1

Operation Manager Jobs in Rochester, MI (NOW HIRING)

Operations Manager - Automotive Manufacturing Position Summary Growing automotive manufacturing organization is seeking an experienced Operations Manager to lead and oversee all industrial operations ...

Our unwavering commitment is to help our clients transform their businesses and effectively manage operations in the areas of: Sales Performance; Repair Optimization and Compliance; Parts and ...

Operation Manager

Auburn Hills, MI ยท On-site

$75K - $92K/yr

Operation Manager Time Type: Full Time Summary The Operation Manager - Control Tower will oversee the day-to-day operations of DSV's transportation and logistics division, ensuring that all ...

As an Order and Delivery Operations Manager, you will be responsible for leading a team of Order and Delivery Operations Analyst that support the vehicle order management and fulfillment process. You ...

As an Order and Delivery Operations Manager, you will be responsible for leading a team of Order and Delivery Operations Analyst that support the vehicle order management and fulfillment process. You ...

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

Operations Manager

Sylvan Lake, MI ยท On-site

$19 - $29/hr

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

Operations Manager Warren, Michigan Direct Hire Opportunity $160,000 Annual Salary Position Highlights * Direct hire opportunity * On-site position in Warren, MI * Competitive salary of $160,000

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

Operations Manager

Detroit, MI ยท On-site

$19 - $29/hr

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

Operations Manager

Bloomfield Hills, MI ยท On-site

$19 - $29/hr

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

... operation of a CVS/pharmacy store including: * Overall store management, supervision, and policy implementation * Sales and inventory management * Employee staffing, training, and development

next page

Showing results 1-20

Operation Manager information

See Rochester, MI salary details

$28.5K

$58.4K

$109.1K

How much do operation manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for operation manager in Rochester, MI is $58,408.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $37,700.00 and $71,300.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

How does an Operation Manager typically collaborate with other departments to ensure smooth business operations?

Operation Managers frequently work cross-functionally, coordinating with departments such as finance, HR, sales, and logistics to align operational processes with organizational goals. They often lead meetings to discuss workflow improvements, address supply chain issues, and resolve interdepartmental challenges. This collaborative approach helps identify bottlenecks early and ensures that resources are allocated efficiently, making strong communication and relationship-building skills essential for success in this role.

What is the difference between Operation Manager vs Supply Chain Manager?

AspectOperation ManagerSupply Chain Manager
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in Business, Operations, or related field; certifications like PMP or APICS are commonBachelor's degree in Supply Chain, Logistics, or Business; certifications like CSCP or CPSM are common
Work EnvironmentOversees daily operations within a company, managing staff and processesFocuses on managing the supply chain process, including procurement, logistics, and distribution
Employer & Industry UsageUsed across manufacturing, retail, healthcare, and service industriesPrimarily in manufacturing, retail, and logistics sectors

While both roles focus on operational efficiency, an Operation Manager oversees overall daily operations within a company, whereas a Supply Chain Manager specializes in managing the supply chain process from procurement to delivery. The roles often overlap but differ in scope and focus area.

What are Operation Managers?

Operation Managers are professionals responsible for overseeing and improving the day-to-day operations of a business or organization. Their duties typically include managing staff, optimizing processes, ensuring quality standards, and coordinating between different departments to achieve organizational goals. Operation Managers play a key role in increasing efficiency and productivity while maintaining high levels of customer satisfaction and compliance with company policies.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Operations Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Operations Manager, you need strong organizational, analytical, and leadership skills, typically supported by a bachelor's degree in business, management, or a related field. Familiarity with enterprise resource planning (ERP) software, project management tools, and Lean or Six Sigma certifications is often required. Excellent communication, problem-solving, and team-building abilities help an Operations Manager drive performance and foster a positive work culture. These skills and qualifications are vital for optimizing processes, improving efficiency, and ensuring organizational goals are met.
More about Operation Manager jobs
What are the most commonly searched types of Operation jobs in Rochester, MI? The most popular types of Operation jobs in Rochester, MI are:
What cities near Rochester, MI are hiring for Operation Manager jobs? Cities near Rochester, MI with the most Operation Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Operation Manager job openings in Rochester, MI as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 84% Full Time, 14% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 94% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $58,408 per year, or $28.1 per hour.

Operation Manager

Manufacturing Company

Detroit, MI โ€ข On-site

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life

Posted 18 days ago


Job description

Operations Manager โ€“ Automotive Manufacturing

Position Summary

Growing automotive manufacturing organization is seeking an experienced Operations Manager to lead and oversee all industrial operations within a fast-paced manufacturing environment.

This leadership role is responsible for Production, Maintenance, Quality, Engineering, and overall operational performance of the business unit. The ideal candidate will possess strong leadership capabilities, operational discipline, and a proven background in welding and stamping manufacturing processes.

The successful candidate will drive operational excellence through safety, quality, productivity, cost management, continuous improvement, and team development initiatives.

Key Responsibilities

  • Lead all manufacturing operations including Production, Maintenance, Quality, Engineering, and operational support functions
  • Drive achievement of operational KPIs aligned with business objectives and budget targets
  • Ensure customer satisfaction through on-time delivery, quality performance, and operational efficiency
  • Monitor and improve Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE)
  • Lead continuous improvement initiatives focused on safety, quality, productivity, and cost reduction
  • Support launch and industrialization of new products while meeting timing, cost, and process capability objectives
  • Review production schedules, customer demand, and staffing requirements to ensure operational efficiency
  • Develop and implement operational strategies to improve material flow, labor utilization, equipment performance, and manufacturing processes
  • Ensure compliance with company policies, safety standards, environmental regulations, and operational procedures
  • Drive strong 5S and workplace organization standards throughout manufacturing operations
  • Collaborate cross-functionally to resolve production and operational issues
  • Develop leadership capabilities within supervisory teams through coaching, training, and performance management
  • Promote a culture of accountability, teamwork, continuous improvement, and operational discipline

Qualifications

  • Bachelorโ€™s Degree in Engineering, Manufacturing, Operations Management, or related field preferred
  • Experience within automotive manufacturing environment required
  • Strong experience with welding and stamping operations required
  • Proven leadership experience managing multiple operational departments
  • Strong understanding of manufacturing systems, production planning, and operational performance metrics

Technical & Leadership Skills

  • Strong knowledge of manufacturing methodologies and continuous improvement tools including:
    • Continuos Improvement
    • FMEA
    • SPC
    • Material Flow & Pull Systems
    • Preventive Maintenance Systems
    • Tooling and Process Optimization
  • Strong knowledge of problem-solving methodologies:
    • PDCA
    • 8D
    • 5 Why Analysis
  • Excellent analytical, organizational, and project management skills
  • Strong leadership, communication, and team development capabilities
  • Ability to drive operational results within a fast-paced manufacturing environment
  • Results-oriented with strong decision-making and problem-solving abilities

Company Description

Welding and Stamping Manufacturing Company