1

Process Engineer Jobs in Massachusetts (NOW HIRING)

Process Engineer

North Billerica, MA · On-site

$95K - $120K/yr

The mission of the Standex Engineering Technologies Group (ETG), through its Spincraft business, is to utilize cutting-edge technologies and processes to deliver advanced metal forming solutions to ...

Description Job Overview The Entwistle Company is seeking a skilled and motivated Process Engineer to build a long-term career in our collaborative and innovative environment. In this role, you'll ...

PROCESS ENGINEER

Hudson, MA · On-site

$80K - $100K/yr

Job Overview The Entwistle Company is seeking a skilled and motivated Process Engineer to build a long-term career in our collaborative and innovative environment. In this role, you'll help deliver ...

We are seeking a highly motivated and skilled Process Development Engineer to lead the development, optimization, and qualification of advanced soldering processes for high-power and high-current ...

Waters Corporation is seeking a Weekend Senior Chemical Process Engineer to join our Chemical Engineering Team to support the engineering, productivity, and enhancement of our new state-of-the-art ...

Overview Waters Corporation is seeking a Weekend Senior Chemical Process Engineer to join our Chemical Engineering Team to support the engineering, productivity, and enhancement of our new ...

Overview Waters Corporation is seeking a Weekend Senior Chemical Process Engineer to join our Chemical Engineering Team to support the engineering, productivity, and enhancement of our new ...

As a member of the Manufacturing Science & Technology group, this individual will join a group of process scientists and engineers to support downstream processes of commercial productions and late ...

Process Engineer

Westfield, MA · On-site

$90K - $130K/yr

Process Engineer is responsible for the process design, operation, and implementation of manufacturing operations. You will be responsible to improve manufacturing processes to maintain efficiency ...

Be Seen First

Sr. Chemical Process Engineer (CONTRACT - 6 Months) Location : Marlborough, MA Pay Rate : $50 - 75/hr Objective We are seeking an energetic individual with strong communication, leadership, technical ...

Process Engineer IV

Gloucester, MA · On-site

$128K - $176K/yr

As a Process Engineer, you'll play a crucial role in designing and optimizing manufacturing processes for display and semiconductor manufacturing technologies. You will collect and analyze data ...

Process Engineer IV

Gloucester, MA · On-site

$128K - $176K/yr

As a Process Engineer, you'll play a crucial role in designing and optimizing manufacturing processes for display and semiconductor manufacturing technologies. You will collect and analyze data ...

Sr. Process Engineer

Norwood, MA · Hybrid

$117K - $152K/yr

We are looking for a Thick Film Sr Process Engineer! Competitive pay with an excellent benefits package! Ideal candidate will have the following: * Minimum of 6 years of experience as a Process ...

Transform designs into processes that improve chip yield * Waste Water Treatment Certification ... Coherent is a global leader in lasers, engineered materials and networking components. We are a ...

Transform designs into processes that improve chip yield * Waste Water Treatment Certification ... Coherent is a global leader in lasers, engineered materials and networking components. We are a ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Process Engineer information

See Massachusetts salary details

$54.1K

$100.5K

$155.6K

How much do process engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 2, 2026, the average yearly pay for process engineer in Massachusetts is $100,495.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $81,400.00 and $112,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What engineers make $500,000 a year?

Highly experienced engineers in specialized fields such as petroleum engineering, aerospace engineering, or certain senior roles in software engineering can earn $500,000 or more annually, often including bonuses and stock options. These positions typically require advanced skills, extensive experience, and often involve leadership or executive responsibilities.

What are some common challenges Process Engineers face when implementing process improvements, and how can they overcome them?

Process Engineers often encounter challenges such as resistance to change from team members, integrating new technologies with existing systems, and ensuring process changes meet regulatory standards. Overcoming these obstacles typically involves clear communication, involving stakeholders early in the process, thorough documentation, and piloting changes before full-scale implementation. Building strong cross-functional relationships and continuously gathering feedback also help ensure that improvements are effective and sustainable.

What are Process Engineers?

Process Engineers are professionals who design, implement, and optimize industrial processes to improve efficiency, quality, and safety in manufacturing or production environments. They analyze workflows, troubleshoot process issues, and develop solutions to enhance productivity and reduce costs. Process Engineers often work in industries such as chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, and energy, ensuring processes are compliant with environmental and safety regulations. Their work is vital for maintaining smooth operations and achieving organizational goals.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Process Engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Process Engineer, you need a solid background in chemical, mechanical, or industrial engineering, often supported by a relevant bachelor's degree and understanding of process optimization principles. Familiarity with process simulation software (such as Aspen Plus or AutoCAD), Six Sigma methodologies, and quality management systems is typically required. Strong analytical thinking, problem-solving abilities, and effective communication skills set candidates apart in this role. These skills and qualifications are essential to improve efficiency, ensure safety, and drive continuous improvement in industrial and manufacturing processes.

What is the role of a process engineer?

A process engineer designs, develops, and optimizes manufacturing processes to improve efficiency, quality, and safety. They analyze production data, troubleshoot issues, and implement process improvements using tools like Six Sigma and CAD software, often working in industrial or manufacturing environments. Certification such as a Professional Engineer (PE) license can enhance career prospects.

What is the difference between Process Engineer vs Manufacturing Engineer?

AspectProcess EngineerManufacturing Engineer
CredentialsBachelor's in Engineering, certifications like Six SigmaBachelor's in Engineering, certifications like Lean Manufacturing
Work EnvironmentDesigning and optimizing processes, R&D settingsOverseeing production lines, factory floors
Industry UsageManufacturing, chemical, aerospaceAutomotive, electronics, consumer goods

Process Engineers focus on designing and improving manufacturing processes, often working in R&D or engineering departments. Manufacturing Engineers concentrate on implementing and managing production on the factory floor. Both roles require similar technical skills and certifications but differ mainly in their scope and work environment.

What engineers make $200,000 a year?

Senior engineers in fields such as petroleum, software, aerospace, and chemical engineering often earn $200,000 or more annually, especially with extensive experience, advanced skills, and in high-demand industries. These roles typically require specialized knowledge, advanced degrees, and sometimes professional certifications like PE or PMP.

What Is a Process Engineer?

As a process engineer, often called a chemical engineer, you are responsible for creating efficient manufacturing processes in the manufacturing industry. You will evaluate current chemical processes and modify them as needed to ensure efficiency and profitability are maximized. You will also monitor processes for safety and environmental impact and seek to improve them whenever possible. Your responsibilities may vary depending on the particular industry in which you work and specialized skills sets may be required.

What do process engineers actually do?

Process engineers design, develop, and optimize manufacturing processes to improve efficiency, quality, and safety. They analyze production data, troubleshoot issues, and implement process improvements using tools like process flow diagrams and control systems, often working closely with production teams and utilizing industry standards. Their role ensures that manufacturing operations run smoothly and meet quality and safety standards.
What are the most commonly searched types of Process Engineer jobs in Massachusetts? The most popular types of Process Engineer jobs in Massachusetts are:
What job categories do people searching Process Engineer jobs in Massachusetts look for? The top searched job categories for Process Engineer jobs in Massachusetts are:
What cities in Massachusetts are hiring for Process Engineer jobs? Cities in Massachusetts with the most Process Engineer job openings:
Infographic showing various Process Engineer job openings in Massachusetts as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 66% Full Time, 6% Temporary, and 28% Contract. Highlights an 94% In-person, and 6% Hybrid job distribution, with an average salary of $100,495 per year, or $48.3 per hour.
Process Engineer

Process Engineer

Standex International

North Billerica, MA • On-site

$95K - $120K/yr

Full-time

Posted 20 days ago


Standex International rating

6.0

Company rating: 6.0 out of 10

Based on 6 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

128th of 141 rated electronics manufacturers


Job description

Standex International is a global industrial growth company operating through our market-leading brands in electronics, cutting-edge forming technologies, engraving, and scientific refrigeration. We work with our customers to advance progress through innovation. From inventing and producing parts for next-generation space vehicles to evolving vaccine refrigeration, designing functional textures for everyday products, improving renewable energy technology, and much more, we are focused on making what's next possible.
The mission of the Standex Engineering Technologies Group (ETG), through its Spincraft business, is to utilize cutting-edge technologies and processes to deliver advanced metal forming solutions to leading OEMs and Tier-1 manufacturers. These capabilities, combined with industry partnerships and unparalleled customer intimacy, allow us to design and manufacture cost-effective, single-source, quality solutions for the diversified markets of aviation, space systems, defense, energy, and medical systems.
What You'll Do
  • Act as the technical liaison between Engineering and Manufacturing
  • Assist with design and approval of tool designs for critical processing
  • Develop process flowcharts and pictorial diagrams
  • Responsible for programming (machining/forming/robot) depending on focus/assignment
  • File management of CNC spin programs
  • Capture the process information (ex. tooling/fixturing concepts, rollers, inserts, tool holders, speeds, feeds, etc...) necessary for detailed process definition and control
  • Develop "visual" process instructions that will be used by operators (machining, assembly, heat treatment, welding, packaging, etc...), setting up and executing critical processes, and can be used for training purposes
  • Review QA supplied control plans and inspection logs as required
  • Analyze technology and resource needs to plan and assess the feasibility of processes and associated equipment
  • Assist Maintenance with machine troubleshooting, diagnosis, and repair when necessary
  • Update schedules and project status using MS Project or other software for new orders when needed
  • Assist in evaluating/dispositioning nonconformance reports and provide/implement correction action
  • Provide estimating support and input through running process simulations, developing layouts, and tool concepts for costing/quoting
  • Support the development and improvement of engineering departmental procedures
  • Participate in the maintenance of engineering drawings and standards
  • Assist with developing PFMEAs where/when necessary to mitigate process risk
  • Perform observation/time studies for developing standards and improving processes for feedback to the Project Engineer
  • Analyze process and cost data (ex. planned vs. actual) for technical decision-making purposes
  • Assist with scanning inspection for development/CI purposes if QA/inspectors are unavailable
  • Participate in, track, & lead process improvement activities for assigned parts/projects
  • Evaluate ,research, and perform due diligence of new technology(s) under the direction of the team

What You'll Bring
  • 2-4 year technical/engineering degree preferred but not required
  • Minimum of 4 years of engineering/manufacturing experience or previous/relevant intern/co-op experience.
  • Proficiency in SolidWorks and MS Office products is desired
  • Basic understanding of GD&T
  • Demonstrated problem-solving skills with a desire to grow in the role and apply new manufacturing technologies or processes to remain competitive

What We Value
  • Familiar with typical fabrication processes such as sheet metal forming, rolling, assembly, welding, heat treating, and machining
  • Ability to handle multiple projects/tasks at one time
  • Great attention to detail and strong communication skills
  • A self-starter with a willingness to take ownership and initiative of a process from concept through completion

Equal Opportunity Employer. We consider candidates regardless of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or protected veteran status.

What Standex International employees say

Pay

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom