1

Automation Accounting Manager Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Identify process improvements, automation opportunities, and efficiencies across accounting operations * Support budgeting, forecasting, cash flow management, and growth initiatives * Help strengthen ...

Accounting Manager

Laurel, MD · Hybrid

$125K - $150K/yr

Accounting Manager Location: Upper Marlboro, MD Work Model: Hybrid (3 days in office / 2 remote ... Identify opportunities to streamline processes and increase automation * Collaborate with ...

Accounting Manager

Clinton, MD · On-site

$125K - $150K/yr

Accounting Manager Location: Upper Marlboro, MD Work Model: Hybrid (3 days in office / 2 remote ... Identify opportunities to streamline processes and increase automation * Collaborate with ...

Senior Accounting Manager

Naperville, IL · Hybrid

$120K - $150K/yr

Why You'll Love This Senior Accounting Manager Opportunity * Clear, defined growth path to Director ... Opportunity to lead process improvement, automation, and ERP optimization initiatives * Engaging ...

Accounting Manager

Pikesville, MD · On-site

$90K - $120K/yr

Accounting Manager Position Summary We are seeking an experienced and detail-oriented Accounting ... Support accounting system enhancements and automation initiatives Qualifications * Bachelor ...

Accounting Manager

Pikesville, MD · On-site

$90K - $120K/yr

Accounting Manager Position Summary We are seeking an experienced and detail‑oriented Accounting ... Support accounting system enhancements and automation initiatives Qualifications * Bachelor ...

We're looking for an Accounting Manager who sees AI and automation not as a threat -- but as the most exciting toolkit they've ever had access to. This role gives you real ownership: of the ...

Identify process improvements, automation opportunities, and efficiencies across accounting operations * Support budgeting, forecasting, cash flow management, and growth initiatives * Help strengthen ...

Accounting Manager Posting Start Date: 4/9/26 Job Location (Short): Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA ... This role drives process harmonization, data integrity, automation, and reporting transformation ...

... automation initiatives • Support month-end close activities and collaborate with accounting to ensure accurate AP accruals Cash Management • Own and manage corporate credit card collections and ...

Accounting Manager

San Francisco, CA · Hybrid

$130K - $170K/yr

Evaluate, implement, and manage AP automation tools (e.g., Bill.com, Tipalti) * Maintain accurate ... Coordinate with external accounting partners on cleanup projects and ongoing support * Support ...

Accounting Manager

Cumming, GA · On-site

$120K - $125K/yr

Accounting Manager High-Growth Healthcare Services Organization Location: Alpharetta / Johns Creek ... Partner with leadership on reporting, automation, and operational improvements * Support location ...

... automation initiatives • Support month-end close activities and collaborate with accounting to ensure accurate AP accruals Cash Management • Own and manage corporate credit card collections and ...

Accounting Manager

Cumming, GA · On-site

$120K - $125K/yr

Accounting Manager High-Growth Healthcare Services Organization Location: Alpharetta / Johns Creek ... Partner with leadership on reporting, automation, and operational improvements * Support location ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Automation Accounting Manager information

See salary details

$31K

$116.6K

$169.5K

How much do automation accounting manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jun 30, 2026, the average yearly pay for automation accounting manager in the United States is $116,607.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $91,500.00 and $139,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

How does an Automation Accounting Manager typically collaborate with IT and finance teams to implement new automated processes?

An Automation Accounting Manager works closely with both IT and finance teams to identify areas within accounting that can benefit from automation. They facilitate communication between departments, ensuring that technical requirements align with financial objectives and compliance standards. This role often involves leading cross-functional project meetings, translating accounting needs into technical specifications, and overseeing the testing and integration of new automated solutions. Effective collaboration is key to streamlining workflows and achieving successful automation initiatives.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Automation Accounting Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Automation Accounting Manager, you need strong expertise in accounting principles, process automation, and financial analysis, typically supported by a bachelor’s degree in accounting or finance and relevant certifications like CPA or CMA. Familiarity with ERP systems (such as SAP or Oracle), robotic process automation (RPA) tools, and data analytics platforms is crucial. Excellent problem-solving, leadership, and communication skills help manage teams and drive change effectively. These competencies ensure efficient, accurate accounting operations and successful implementation of automation initiatives within the organization.

What is the difference between Automation Accounting Manager vs Accounting Supervisor?

AspectAutomation Accounting ManagerAccounting Supervisor
CertificationsCPA or CMA often preferredCPA preferred, but not always required
Work EnvironmentFocus on implementing automation tools and systems in accounting processesOversees daily accounting operations and staff
Industry UsageCommon in organizations adopting accounting automationWidespread across various industries
Primary ResponsibilitiesDesign and manage accounting automation workflowsSupervise accounting staff and ensure accurate financial reporting

The Automation Accounting Manager specializes in integrating automation technologies into accounting processes, whereas the Accounting Supervisor manages daily accounting operations. Both roles require strong accounting credentials, but the Automation Accounting Manager emphasizes technical automation skills, making it ideal for organizations focusing on digital transformation in finance.

What is an Automation Accounting Manager?

An Automation Accounting Manager is a professional responsible for overseeing the implementation and management of automated systems within an organization's accounting department. Their primary goal is to streamline accounting processes, reduce manual work, and improve accuracy by leveraging technologies such as robotic process automation (RPA) and accounting software. They work closely with both IT and finance teams to identify areas for automation, ensure compliance, and optimize workflow efficiency. This role requires a strong background in accounting principles as well as expertise in automation tools and project management.
More about Automation Accounting Manager jobs
What cities are hiring for Automation Accounting Manager jobs? Cities with the most Automation Accounting Manager job openings:
What states have the most Automation Accounting Manager jobs? States with the most job openings for Automation Accounting Manager jobs include:

Construction Accounting Manager

Trueline

Chittenango, NY • On-site

$90K - $120K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement

Posted 26 days ago


Key responsibilities

  • Lead day-to-day accounting operations, including AP, AR, reconciliations, general ledger activities, and financial reporting.

  • Manage monthly close activities and support accurate, timely reporting for company leadership.

  • Oversee weekly payroll activities, including certified payroll and prevailing wage-related processes.


Job description

A growing specialty construction contractor with a strong reputation and an investment in technology, is seeking an Accounting Manager to join their team in New York State. This is a hands-on leadership opportunity for an accounting professional who thrives in construction environments, enjoys improving processes, and wants to play a key role in a company experiencing significant growth.

What You'll Do as the Accounting Manager:

  • Lead day-to-day accounting operations, including AP, AR, reconciliations, general ledger activities, and financial reporting
  • Manage monthly close activities and support accurate, timely reporting for company leadership
  • Maintain and improve job costing processes, project reporting, and financial controls
  • Oversee weekly payroll activities, including certified payroll and prevailing wage-related processes
  • Track retainage, change orders, contract balances, and project financial performance
  • Partner with project teams to ensure accurate cost coding and reporting
  • Coordinate with external accounting partners and advisors as needed
  • Identify process improvements, automation opportunities, and efficiencies across accounting operations
  • Support budgeting, forecasting, cash flow management, and growth initiatives
  • Help strengthen accounting systems and reporting capabilities as the organization continues to scale

Must-Haves as the Accounting Manager:

  • 5+ years of accounting experience within the construction industry
  • Strong understanding of job costing, month-end close, reconciliations, AP, and AR
  • Experience working within construction ERP systems such as Foundation, Viewpoint Vista, Sage 300 Construction, or similar platforms
  • Experience supporting payroll and payroll-related accounting processes
  • Strong Excel and reporting skills
  • Ability to work independently and take ownership of accounting functions
  • Proven ability to identify issues, improve processes, and drive results
  • Strong communication skills and professionalism

Nice-to-Haves as the Accounting Manager:

  • Foundation Software experience
  • Payroll4Construction experience
  • Certified payroll experience
  • New York prevailing wage experience
  • WIP reporting and project profitability analysis experience
  • Prior experience as an Accounting Manager, Assistant Controller, Senior Construction Accountant, or Controller
  • Experience supporting construction companies between $5M and $50M in annual revenue
  • Exposure to business process automation, Power BI, AI tools, or workflow optimization

The Company Offers:

  • Competitive compensation package ranging from $85,000 - 120,000 DOE
  • Health, dental, vision, and life insurance benefits
  • Simple IRA with company match
  • Opportunity to join a stable company with a strong growth trajectory
  • Direct visibility and partnership with company leadership
  • Modern office environment and collaborative team culture
  • Significant opportunity to influence systems, processes, and future growth
  • Long-term career advancement potential as the company continues to expand
Employment Type: FULL_TIME