1

Sales Operations Manager Jobs in Maryland (NOW HIRING)

Sales Operations Manager

Bethesda, MD ยท On-site

$110K - $120K/yr

Description The Manager of Sales Operations plays a critical role in driving the efficiency and effectiveness of our sales organization. This role is responsible for overseeing the sales process ...

This role manages order entry, pricing, backorders, material availability, purchase order ... The Sales Operations Assistant also supports larger and more complex customer projects by helping ...

Office Manager

Timonium, MD ยท On-site

$50K - $55K/yr

HOMETRACK REAL ESTATE MARKETING Office Manager Reports To: CEO & Sales/Operations Manager | Location: Lutherville, MD | In-Office | $50,000-$55,000 Position Summary Hometrack Real Estate Marketing is ...

HOMETRACK REAL ESTATE MARKETING Office Manager Reports To: CEO & Sales/Operations Manager | Location: Lutherville, MD | In-Office | $50,000-$55,000 Position Summary Hometrack Real Estate Marketing is ...

HOMETRACK REAL ESTATE MARKETING Office Manager Reports To: CEO & Sales/Operations Manager | Location: Lutherville, MD | In-Office | $50,000-$55,000 Position Summary Hometrack Real Estate Marketing is ...

Sr. Sales Operations Analyst

Baltimore, MD ยท On-site

$90K - $125K/yr

Create, manage, and troubleshoot quotes through Salesforce CPQ, supporting the end-to-end quote-to ... Partner with Sales and Sales Operations leadership to analyze data and identify trends, gaps, and ...

Sales Operations Director

Timonium, MD ยท On-site

$115 - $125/hr

The Sales Operations Director is a full-time position that is responsible for leading, coaching ... Performance Management * Establish and monitor KPIs including activity levels, conversion rates ...

Operations Manager

Annapolis, MD ยท On-site

$40K - $58K/yr

Analyze sales trends and operational performance to drive sales initiatives. * Ensure accurate financial reporting and manage cash flow effectively. Qualifications: * Proven experience in retail ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Sales Operations Manager information

See Maryland salary details

$35.4K

$96.4K

$142.2K

How much do sales operations manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for sales operations manager in Maryland is $96,422.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $76,200.00 and $107,700.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a sales operations manager?

Sales Operations Managers are professionals who oversee and optimize the processes, tools, and strategies that support a company's sales team. They analyze sales data, manage CRM systems, streamline workflows, and coordinate between different departments to ensure sales goals are met efficiently. Their role often includes forecasting, reporting, territory alignment, and training sales staff. By improving sales processes and removing obstacles, they help the sales team perform at its best.

What does a sales operations manager do?

A sales operations manager ensures that salespeople are operating at their optimal efficiency. Through the use of data and the latest technology, they help manage the sales staff with a focus on improving productivity. Job duties for a sales operations manager include evaluating Customer Relationship Management (CRM) data. This information allows them to provide meaningful sales content, manage lists of viable sales leads, and connect salespeople with the right customers. They may also create sales dashboards to allow sales managers to make the best business decisions.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a sales operations manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Sales Operations Manager, you need strong analytical abilities, process optimization skills, and a background in business or sales, often supported by a relevant degree. Proficiency with CRM platforms like Salesforce, data analysis tools such as Excel or Tableau, and sales automation systems is typically required. Exceptional communication, problem-solving, and leadership abilities help drive cross-functional collaboration and influence stakeholders. These skills ensure efficient sales processes, data-driven decision-making, and the achievement of revenue goals.

What are some common challenges faced by sales operations managers, and how can they be addressed?

Sales Operations Managers often encounter challenges such as aligning sales processes across teams, integrating new technologies, and maintaining accurate sales data. Addressing these issues requires strong communication skills, continuous training, and close collaboration with sales, marketing, and IT departments. Proactively standardizing procedures and utilizing CRM tools can help streamline workflows and improve data accuracy, ultimately boosting overall sales team efficiency.

What is the difference between Sales Operations Manager vs Sales Analyst?

AspectSales Operations ManagerSales Analyst
ResponsibilitiesOversees sales processes, strategy, and team coordinationAnalyzes sales data, generates reports, and provides insights
Required SkillsLeadership, strategic planning, CRM managementData analysis, Excel, reporting tools
Work EnvironmentManagement, cross-department collaborationData-focused, analytical tasks
Common CertificationsSalesforce certifications, management trainingData analysis certifications, Excel courses

The Sales Operations Manager focuses on managing sales processes and teams, while the Sales Analyst concentrates on analyzing sales data to inform decisions. Both roles require analytical skills, but the manager role involves leadership and strategic planning, making it suitable for those with management experience.

What are the most commonly searched types of Sales Operations jobs in Maryland?

The most popular types of Sales Operations jobs in Maryland are:

What are popular job titles related to Sales Operations Manager jobs in Maryland?

For Sales Operations Manager jobs in Maryland, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Sales Operations Manager jobs in Maryland look for?

The top searched job categories for Sales Operations Manager jobs in Maryland are:

What cities in Maryland are hiring for Sales Operations Manager jobs?

Cities in Maryland with the most Sales Operations Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Sales Operations Manager job openings in Maryland as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 82% Full Time, 13% Part Time, 1% Temporary, 2% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 93% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $96,422 per year, or $46.4 per hour.

Sales Operations Manager

Bethesda, MD โ€ข On-site

Brivo
IT Servicesย โ€ขย 51 - 200 employees

$110K - $120K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 23 days ago


Job description

Description
The Manager of Sales Operations plays a critical role in driving the efficiency and effectiveness of our sales organization. This role is responsible for overseeing the sales process, managing the sales technology stack, analyzing performance data, designing and administering sales compensation plans, and providing actionable insights to the sales leadership team. The ideal candidate is highly analytical, detail-oriented, and passionate about removing friction from the sales process to accelerate revenue growth and motivate the sales team.

Key Responsibilities
  • ​Sales Planning & Incentives: Assist in annual quota and territory planning along with the design, implementation, and administration of competitive sales incentive compensation plans. Track quota attainment, and serve as the primary point of contact for resolving commission-related inquiries or disputes.
  • Process Optimization: Continuously evaluate and improve the sales process, identifying bottlenecks and implementing solutions to increase sales rep productivity and shorten sales cycles.
  • CRM & Systems Management: Represent sales as the owner of the sales processes in other sales enablement tools. Ensure data hygiene, manage user access, and own the workflows and dashboards.
  • Reporting & Analytics: Develop and maintain daily, weekly, and monthly reports and dashboards to track key performance indicators (KPIs), such as pipeline growth, win/loss rates, and quota attainment.
  • Forecasting: Collaborate with sales leadership to analyze forecast trends, pipeline coverage, quota attainment, and risk/upside to plan. Support recurring forecast reviews with consistent analysis and insights that help sales leadership evaluate performance and make data-driven decisions.
  • Cross-Functional Alignment: Partner with Marketing, Finance, and Customer Success to ensure alignment on lead handoffs, pricing strategies, and customer lifecycle management.
  • Training & Enablement: Create documentation and conduct training sessions for new and existing sales team members on sales tools, processes, and best practices.
  • Team Leadership: Hire, train, and manage a team of sales operations analysts (if applicable), guiding their day-to-day tasks and professional development.

Qualifications
Required Qualifications
  • Experience: 5+ years of experience in Sales Operations, Revenue Operations, or a closely related analytical role within a B2B environment.
  • Compensation Expertise: Proven experience in designing, modeling, and administering sales compensation and incentive plans.
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree in Business, Finance, Economics, or a related field.
  • Technical Skills: Advanced proficiency in CRM software (e.g., Salesforce Administrator certification preferred) and advanced skills in Microsoft Excel/Google Sheets.
  • Analytical Skills: Strong ability to analyze large datasets, identify trends, and translate data into actionable business strategies.
  • Communication: Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to present complex data clearly to executive leadership.
  • Project Management: Proven ability to manage multiple projects simultaneously and drive them to completion in a fast-paced environment.
Preferred Qualifications
  • Experience with data visualization tools (e.g., Domo)
  • Prior experience managing direct reports.

Why Work for Us?
Brivo is a Great Place to Work-Certified™ company and the global leader in cloud-based access control and video surveillance. Following our merger with Eagle Eye Networks, we are building the only platform powerful enough to support the future of AI-driven security.

Why Your Work Matters

Innovation drives our vibe, but purpose drives our mission. You will work on essential systems that protect the health, safety, and welfare of people and property worldwide. At Brivo, your voice is heard, your talent is respected, and your contributions have a global impact.
  • The Brivo Experience: We thrive on in-person collaboration and a "one-team" atmosphere. We embrace our international presence, leveraging diverse ideas and backgrounds to improve our culture and our products. To keep our global teams connected and inspired, we provide a premium onsite experience featuring communal meals, recurring social events, and fully stocked workspaces—ensuring you have everything you need to stay focused while building the future of security. 
  • Total Rewards: We support our people with competitive medical, vision, and dental plans (including company-offset premiums), a 401k with company match, and an unlimited Paid Time Off (PTO) policy that empowers you to take the time you need to maintain a healthy work-life balance.
Individual compensation packages are based on job-related skills, experience, qualifications, work location, training, and market conditions. In addition, Brivonians enjoy a robust benefits and perks package tailored to their work location.