1

Occupational Nurse Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Occupational Nurse

Wichita, KS ยท On-site

$70K - $96K/yr

Occupational Nurse Wichita, Kansas, United States $ 50.00 - 51.00 (US Dollar) Occupational Nurse needs 4+ years experience Occupational Nurse requires: RN preferred LPN is acceptable but must know ...

Occupational Nurse

Louisville, KY ยท On-site

$68K - $94K/yr

The Occupational Health Nurse provides clinical occupational health services to Government employees of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Louisville District. Services are performed under the ...

Occupational Nurse

Round Lake, IL ยท On-site

$40 - $42/hr

Occupational Nurse Duration: 12 Months Location: Round Lake, IL Only W2 candidates are eligible for this position. Third-party or C2C candidates will not be considered. Shift: 6AM to 2:30PM or 7AM to ...

Occupational Nurse Hourly rates starting at $39.00 + DOE IMMEDIATELY HIRING! EMT FULL-TIME Opportunity We're hiring a Nurse that is passionate about delivering compassionate, high-quality service and ...

New

Occupational Nurse

Louisville, KY ยท On-site

$68K - $94K/yr

Occupational Health Nurse Location: Ron Mazzoli Federal Building, Louisville, KY Position Summary: The Occupational Health Nurse provides clinical occupational health services to Government employees ...

Occupational Nurse

Louisville, KY ยท On-site

$68K - $94K/yr

The Occupational Health Nurse provides clinical occupational health services to Government employees of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Louisville District. Services are performed under the ...

Occupational Nurse

Easton, PA ยท On-site

$67K - $93K/yr

The Occupational Health Nurse directly supports Victaulic's commitment to safe operations, regulatory compliance, and continuous improvement-ensuring our people can perform at their best in a ...

Occupational Nurse

El Paso, TX ยท On-site

$64K - $88K/yr

Occupational Nurse Location : El Paso, TX Duration : 6 Months contract Total Hours/week : 40.00 1st shift Description: * In this role will be Responsible for the development, communication ...

Occupational Nurse

Easton, PA ยท On-site

$67K - $92K/yr

The Occupational Health Nurse directly supports Victaulic's commitment to safe operations, regulatory compliance, and continuous improvement-ensuring our people can perform at their best in a ...

Occupational Nurse

Fajardo, PR

$68K - $93K/yr

The Occupational Nurse is responsible for providing comprehensive health and wellness services to all employees. This includes promoting occupational health and safety, conducting health assessments ...

Occupational Nurse Hourly rates starting at $39.00 + DOE IMMEDIATELY HIRING! EMT FULL-TIME Opportunity We're hiring a Nurse that is passionate about delivering compassionate, high-quality service and ...

Occupational Nurse

Port Wentworth, GA ยท On-site

$67K - $93K/yr

Occupational Nurse Port Wentworth, GA Pay Rate : 85,500 to 104,500 Multiple factors, including individual experience, skills, and abilities will determine where an employee is ultimately placed in ...

Occupational Nurse

Port Wentworth, GA ยท On-site

$67K - $93K/yr

Occupational Nurse Port Wentworth, GA Pay Rate : 85,500 to 104,500 Multiple factors, including individual experience, skills, and abilities will determine where an employee is ultimately placed in ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Occupational Nurse information

See salary details

$36K

$86.4K

$122K

How much do occupational nurse jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average yearly pay for occupational nurse in the United States is $86,380.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $71,500.00 and $98,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are some common challenges an Occupational Nurse faces when balancing employee health needs with organizational requirements?

Occupational Nurses often navigate the delicate balance between advocating for employee health and adhering to company policies or productivity goals. They may encounter challenges such as managing confidential health information, addressing workplace injuries promptly while minimizing downtime, and communicating effectively with both employees and management. Additionally, Occupational Nurses must stay current with regulatory compliance and ensure the workplace meets health and safety standards. Building trust and maintaining professionalism in these situations is key to fostering a healthy, productive work environment.

What are occupational nurses?

Occupational nurses are registered nurses who specialize in promoting and maintaining the health and safety of employees in the workplace. They assess and treat workplace injuries and illnesses, provide health education, conduct health screenings, and help organizations comply with health and safety regulations. Occupational nurses also work closely with employers to develop policies that prevent workplace hazards and promote employee well-being. Their goal is to create a safe, healthy working environment while supporting the productivity and health of the workforce.

How to make 300,000 dollars as a nurse?

To earn $300,000 as an occupational nurse, professionals typically need to work in high-paying settings such as industrial or corporate health environments, often requiring specialized certifications and experience. Increasing income may involve taking on managerial roles, working overtime, or pursuing advanced certifications like Certified Occupational Health Nurse (COHN) to qualify for higher-paying positions.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Occupational Nurse, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Occupational Nurse, you need expertise in clinical assessment, workplace health and safety, and case management, usually backed by an RN license and specialized occupational health certification. Familiarity with OSHA regulations, electronic health records (EHRs), and workplace safety monitoring tools is often required. Strong communication, problem-solving, and organizational skills enable effective collaboration with employees and management. These competencies ensure the promotion of employee well-being, regulatory compliance, and the effective management of workplace health risks.

What is the difference between Occupational Nurse vs Occupational Therapist?

AspectOccupational NurseOccupational Therapist
CredentialsRN license, possibly additional occupational health certificationsMaster's degree in occupational therapy, state licensure
Work EnvironmentWorkplaces, clinics, industrial settings focusing on health and safetyRehabilitation centers, hospitals, clinics focusing on therapy and functional recovery
Employer & IndustryEmployers include corporations, healthcare facilities, industrial sitesHospitals, rehab centers, schools, clinics
Primary FocusWorkplace health, injury prevention, first aid, health educationRestoring functional ability, therapy, patient rehabilitation

Occupational Nurses primarily focus on workplace health, injury prevention, and first aid, working closely with employees to promote safety. In contrast, Occupational Therapists concentrate on rehabilitating individuals to regain daily functioning through therapy. While both roles serve health-related purposes in occupational settings, their training, responsibilities, and goals differ significantly.

What is the occupational role of a nurse?

An occupational nurse is a healthcare professional who specializes in promoting health, safety, and well-being in the workplace. They conduct health assessments, provide first aid, manage workplace injuries, and develop health programs, often requiring certification in occupational health or nursing. Their role helps prevent work-related illnesses and ensures compliance with safety regulations.

Do OTs get paid more than nurses?

Occupational therapists (OTs) generally earn higher salaries than registered nurses due to specialized training and advanced degrees. OTs often work in healthcare settings requiring a master's degree and have higher earning potential, while nurses' salaries vary based on experience, location, and specialization.

What does an occupational nurse do?

An occupational nurse is responsible for promoting health and safety in the workplace by conducting health assessments, managing work-related injuries, and implementing wellness programs. They often work closely with employers to develop safety protocols and may hold certifications such as Certified Occupational Health Nurse (COHN).
More about Occupational Nurse jobs
What cities are hiring for Occupational Nurse jobs? Cities with the most Occupational Nurse job openings:
What states have the most Occupational Nurse jobs? States with the most job openings for Occupational Nurse jobs include:
Occupational Nurse

Occupational Nurse

Global Channel Management

Wichita, KS โ€ข On-site

$70K - $96K/yr

Other

This job post hasย expired 1 day ago.ย Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Occupational Nurse

Wichita, Kansas, United States

$ 50.00 - 51.00 (US Dollar)

Occupational Nurse needs 4+ years experience

Occupational Nurse requires:

RN preferred

LPN is acceptable but must know case management for occupational health.

Occupational Nurse duties:

Engage with site and regional medical resources to support clinical activities which include following medical triage protocols, conduct virtual screenings, follow confinement guidelines, and plan appropriate per standard operating procedures.

Partner with HR on Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) and American Disabilities Act (ADA) Interactive Process for site employees.

Conduct new hire post-offer health questionnaire review, physicals, and medical clearance.

Work with third party vendors to facilitate health services programs and resources based on business needs.

Develop, interpret, and administer medical testing programs such as Hearing Tests, and Respirator Physicals which include Pulmonary Function Tests, Phlebotomy as indicated.

Ensure compliance with health aspects and medical testing requirements of TSCA, SARA, OSHA, NIOSH, P&G Medical and Industrial Health & Safety standards.

Attain/maintain current knowledge of the site risks/hazards including chemical, biological, and physical and participate in reviews and overall risk assessments.

Provide Health Coaching that optimizes the employee's health and well-being by conducting screening tests, counseling, and follow-up.

Flow to the work in HR for the site and be part of the overall HR team.

Proactively work on a vibrant living culture to improve the health and wellbeing of employees, through championing wellness programs offered by the company and recommended by the site

Coordinate the care of ill and injured workers, including return to work assessment and fit for duty evaluation


Global Channel Management logo

About Global Channel Management

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Global Channel Management is a technology company that specializes in various types of recruiting and staff augmentation. Global Channel Management understands the challenges companies face when it comes to the skills and experience needed to fill the void of the day to day function. Organizations need to reduce training and labor costs but at the same time requiring the best talent for the job. GCM's Ownership and Management teams have extensive Staffing, Recruiting, HR and Executive Leadership knowledge, Experience and Expertise. Our Understanding and Commitment to our Client's Satisfaction are key reasons GCM has been successful in establishing long term relationships.

Industry

Recruiting and staffing services

Company size

11 - 50 Employees

Headquarters location

Austell, GA, US

Year founded

2009

Social media