The Therapeutic Recreation Associate helps coordinate a variety of fitness, recreation, and social activities for older adult Residents, to enhance their physical, emotional, and cognitive well-being.
The Therapeutic Recreation Associate helps coordinate a variety of fitness, recreation, and social activities for older adult Residents, to enhance their physical, emotional, and cognitive well-being.
Recreation Associate
Rolla, MO · On-site
Recreation Associate Location: The Centre Powered by Phelps Health Type: Part Time Summary: Join our team of full time and part time staff at The Centre Powered by Phelps Health. Our facility is ...
Recreation Associate
Rolla, MO · On-site
Recreation Associate Location: The Centre Powered by Phelps Health Type: Part Time Summary: Join our team of full time and part time staff at The Centre Powered by Phelps Health. Our facility is ...
Recreation Associate
Rolla, MO · On-site
Recreation Associate Location: The Centre Powered by Phelps Health Type: Part Time Summary: Join our team of full time and part time staff at The Centre Powered by Phelps Health. Our facility is ...
Recreation Associate
Rolla, MO · On-site
Recreation Associate Location: The Centre Powered by Phelps Health Type: Part Time Summary: Join our team of full time and part time staff at The Centre Powered by Phelps Health. Our facility is ...
PT Recreation Associate
Lancaster, SC · On-site
$15.50 - $16.50/hr
Description The Recreation Associate supports the daily operations of assigned recreation facilities by providing excellent customer service, assisting with facility rentals, and supporting various ...
PT Recreation Associate
Lancaster, SC · On-site
$15.50 - $16.50/hr
Description The Recreation Associate supports the daily operations of assigned recreation facilities by providing excellent customer service, assisting with facility rentals, and supporting various ...
Outdoor Recreation Associate
Cortland, NY · On-site
$16/hr
Greek Peak Mountain Resort is looking for enthusiastic and active Outdoor Recreation Associates to join our team! If you're energetic, thrive in a team environment, and love making people smile, this ...
Outdoor Recreation Associate
Cortland, NY · On-site
$16/hr
Greek Peak Mountain Resort is looking for enthusiastic and active Outdoor Recreation Associates to join our team! If you're energetic, thrive in a team environment, and love making people smile, this ...
Recreation Associate
Rolla, MO · On-site
Recreation Associate Location: The Centre Powered by Phelps Health Type: Part Time Summary: Join our team of full time and part time staff at The Centre Powered by Phelps Health. Our facility is ...
Recreation Associate
Rolla, MO · On-site
Recreation Associate Location: The Centre Powered by Phelps Health Type: Part Time Summary: Join our team of full time and part time staff at The Centre Powered by Phelps Health. Our facility is ...
Activities / Therapeutic Recreation Associate
Lititz, PA · On-site
$17.60 - $18.50/hr
The Therapeutic Recreation Associate helps coordinate a variety of fitness, recreation, and social activities for older adult Residents, to enhance their physical, emotional, and cognitive well-being.
Activities / Therapeutic Recreation Associate
Lititz, PA · On-site
$17.60 - $18.50/hr
The Therapeutic Recreation Associate helps coordinate a variety of fitness, recreation, and social activities for older adult Residents, to enhance their physical, emotional, and cognitive well-being.
Greek Peak Mountain Resort is looking for enthusiastic and active Outdoor Recreation Associates to join our team! If you're energetic, thrive in a team environment, and love making people smile, this ...
Greek Peak Mountain Resort is looking for enthusiastic and active Outdoor Recreation Associates to join our team! If you're energetic, thrive in a team environment, and love making people smile, this ...
PT Recreation Associate
Lancaster, SC · On-site
$15.50 - $16.50/hr
The Recreation Associate plays a key role in promoting a safe, welcoming, and engaging environment for all facility visitors and participants. Examples of Duties Essential Duties and Responsibilities
PT Recreation Associate
Lancaster, SC · On-site
$15.50 - $16.50/hr
The Recreation Associate plays a key role in promoting a safe, welcoming, and engaging environment for all facility visitors and participants. Examples of Duties Essential Duties and Responsibilities
Recreation Associate/ Part- time
Norwood, OH · On-site
$15/hr
The Recreation Associate is responsible for the daily operation and organization of many areas within the Recreation Department. Position necessitates continual communication with all staff members ...
Recreation Associate/ Part- time
Norwood, OH · On-site
$15/hr
The Recreation Associate is responsible for the daily operation and organization of many areas within the Recreation Department. Position necessitates continual communication with all staff members ...
Recreation Assistant
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour New York, NY THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe ...
Quick apply
Recreation Assistant
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour New York, NY THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe ...
Recreation Assistant
Brooklyn, NY · On-site
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour New York, NY THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe ...
Recreation Assistant
Brooklyn, NY · On-site
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour New York, NY THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe ...
RECREATION ASSOCIATE POSITIONS
Brookfield, WI · On-site
$9.83 - $35/hr
Recreation Associate Positions Job Number: 2026-05 Department: PARKS RECREATION & FORESTRY Opening Date: 01/15/2026 Closing Date: 12/31/2026 11:59 PM Central Description PURPOSE : Recreation ...
RECREATION ASSOCIATE POSITIONS
Brookfield, WI · On-site
$9.83 - $35/hr
Recreation Associate Positions Job Number: 2026-05 Department: PARKS RECREATION & FORESTRY Opening Date: 01/15/2026 Closing Date: 12/31/2026 11:59 PM Central Description PURPOSE : Recreation ...
Recreation Assistant
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe, engaging, and ...
Quick apply
Recreation Assistant
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe, engaging, and ...
Recreation Assistant
Brooklyn, NY · On-site
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe, engaging, and ...
Recreation Assistant
Brooklyn, NY · On-site
$17.29/hr
Recreation Associate Make Every Day Meaningful for Children and Families $17.29/Hour THE ROLE Win is looking for an energetic and compassionate Recreation Associate to help create safe, engaging, and ...
Recreation Associate/ Part- time
$14.50 - $17.75/hr
The Recreation Associate is responsible for the daily operation and organization of many areas within the Recreation Department. Position necessitates continual communication with all staff members ...
Recreation Associate/ Part- time
$14.50 - $17.75/hr
The Recreation Associate is responsible for the daily operation and organization of many areas within the Recreation Department. Position necessitates continual communication with all staff members ...
Recreation Associate/ Part- time
Norwood, OH · On-site
$14.50 - $17.75/hr
The Recreation Associate is responsible for the daily operation and organization of many areas within the Recreation Department. Position necessitates continual communication with all staff members ...
Quick apply
Recreation Associate/ Part- time
Norwood, OH · On-site
$14.50 - $17.75/hr
The Recreation Associate is responsible for the daily operation and organization of many areas within the Recreation Department. Position necessitates continual communication with all staff members ...
Recreation Employment - Sports League Event Hosts (Ages 18+)
$18.59 - $32.45/hr
Recreation Associate Jobs: Attendant: Event Host (18+) Lead Attendant: Event Host (18+) Recreation Associate Pay: The training pay is $20.59 for all Recreation Associate jobs Attendant base pay is ...
Recreation Employment - Sports League Event Hosts (Ages 18+)
$18.59 - $32.45/hr
Recreation Associate Jobs: Attendant: Event Host (18+) Lead Attendant: Event Host (18+) Recreation Associate Pay: The training pay is $20.59 for all Recreation Associate jobs Attendant base pay is ...
Recreation Employment - Sports League Event Hosts (Ages 18+)
Portland, OR · On-site
$22.59 - $26.03/hr
Recreation Associate Jobs: * Attendant: Event Host (18+) * Lead Attendant: Event Host (18+) Recreation Associate Pay: * The training pay is $20.59 for all Recreation Associate jobs * Attendant base ...
Recreation Employment - Sports League Event Hosts (Ages 18+)
Portland, OR · On-site
$22.59 - $26.03/hr
Recreation Associate Jobs: * Attendant: Event Host (18+) * Lead Attendant: Event Host (18+) Recreation Associate Pay: * The training pay is $20.59 for all Recreation Associate jobs * Attendant base ...
Recreation Employment - Preschool Aide (Recreation Associate) - Talent Pool
Portland, OR · On-site
$20.59 - $26.60/hr
Recreation Associate Pay: Training Pay is $20.59 for all Recreation Associate jobs. Preschool Aide base pay is $20.59 - $24.03 (entry is $20.59) Preschool Aide premium pay is $23.16-$26.60 (entry is ...
Recreation Employment - Preschool Aide (Recreation Associate) - Talent Pool
Portland, OR · On-site
$20.59 - $26.60/hr
Recreation Associate Pay: Training Pay is $20.59 for all Recreation Associate jobs. Preschool Aide base pay is $20.59 - $24.03 (entry is $20.59) Preschool Aide premium pay is $23.16-$26.60 (entry is ...
Recreation Associate information
See salary details
$7.93 - $9.86
2% of jobs
$9.86 - $11.78
13% of jobs
$12.91 is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$11.78 - $13.70
18% of jobs
The median wage is $14.76 / hr.
$13.70 - $15.63
32% of jobs
$16.91 is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$15.63 - $17.55
16% of jobs
$17.55 - $19.47
11% of jobs
$19.47 - $21.39
4% of jobs
$21.39 - $23.32
1% of jobs
$23.32 - $25.24
1% of jobs
$25.24 - $27.16
1% of jobs
$27.16 - $29.09
1% of jobs
$7
$16
$29
How much do recreation associate jobs pay per hour?
What does a recreation associate do?
What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a recreation associate?
What are some common challenges faced by recreation associates, and how can they be managed on the job?
What is the difference between Recreation Associate vs Recreation Coordinator?
| Aspect | Recreation Associate | Recreation Coordinator |
|---|---|---|
| Credentials | High school diploma or equivalent; CPR/First Aid certifications often required | Similar certifications; may require additional experience or certifications |
| Work Environment | Community centers, parks, recreational facilities | Same as Recreation Associate, often with more planning responsibilities |
| Job Responsibilities | Assist in program delivery, supervise activities, ensure safety | Plan, organize, and oversee recreational programs and events |
Recreation Associates typically support recreational activities and supervise participants, while Recreation Coordinators take on more planning and organizational duties. Both roles work in similar environments and require comparable certifications, but Coordinators have greater responsibility for program development.
What cities are hiring for Recreation Associate jobs?
Cities with the most Recreation Associate job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Recreation jobs?
The most popular types of Recreation jobs are:
What states have the most Recreation Associate jobs?
States with the most job openings for Recreation Associate jobs include:

Activities / Therapeutic Recreation Associate
Lititz, PA • On-site
Part-time
Re-posted 19 days ago
Job description
www.bv.org/careers
Join our vibrant community...
Brethren Village Retirement Community, in Lititz, PA, is seeking part-timeTherapeutic Recreation Associatesfor our Skilled Nursing Facility. These are great opportunities for qualified individuals who will enjoy interacting with and supporting an older adult population.
The Therapeutic Recreation Associate helps coordinate a variety of fitness, recreation, and social activities for older adult Residents, to enhance their physical, emotional, and cognitive well-being. The Therapeutic Recreation Associate helps identify, plan, schedule, lead, and evaluate activities for Residents, including Residents with cognitive and/or physical limitations, based on each Resident's needs and preferences. The Associate leads group activities, and conducts one-to-one activities with Residents. The Therapeutic Recreation Associate also evaluates and accurately documents health status, following standard protocols. The Therapeutic Recreation Associate works cooperatively with Certified Nurse Aides, Nurses, and other Therapeutic Recreation staff to meet the needs of each Resident.
The ability to safely push adult Residents in wheelchairs; lift and move fitness equipment; push equipment carts; stand and walk frequently during the shift; and work outdoors on occasion is required.
Work Schedule
- Part-time, year-round: typically 8 - 32 hours per week, including some early evenings and occasional Saturdays and Sundays during the day; work hours and days may vary a bit from week to week (Brethren Village provides an extra $1.00 per hour for weekend work.)
About Brethren Village
Sourced by ZipRecruiter