1

Digital Media Supervisor Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Digital Media Supervisor

Colorado Springs, CO · On-site

$88K - $114K/yr

Digital Media Supervisor, Integrated Media and Data The Role, in brief: The Digital Media Supervisor leads the agency's digital media activation function, ensuring paid digital campaigns are executed ...

Media Supervisor

Manhattan, NY · On-site

$135K - $140K/yr

Lead the development of strategic, data-driven media plans across digital and traditional channels ... As a Media Supervisor, you'll have opportunities to strengthen your leadership skills, broaden your ...

Media Supervisor

Manhattan, NY · On-site

$135K - $140K/yr

... plans across digital and traditional channels • Oversee campaign execution to ensure all ... As a Media Supervisor, you'll have opportunities to strengthen your leadership skills, broaden your ...

Media Planning Supervisor

Glendale, CO

$126K - $131K/yr

Working closely with the Digital Media Supervisor, Analytics, Account Services, Creative, and Strategy teams, the Media Planning Supervisor ensures media recommendations are rooted in data, aligned ...

Media Planning Supervisor

Glendale, CO · On-site

$126K - $131K/yr

Working closely with the Digital Media Supervisor, Analytics, Account Services, Creative, and Strategy teams, the Media Planning Supervisor ensures media recommendations are rooted in data, aligned ...

Media Planning Supervisor

Colorado Springs, CO · On-site

$121K - $126K/yr

Working closely with the Digital Media Supervisor, Analytics, Account Services, Creative, and Strategy teams, the Media Planning Supervisor ensures media recommendations are rooted in data, aligned ...

Media Planning Supervisor

Glendale, CO · On-site

$95K - $105K/yr

Working closely with the Digital Media Supervisor, Analytics, Account Services, Creative, and Strategy teams, the Media Planning Supervisor ensures media recommendations are rooted in data, aligned ...

Media Supervisor

New York, NY · On-site

$75K - $90K/yr

About the role The (Digital) Media Supervisor will work closely with our scalable media practice, balancing hands-on strategic and tactical execution with client leadership. The main goal is managing ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Digital Media Supervisor information

See salary details

$43.5K

$102.6K

$126.5K

How much do digital media supervisor jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average yearly pay for digital media supervisor in the United States is $102,610.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $89,500.00 and $116,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a digital media supervisor?

Digital Media Supervisors are professionals responsible for planning, executing, and overseeing digital media campaigns across various online platforms. They manage teams, coordinate with clients, and track the performance of digital advertising efforts to ensure campaign goals are met. Their work involves analyzing data, optimizing campaigns for better results, and staying updated with the latest digital marketing trends. Digital Media Supervisors often collaborate with creative, analytics, and account teams to deliver effective and innovative digital strategies.

How does a digital media supervisor typically collaborate with creative and analytics teams?

A Digital Media Supervisor regularly works alongside creative teams to ensure that advertising assets align with media strategies and platform requirements. They also partner closely with analytics teams to monitor campaign performance, interpret data, and optimize tactics based on insights. This cross-functional collaboration helps ensure that campaigns are both visually engaging and effective in reaching target audiences, making communication and project management skills essential in this role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a digital media supervisor, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Digital Media Supervisor, you need expertise in digital marketing strategies, campaign management, and analytics, typically backed by a degree in marketing, communications, or a related field. Familiarity with ad platforms (such as Google Ads, Facebook Business Manager), analytics tools (like Google Analytics), and media planning software is essential. Strong leadership, communication, and project management skills help you effectively guide teams and present insights to clients or stakeholders. These skills ensure digital campaigns are executed efficiently, deliver measurable results, and align with business objectives.

What is the difference between Digital Media Supervisor vs Digital Marketing Specialist?

AspectDigital Media SupervisorDigital Marketing Specialist
CredentialsBachelor's in Marketing, Communications, or related field; certifications like Google Ads or Facebook BlueprintBachelor's in Marketing, Advertising, or related; similar certifications often required
Work EnvironmentOversees media campaigns, manages teams, collaborates with creative and media agenciesDevelops and executes marketing strategies, manages digital campaigns, analyzes data
Industry UsageCommon in advertising agencies, media firms, and large corporationsWidely used across marketing departments, agencies, and brands

The Digital Media Supervisor focuses on managing digital media campaigns and teams, ensuring media buying and placement are effective. The Digital Marketing Specialist handles broader marketing strategies, including content creation and analytics. Both roles require similar credentials and often work in overlapping environments, but the supervisor role emphasizes media management and team oversight.

What cities are hiring for Digital Media Supervisor jobs?

Cities with the most Digital Media Supervisor job openings:

What states have the most Digital Media Supervisor jobs?

States with the most job openings for Digital Media Supervisor jobs include:

What are popular job titles related to Digital Media Supervisor jobs?

For Digital Media Supervisor jobs, the most frequently searched job titles are:

Infographic showing various Digital Media Supervisor job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 76% Full Time, 19% Part Time, 1% Temporary, 2% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 98% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $102,610 per year, or $49.3 per hour.

Digital Media Supervisor

Colorado Springs, CO • On-site

Vladimir Jones
Marketing • 51 - 200 employees

$95K - $105K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 12 days ago


Job description

Digital Media Supervisor, Integrated Media and Data
The Role, in brief:
The Digital Media Supervisor leads the agency's digital media activation function, ensuring paid digital
campaigns are executed with excellence, optimized for performance, and measured against client
business objectives. This role oversees a team of Optimization Specialists and Media Buyers responsible
for campaign activation, ad operations, budget management, measurement implementation, and ongoing
optimization across search, social, programmatic, and emerging digital channels.
Working closely with Media Planning, Analytics, Account Services, Creative, and Strategy teams, the
Digital Media Supervisor ensures digital campaigns are delivered accurately, efficiently, and with a
relentless focus on performance. This role serves as the agency's digital activation leader, driving
operational excellence while developing talent, improving processes, and advancing digital media
capabilities across the organization.
Responsibilities Include
Team Leadership & Management
• Lead, coach, and develop a team of Optimization Specialists responsible for digital
campaign execution and performance.
• Establish priorities, manage workloads, and ensure projects are completed accurately
and on schedule.
• Foster a culture of accountability, collaboration, continuous learning, and operational
excellence.
• Provide ongoing feedback, coaching, and professional development opportunities.
• Serve as the final quality control checkpoint for campaign setup, launches, and
optimization recommendations.
Campaign Activation & Execution
• Own the successful activation and delivery of digital media campaigns across paid search,
paid social, programmatic display/video, native, CTV, digital audio, and emerging digital
channels.
• Ensure accurate campaign setup, trafficking, QA, and launch using agency platforms and best
practices.
• Oversee ad trafficking and creative implementation through Campaign Manager 360 (CM360).
• Ensure accurate budget pacing, reconciliation, and financial stewardship across all digital
campaigns.
• Ensure campaign naming conventions, documentation, and operational standards are
consistently followed.
Optimization & Performance
• Guide ongoing optimization strategies to improve campaign performance while meeting client
KPIs.
• Review performance trends and recommend optimizations across audience targeting, bidding
strategies, creative rotation, budget allocation, and channel mix.
• Partner with Media Planning and Analytics teams to translate campaign insights into actionable
recommendations.
• Monitor campaign health and proactively identify issues before they impact performance.
• Lead optimization discussions with internal teams and clients when appropriate.
Measurement & Marketing Technology
• Oversee implementation and validation of conversion tracking across digital campaigns.
• Manage Google Tag Manager implementation and ensure accurate event tracking.
• Partner with Analytics to validate data quality across GA4, CM360, platform reporting, and
third-party measurement tools.
• Collaborate on attribution methodologies, dashboard requirements, and campaign measurement
frameworks.
• Recommend improvements to clients' marketing technology stack to improve campaign
measurement and performance.
Process Improvement & Innovation
• Continuously improve activation workflows, QA processes, documentation, and operational
efficiencies.
• Stay current on platform updates, beta opportunities, automation tools, and industry best
practices.
• Evaluate new technologies and execution methodologies that improve campaign performance or
operational efficiency.
• Evaluate automation tools, AI-enabled workflows, and emerging technologies that improve
campaign execution, reporting, and operational efficiency.
• Collaborate with other department leaders to streamline campaign handoffs between Planning,
Creative, Analytics, and Activation teams.
Cross-Functional Collaboration
• Partner with Media Planning Supervisors to ensure strategic recommendations are executed
accurately.
• Work closely with Account Services to communicate campaign status, issues, and opportunities.
• Collaborate with Creative teams to ensure asset specifications and delivery timelines support
campaign launches.
• Support business development efforts by providing activation expertise during new business
opportunities and client presentations.
Leadership
• Champion operational excellence and best practices across digital media activation.
• Build a culture of accountability, continuous learning, and innovation.
• Mentor team members while supporting career growth and succession planning.
• Represent the department through platform partnerships, agency initiatives, and industry
engagement.
• Anticipate business and operational challenges and develop scalable solutions.
• Maintain the highest standards of quality, professionalism, and client service.
Teamwork
• Foster strong partnerships across Planning, Analytics, Account Services, Creative, and Strategy.
• Encourage open communication and continuous improvement.
• Support agency initiatives that improve workflow and client outcomes.
• Contribute to department documentation, training materials, and process development.
• Help create a collaborative environment where team members can grow professionally.
Those who succeed in this role have the following qualifications:
Required Experience
• 7+ years of hands-on experience executing digital media campaigns within an agency
environment.
• 2+ years of people management or team leadership experience.
• Deep expertise across paid search, paid social, and programmatic advertising platforms.
• Strong understanding of campaign trafficking and ad serving using Campaign Manager 360
(CM360).
• Experience managing campaign budgets, pacing, and financial reconciliation.
• Demonstrated success leading campaign optimization strategies focused on measurable
business outcomes.
• Experience implementing and validating conversion tracking using Google Tag Manager.
• Strong understanding of GA4, attribution models, and digital measurement methodologies.
• Excellent organizational, project management, and communication skills.
• Experience leading digital QA processes and implementing operational best practices.
• Ability to manage multiple campaigns and competing priorities simultaneously.
Preferred Digital Advertising & Marketing Technology Experience:
• Google Ads
• Microsoft Ads
• Meta Ads Manager
• LinkedIn Campaign Manager
• TikTok Ads Manager
• Campaign Manager 360
• Google Tag Manager
• GA4
• Basis Technologies
• The Trade Desk
Preferred Qualifications
• Experience with first-party data activation and Customer Data Platforms (CDPs).
• Experience supporting Marketing Mix Modeling (MMM) or multi-touch attribution initiatives.
• Google Ads, Google Analytics, CM360, or other platform certifications are a plus.
Agency Values:
The following characteristics are expected of each employee of the agency regardless of role or
responsibility:
• GRIT. Fall seven times, get up eight.
• CURIOUS. Follow that hunch with unbridled passion.
• PROVOCATIVE. When it comes to moving a piano, never grab the sheet music.
• CONFIDENCE. Fake it 'til you make it. Then fake it some more. (Psst, no one knows. It's ok.)
• UNCOMPROMISING. What you do when no one is watching is really who you are.
• UNFORGETTABLE. What about you, your character, your personality - sticks?
• UNWAVERING. Projects and initiatives are rarely sprints. Pace yourself. And encourage others
who need a pick-me-up along the way.
• MYTH-WORTHY. What stories about you will still loom large 20 years from now.
Schedule and Location:
Monday - Friday 8:30am - 5:30pm. Remote work available Fridays.
This role will be based out of our Colorado Springs, CO office.
Compensation
The salary range for this role is $95,000 - $105,000/yr.
*New hires typically start between the minimum and midpoint of the salary range posted depending on
qualifications.
Benefits:
• 401k + employer match
• Medical, Dental, Vision
• Life and short-term disability (100% employer paid)
• Voluntary long-term disability
• EAP
• 9 paid holidays
• PTO, Floating Holiday, Volunteering Day
• Education reimbursement
• Employee referral program
• Employee recognition program where points turn into money!
Vladimir Jones is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for
employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, national origin, age, protected veteran
status, or disability status.
Vladimir Jones participates in E-Verify, which is a federal program used to confirm the employment
eligibility of all new hires.