1

Video Production Manager Jobs in Appleton, WI (NOW HIRING)

Production Manager

Neenah, WI · On-site

$85 - $120/hr

The Production Manager ensures Lift Solutions delivers on its commitments: precision, reliable, engineered solutions, specific for each customer's needs in the New Equipment Business. This role owns ...

The Production Manager ensures Lift Solutions delivers on its commitments: precision, reliable, engineered solutions, specific for each customer's needs in the New Equipment Business. This role owns ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Video Production Manager information

See Appleton, WI salary details

$28.8K

$69.2K

$111.2K

How much do video production manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average yearly pay for video production manager in Appleton, WI is $69,152.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $54,600.00 and $78,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a video production manager do?

A Video Production Manager oversees the entire video production process, from pre-production planning to post-production editing. They coordinate with directors, producers, and crew to ensure projects are completed on time and within budget. Their responsibilities include managing schedules, securing locations, handling equipment logistics, and ensuring high production quality. They also resolve any issues that arise during filming and help maintain clear communication among all team members. Ultimately, they play a crucial role in bringing creative visions to life efficiently and effectively.

What are some common challenges faced by video production managers during a project, and how can they be addressed?

Video Production Managers often encounter challenges such as managing tight deadlines, coordinating large teams, and adapting to last-minute changes in client requirements. Successfully navigating these challenges requires strong organizational skills, clear communication, and the ability to anticipate potential issues in pre-production planning. Regular check-ins with team members, maintaining detailed production schedules, and fostering a collaborative environment help ensure projects stay on track and meet quality standards.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a video production manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Video Production Manager, you need strong project management abilities, in-depth knowledge of video production processes, and experience with budgeting and scheduling, often supported by a degree in film, communications, or a related field. Familiarity with editing software like Adobe Premiere Pro, Final Cut Pro, and production management tools is typically required. Leadership, problem-solving, and effective communication are crucial soft skills for coordinating teams and managing client expectations. These skills ensure smooth project execution, creative excellence, and successful delivery of high-quality video content.

What is the difference between Video Production Manager vs Video Editor?

AspectVideo Production ManagerVideo Editor
Primary RoleOversees entire video production process, manages teams, and coordinates projectsEdits raw footage to create the final video product
Required SkillsProject management, leadership, communication, technical knowledge of production equipmentEditing software proficiency, storytelling, attention to detail
Work EnvironmentOn set, in production offices, or post-production facilitiesEditing suites, post-production studios, or remote editing setups
Common UsageUsed by production companies, media agencies, and corporate video teamsUsed by post-production houses, freelance editors, and media outlets

The Video Production Manager focuses on overseeing the entire production process, coordinating teams, and ensuring project delivery. In contrast, the Video Editor specializes in editing footage to produce the final video. Both roles require technical skills, but their responsibilities and work environments differ significantly.

How much does a video production manager pay?

The average salary for a video production manager typically ranges from $50,000 to $90,000 per year, depending on experience, location, and industry. Salaries can be higher with advanced skills in editing, project management, and familiarity with production tools like Adobe Premiere or Final Cut Pro.

What are the most commonly searched types of Video Production jobs in Appleton, WI?

The most popular types of Video Production jobs in Appleton, WI are:

What are popular job titles related to Video Production Manager jobs in Appleton, WI?

For Video Production Manager jobs in Appleton, WI, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Video Production Manager jobs in Appleton, WI look for?

The top searched job categories for Video Production Manager jobs in Appleton, WI are:

What cities near Appleton, WI are hiring for Video Production Manager jobs?

Cities near Appleton, WI with the most Video Production Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Video Production Manager job openings in Appleton, WI as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 98% Full Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 96% In-person, 2% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $69,152 per year, or $33.2 per hour.

Production Manager

Neenah, WI • On-site

$85 - $120/hr

Other

Re-posted 7 days ago


Job description

Career Opportunities with Lift Solutions Holdings

A great place to work.

Careers At Lift Solutions Holdings

Share with friends or Subscribe!

Are you ready for new challenges and new opportunities?

Join our team!

Current job opportunities are posted here as they become available.

Subscribe to our RSS feeds to receive instant updates as new positions become available.

The Production Manager ensures Lift Solutions delivers on its commitments: precision, reliable, engineered solutions, specific for each customer’s needs in the New Equipment Business. This role owns planning and execution through installation — driving operational excellence through safety, quality, operational discipline, efficiency and flow on the shop floor — while developing a team of technicians into a high-performing, accountable unit. Success means customers always receive on-time, flawless products; employees take pride in their craftsmanship; and operations continuously improve in alignment with Lift Solutions’ strategic vision.

Duties & Responsibilities:
  • Oversee all daily plant operations to ensure targets for safety, quality, cost, and production are
  • Responsible for the planning and execution for all fabrication, assembly and install operations
  • Champion a Safety-First culture across all of operations both within fabrication and customer installation. Drive the implementation of safety and industrial hygiene programs designed to minimize the severity and frequency of workplace injuries and illnesses.
  • Lead, mentor, and coach Supervisors and Team Leads to build and sustain high-performing teams and promote a culture of accountability, collaboration and teamwork. Provide effective training and onboarding to employees to develop strong technical skills and flexibility within the workforce
  • Lead the team to drive high quality, product consistency, reduce defects, and improve overall quality through robust systems and standards.
  • Champion continuous improvement efforts to improve material flow, manufacturing efficiency, and exceed delivery commitments through 5S, Standard Work and effective root cause problem solving.
  • Take aggressive action to drive financial performance in the areas of direct and indirect labor, manufacturing overhead cost, and inventory levels.
  • Partner with project managers, purchasing, estimating and other Lift Solutions plants to set up a solid plan for success and execute flawlessly.
  • Monitor and analyze capacity across all resources and proactively level load work, develop plans to remove constraints and manage the overall plan to protect the customer commitment dates. Ensure effective allocation of resources across all areas of the operation to accomplish customer-driven priorities.
  • Manage operational targets and KPIs and ensure all team members are working towards the business goals through Daily Management, Tier Meetings and Schedule Adherence Alignment
  • Communicate performance, challenges, and strategic plans to senior leadership and cross-functional teams and elevate when identify roadblocks.
  • Accountable for inventory utilization, management and control
  • Play an active and significant role in the S&OP process.
Qualifications:
  • Bachelor’s degree in Industrial Engineering, Manufacturing, Business, or related field (or equivalent experience).
  • 5+ years as a Production Supervisor or Manager in a Manufacturing Environment.
  • 2+ years experience in a Make-to-Order, Engineered-to-Order business
  • Demonstrated Experience of production planning, Safety Excellence, and quality control principles.
  • Demonstrated experience with Lean Daily Management, Kaizen, 5S, Tier meetings, problem solving and gemba walks
  • Strong project management skills, including scheduling, resource allocation, and risk management.
  • Excellent leadership and team management skills.
  • Strong problem-solving and decision-making abilities.
  • Strong financial management and analytical skills.
  • Familiarity with manufacturing software (e.g., ERP, MRP systems).
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills.
Preferred Qualifications:
  • Working knowledge of ISO standards.
Physical Requirements:
  • Ability to stand or walk for extended periods.
  • Ability to lift 35-50 lbs as needed
  • Work in a manufacturing environment with moderate noise and variable temperatures.
#J-18808-Ljbffr