) applies solely to candidates who reside in the United States, Canada, or Israel, and apply for an open position to work at ZipRecruiter (“you” or “applicant”). This Privacy Notice does not apply to job seekers that use www.ziprecruiter.com or any other ZipRecruiter website or application to search and/or apply for open positions with third-party companies. 

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use your personal information during the application, recruitment, interview, and/or any on-boarding process prior to employment, when you choose to apply for an open position at ZipRecruiter.  We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

DISCLAIMER: Providing you with this Privacy Notice is not an indication and does not guarantee that you will be interviewed for the position to which you applied or that you will be offered employment by ZipRecruiter.

1. Information We Collect

For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual or otherwise as defined in accordance with applicable privacy law. Personal information excludes anonymous or de-identified data that is not associated with a particular individual.

A. Personal Information You Provide to Us

We may collect the following categories of personal information from you in connection with our recruiting activities:

  • Identifiers and personal contact details such as name, name pronunciation, preferred pronouns, title, address and location, telephone number, and email address. 
  • Social media accounts that you choose to provide as part of your application (such as your LinkedIn profile).
  • Employment history and other relevant professional experience, including information contained in your resume, CV, cover letter, or job application, such as your employment history, qualifications, and/or professional memberships. 
  • Education information, including degrees awarded, transcripts, graduation year, and other information provided in support of the job application.
  • Information collected during phone screenings and interviews.
  • Details regarding the type of employment sought, desired salary, willingness to relocate, job preferences, and other information related to compensation and benefits.
  • Reference information and information you provide during any background check, where applicable.
  • Information necessary to demonstrate your ability to work in a particular jurisdiction.
  • Other information that you provide and/or that we may need to collect during the recruiting and/or during any on-boarding process prior to employment (for example, if you are traveling for an interview with us, we may need to collect your date of birth, gender and/or other information to book your flight)
B. Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties

We may receive certain information about you from third parties in connection with our review of your application and our recruiting activities.  Third parties that provide us this information may include personal or professional references, recruiters, service providers (such as those that conduct background checks), and recruiting tools and services. Information we collect from them may include the types of information listed in Section 1.A, above.

C. Non-Personal Information

ZipRecruiter may collect and use de-identified, anonymized, and/or aggregated information, which is not considered personal information. De-identified, anonymized, or aggregated data may be derived from your personal information, but is not considered personal information, since it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

2. Use of Personal Information

We will use your personal information in connection with carrying out our application, recruitment, and on-boarding process (as applicable), including to:

  • Process and review your job application, including any cover letter, resume, and/or references.
  • Consider you for employment opportunities and assess your skills, qualifications, and interests for a particular position. 
  • Contact you if we need more information related to your application or respond to questions from you.
  • Schedule and/or conduct an interview with you.
  • Reimburse you for any travel expenses relating to interviews and/or any on-boarding prior to employment.
  • Verify your information and carry out employment, background, and reference checks, where applicable and/or where required or permitted by applicable law.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process and your application.
  • Manage any on-boarding process or procedures.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes, and monitor for diversity and equal opportunities.
  • Analyze and assess the effectiveness of our recruiting processes.
  • Create and submit reports, as required by applicable laws or regulations.
  • Comply with legal, compliance, regulatory, and/or other corporate governance requirements (including, for example, to ensure compliance with applicable non-discrimination laws).
  • Protect and defend the rights and property of ZipRecruiter, other job applicants, our employees, or the public.
  • Detect and protect against security incidents and malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or violations of ZipRecruiter’s policies or the law; for fraud and crime prevention; and for information protection and cybersecurity.
  • Collect information for internal business, product, strategy, and technological development.
  • Comply with our disaster recovery, business continuity, and record keeping obligations.

3. Data Sharing

We may share your personal information with the following parties: 

Internal Parties

  • With a ZipRecruiter wholly-owned subsidiary in order to facilitate the application, recruitment, or on-boarding process.  These subsidiaries include ZipRecruiter Canada Ltd. (for applicants based in Canada), and ZipRecruiter Israel Ltd. (for applicants based in Israel).

External Parties

  • Service providers used to assist us with administering the recruitment process, and only for that purpose.  We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information consistent with our policies and any data security obligations applicable to us. 
  • Professional advisers, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, financial, auditing, and accounting services to us so we can operate our business.
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, supervisory authorities, regulatory bodies and certain other third parties, to the extent that we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law, or in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, or in the interests of national security, or to respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of ZipRecruiter, our services, employees or others, or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities.
  • To other third parties with your authorization, such as to conduct a reference check.

4. Data Transfer and Storage

Recruiting is managed by ZipRecruiter, Inc., which is headquartered in the United States. The information that you provide as part of the application, recruitment, or on-boarding process will be transferred to the U.S. and/or to another country where we have a subsidiary or where we have engaged service providers. 

As a result, your personal information may be subject to data protection and other laws that may differ from your country of residence. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from governmental or regulatory authorities in the countries in which we and/or our service providers operate.

5. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures designed to secure your personal information against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal information to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

6. Data Retention

If you are hired, your application information becomes part of your employment record, and we may use it in connection with your employment consistent with our employee privacy notice.  

If you are not hired, we keep your application to allow you to obtain information about the recruitment process and to consider you for other job openings.

7. Additional Information for Applicants that are California Residents

We are providing this additional information to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  This section applies solely to applicants who reside in the State of California. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section of the Privacy Notice. 

During the application, recruitment, interview, and/or any onboarding process prior to employment at ZipRecruiter, we collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. In particular, ZipRecruiter may collect the following categories of personal information from you as an applicant to an open position at ZipRecruiter, or may have collected the following categories of personal information from you if you applied to an open position at ZipRecruiter within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples of Specific Pieces of Personal Information We May Collect 

  1. Identifiers
A real name (including name pronunciation), alias, nickname, signature, postal address, country of residence, email address, telephone number, date of birth, Social Security Number, driver’s license number or other government identification, passport number, username, social media profile, social media URL address, account name, unique personal identifiers, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, device IDs, and other similar identifiers.
  1. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
Name, signature, Social Security Number, address, telephone number, physical characteristics or description, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, and employment history. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  1. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
Protected classification characteristics include your age, race, skin color, ancestry, ethnicity/national origin, citizenship, religion (includes religious dress and grooming practices), marital status, disability (including mental and physical), sex/gender (includes pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding and/ or related medical conditions), gender identity (including personal pronouns), gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, and veteran or military status.
  1. Commercial information
None 
  1. Biometric Information
None
  1. Internet or other similar network activity 
Login data and information relating to your interaction with our website or mobile application (if you submit your application via our website or mobile app).
  1. Geolocation data
Time zone setting and location.
  1. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
Imagery of your face and voice recordings, such as recordings of you pronouncing your name or participating in an interview.
  1. Professional or employment-related information
Professional or employment-related data, maintained as part of your application, recruitment, and/or onboarding process that includes, or may be present in, any of the following: a job application, resume, or cover letter; references; education; education level; languages; work experience; badges or skills; title and location of job to which you applied; desired salary or compensation information; or contact information.
  1. Non-public education information, per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))
Information about your educational background, such as education records, report cards, and transcripts that is not publicly available.
  1. Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile
Profile reflecting your character, characteristics, reputation, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, or abilities.

ZipRecruiter will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes, without providing appropriate notice to you.

8. Additional Information for Canadian Applicants

A. Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Objection

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the recruitment process. 

You have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information under certain circumstances. To do so, please contact us at the email address below.

Any such communication must be in writing. We will provide you access to your personal information within the time period provided by applicable law, unless we are prohibited by law to do so. For example, we cannot provide you access if it violates the right to privacy of another person.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why.

B. Cross-Border Data Transfers

We will transfer and store the personal information we collect about you in the United States. This means that your personal information becomes subject to the laws of general application of the United States. See Section 4 above for additional information.

9. Contact for Privacy-Related Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please reach out to us at hrprivacy@ziprecruiter.com. If you are a Canadian resident, you may also contact us at canadaprivacy@ziprecruiter.com.  

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time.  We will post a copy of any  updated Privacy Notice on our website when we make any updates and/or provide appropriate notice to you.