1

Teacher Aide Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Teacher Aide

Bronxville, NY · On-site

$16.50 - $17/hr

The Chapel School (TCS) for Teacher Aide Each teacher aide at The Chapel School, under the direct supervision of the teacher they assist, the Preschool Director (as applicable) and the Principal, is ...

Teacher Aide

Bronxville, NY · On-site

$16.50 - $17/hr

The Chapel School (TCS) for Teacher Aide Each teacher aide at The Chapel School, under the direct supervision of the teacher they assist, the Preschool Director (as applicable) and the Principal, is ...

Teacher Aide

Yonkers, NY · On-site

$17.50 - $23.39/hr

Job Overview of Teacher Aide The Full Time Teacher Aide is responsible for maintaining a safe, predictable and therapeutic living environment for children in care at The Orchard School. The Teacher ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher's Aide The Teacher's Aide plays an important role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young children. This ...

Teacher Aide

Ellicott City, MD · On-site

$14 - $17.75/hr

Teacher's Aide The Teacher's Aide plays an important role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young children. This ...

Teacher Aide

Ellicott City, MD · On-site

$14 - $17.75/hr

Teacher's Aide The Teacher's Aide plays an important role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young children. This ...

Teacher Aide

Yonkers, NY · On-site

$17.50 - $23.39/hr

Job Overview of Teacher Aide The Full Time Teacher Aide is responsible for maintaining a safe, predictable and therapeutic living environment for children in care at The Orchard School. The Teacher ...

Teacher Aide

Yonkers, NY · On-site

$17.50 - $23.39/hr

Job Overview of Teacher Aide The Full Time Teacher Aide is responsible for maintaining a safe, predictable and therapeutic living environment for children in care at The Orchard School. The Teacher ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher's Aide The Teacher's Aide plays an important role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young children. This ...

Be Seen First

Teacher Aide

Manassas, VA · On-site

$18.50 - $21/hr

Job Overview of Teacher Aide (Special Education) We are seeking a caring and dedicated Teacher Aide to support students with special needs in both academic and behavioral growth. Our mission is to ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Be Seen First

Teacher Aide

Manassas, VA · On-site

$18.50 - $21/hr

Job Overview of Teacher Aide (Special Education) We are seeking a caring and dedicated Teacher Aide to support students with special needs in both academic and behavioral growth. Our mission is to ...

Teacher Aide

Ellicott City, MD · On-site

$14 - $17.75/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Teacher Aide

Ellicott City, MD · On-site

$14 - $17.75/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

Teacher Aide

Gambrills, MD · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Teacher Aide Join our team as a Teacher Aide and play an essential role in supporting the Lead Teacher in creating a safe, nurturing, and developmentally appropriate learning environment for young ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Teacher Aide information

See salary details

$9

$15

$21

How much do teacher aide jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for teacher aide in the United States is $15.66, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $13.46 and $17.07 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a teacher aide?

Teacher Aides, also known as teacher assistants or paraprofessionals, support classroom teachers by helping with instructional and administrative tasks. They may work with individual students or small groups, prepare learning materials, supervise students, and assist with classroom management. Teacher Aides play a crucial role in providing additional support to students, especially those with special needs, to ensure a positive and effective learning environment.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a teacher aide, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Teacher Aide, you need a basic understanding of educational principles, child development, and classroom management, often supported by a high school diploma or associate’s degree. Familiarity with educational software, classroom technology, and sometimes first aid certification is typically required. Patience, strong communication, and teamwork are vital soft skills that help build rapport with students and support teachers effectively. These skills and qualities are important because they ensure a positive, safe, and productive learning environment that supports both students and educators.

What does a teacher aide do?

Teacher Aides play a vital role in maintaining a positive and productive classroom environment by assisting the lead teacher with managing student behavior, preparing learning materials, and providing individualized attention to students who need extra support. They often help supervise students during activities, transitions, and breaks, ensuring a safe and respectful atmosphere. By working closely with both teachers and students, Teacher Aides foster engagement and help create an inclusive learning space where all students can thrive.

What is the difference between Teacher Aide vs Paraprofessional?

AspectTeacher AideParaprofessional
Required credentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; some roles may require certificationHigh school diploma or equivalent; certification varies by state
Work environmentClassrooms, special education settings, schoolsClassrooms, schools, sometimes in specialized programs
Employer and industry usagePrimarily in K-12 education, public and private schoolsPrimarily in K-12 education, special education, and sometimes in early childhood programs

Both Teacher Aides and Paraprofessionals support teachers and students in educational settings. While their roles are similar, the term 'Paraprofessional' is often used interchangeably with 'Teacher Aide,' especially in certain regions or districts. Understanding these similarities helps clarify job expectations and requirements in the education industry.

How to become a teacher aide?

To become a teacher aide, candidates typically need a high school diploma or equivalent and may be required to complete relevant training or certification programs. Some positions prefer prior experience working with children or in educational settings. Certification requirements vary by state and school district, so checking local regulations is recommended.

Is being a teacher aide worth it?

Teacher aides support classroom teachers by assisting with instructional tasks and student supervision, often working part-time or full-time depending on the school. The role can provide valuable experience in education and may lead to further certification or teaching positions, but typically offers moderate pay and requires patience and communication skills.
More about Teacher Aide jobs

What cities are hiring for Teacher Aide jobs?

Cities with the most Teacher Aide job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Teacher jobs?

The most popular types of Teacher jobs are:

What states have the most Teacher Aide jobs?

States with the most job openings for Teacher Aide jobs include:

Infographic showing various Teacher Aide job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 77% Full Time, 20% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 98% Physical, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $32,572 per year, or $15.7 per hour.

$16.50 - $17/hr

Part-time

PTO

Re-posted 27 days ago


Job description

The Chapel School (TCS) Job Description for Teacher Aide

Each teacher aide at The Chapel School, under the direct supervision of the teacher they assist, the Preschool Director (as applicable) and the Principal, is responsible for assisting their designated teacher(s) as deemed appropriate by said teacher(s), enhancing instruction, motivation, evaluation and all other aspects of teaching.  TCS Teacher Aides are expected to maintain effective working relationships with VLC Pastors, TCS Administrators, other teachers and teacher aides, maintenance staff, support staff and all other members of the VLC/TCS Community.  TCS Teacher Aides are expected to help maintain a safe, nurturing, Christ-centered environment for students at school, always maintaining alignment with our mission ... "To Know, Live and Share the Love of Christ".

Qualifications

  • All TCS Teacher Aides should have experience working with children.
  • All TCS Teacher Aides should preferably have college degrees, however a high school diploma accompanied by an interest to work with children and a willingness to align with the mission and philosophy of The Chapel School will suffice.

Responsibilities

It is understood that all TCS Teacher Aides will:

  • Act and speak as model Christians;
  • Establish a trusting relationship with students;
  • Actively promote and demonstrate the mission of The Chapel School;
  • Help to maintain an orderly classroom;
  • Communicate effectively and respectfully with children, commending good conduct and achievement;
  • Be fair and consistent in dealing with the children;
  • Supervise the classroom, lunch room, hallway, playground and outside venues on field trips to maintain (as assigned) student safety;
  • Assist with special events (Chapel Services, concerts, PTO events, etc.) as needed;
  • Dress professionally but comfortably unless special circumstance arises (field trips, etc.);
  • Arrive at school on time and remain on site until their duties are completed;
  • Maintain time cards through TCS's new automated payroll system;
  • Help prepare the learning environment under the direction of the classroom teacher;
  • Assist in instruction, grading of papers, decorating bulletin boards, maintaining other school records as deemed appropriate by the teachers;
  • Work cooperatively with parents as needed; and,
  • Attend meetings or events as determined by the teacher(s) or administrator(s).

Starting Wage - $16.50/Hour.

Please send cover letter and resume to Principal Michael Schultz at mschultz@thechapelschool.org.