Brown University
Brown University

55 Brown University Web Developer Jobs Hiring Near You

... web technologies Writes, edits or adapts programming scripts, modules, and application ... Brown University is a registered employer in the following states: Rhode Island, California ...

To learn about Brown University's benefits, visit the University Human Resources web page for further information. Responsibilities: This position is a 2-year Research Associate position. The primary ...

It is an especially exciting time at Brown University and the School of Engineering where together, we are leading efforts to enhance academic excellence through innovative education and increased ...

It is an especially exciting time at Brown University and the School of Engineering where together, we are leading efforts to enhance academic excellence through innovative education and increased ...

To learn about Brown University's benefits, visit the University Human Resources web page for further information. About the Annenberg Institute: The Annenberg Institute is Brown University ...

Brown University's Center for the Study of Race and Ethnicity in America (CSREA) seeks an ... programming and future initiatives. This individual is avisionary researcher and designerwho ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Brown University Jobs Information

What is it like to work at Brown University?

Brown University is known for its collaborative and inclusive academic environment, where faculty and staff work together to foster a culture of excellence and innovation.

The university's diverse departments and research centers offer a range of opportunities for interdisciplinary collaboration, with a focus on advancing knowledge and addressing complex global challenges. The campus is situated in historic Providence, Rhode Island, providing a unique blend of urban and academic settings.

Working at Brown University may appeal to individuals who value academic rigor, intellectual curiosity, and community engagement, as well as those seeking opportunities to contribute to cutting-edge research and teaching initiatives in a dynamic and supportive environment.

What makes Brown University an attractive place to work?

Brown University is a highly respected Ivy League research university known for its academic excellence and commitment to fostering a culture of innovation and discovery. The university offers a dynamic and collaborative work environment, with opportunities for professional growth and development, as well as a strong sense of community and camaraderie among faculty and staff. By joining Brown University, individuals can contribute to the institution's mission of advancing knowledge and serving the public good, while also developing their skills and expertise in a supportive and stimulating setting.

Do workers at Brown University get paid breaks?

Yes. Most people get paid breaks.
70% of people say they get paid breaks.
Based on data from 20 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Does Brown University pay people when they’re sick?

Yes. Most people get paid when they’re sick.
73% of people say they would get paid if they were sick but scheduled to work.
Based on data from 26 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

At Brown University, are sick days and vacation days separate paid time off?

Sick days and vacation days are separate paid time off.
70% of people say they don’t have to use vacation days when they’re out sick.
Based on data from 10 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between June 2025 and February 2026.

Is the health insurance from Brown University affordable enough for their workers?

Most people say the health insurance costs are okay.
100% of people say the health insurance costs are okay
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and February 2026.

Do people get paid time off at Brown University?

Most people get paid time off work.
77% of people say they get paid time off.
Based on data from 13 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between June 2025 and March 2026.

How far ahead of time do people find out their work schedule?

Most people find out their schedule less than four weeks ahead of time.
  • 50% of people with changing schedules find out their shifts one week or less ahead of time.
  • 25% of people with changing schedules find out their shifts two weeks ahead of time.
  • 0% of people with changing schedules find out their shifts three weeks ahead of time.
  • 25% of people with changing schedules find out their shifts four weeks or more ahead of time.

Based on data from 8 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do workers at Brown University worry about hours?

Most people don’t worry about getting enough hours.
78% of people report they don’t worry about getting enough hours.
Based on data from 18 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do Brown University workers get to choose the shifts they work?

Most people get to choose which shifts they work.
82% report that they have enough control over which shifts they work.
Based on data from 11 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and August 2025.

How easy is it for Brown University workers to change shifts?

Most people find it easy to change shifts.
67% of people report that it’s easy to change shifts if they need to.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

How easy is it to get time off at Brown University?

Most people find it easy to get time off.
84% of people report it’s easy to get time off.
Based on data from 25 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do Brown University managers change schedules at the last minute?

Most managers don’t change people’s schedules at the last minute.
94% of people say their manager doesn’t change their shift schedule at the last minute.
Based on data from 16 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do jobs at Brown University spill into time workers aren’t paid for?

Rarely. The job doesn't usually spill into unpaid time.
33% of people report that their job takes up time that they don’t get paid for.
Based on data from 18 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

How easy is it to take sick days at Brown University?

Most people find it easy to take sick days.
88% of people report that it’s easy to take time off if they are sick.
Based on data from 24 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do people at Brown University feel treated with respect by their managers?

Most people feel treated with respect by their managers.
81% of people say they’re treated with respect by their managers.
Based on data from 26 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do people at Brown University get to take their breaks without interruption?

Most people get breaks without interruption.
82% of people report that they get to take their breaks without interruption.
Based on data from 22 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Is it stressful to work at Brown University?

Some people feel stressed out here.
64% of people say they often feel stressed out at work.
Based on data from 25 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do people at Brown University enjoy their jobs?

Most people enjoy their job.
80% of people report they enjoy their job.
Based on data from 20 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do people at Brown University recommend working with their team?

Most people recommend working with their team.
69% of people report that they would recommend working with their immediate team to a friend.
Based on data from 26 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do people get enough training when they start at Brown University?

Some people didn’t get enough training when they started.
36% of people report they didn’t get enough training when they started working here.
Based on data from 25 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do people get support to advance at Brown University?

Only some people are given support to advance their career here.
In the last year, 59% of people report not being given support to advance their career here.
Based on data from 22 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do people think Brown University’s headquarters understands what’s happening where they work?

Most people think headquarters doesn’t understand what’s happening where they work.
88% of people think that this employer’s headquarters or owners don’t have a good understanding of what’s really happening where they work.
Based on data from 25 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.

Do workers feel well informed about how Brown University is doing?

Only some people feel well informed about how the company is doing.
46% of people feel that they aren’t kept well informed about how the company is doing as a whole.
Based on data from 24 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between November 2024 and March 2026.
What are the most popular categories at Brown University?
Infographic showing various Web Developer job openings at Brown University in the United States as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 84% Full Time, and 16% Part Time. Highlights an 84% Physical, 13% Hybrid, and 3% Remote job distribution.
Web and Social Media Coordinator

Web and Social Media Coordinator

Brown University

Norwood, MA • Hybrid

Part-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement

Posted 3 days ago


Brown University rating

7.8

Company rating: 7.8 out of 10

Based on 26 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

225th of 612 rated colleges and universities


Job description

Job Description:

The Web and Social Media Coordinator promotes the work of the Calalloo literary journal and the mission of the journal by creating and managing engaging digital content. The role involves researching and composing a weekly newsletter and blog posts that highlight the Calalloo Journal's content and initiatives.

Additionally, the position oversees the maintenance and regular updating of the Calalloo website, ensuring content remains relevant and accessible. The position entails the management of Digital Calalloo, a website initiative for special digital features. This position plays a vital role in amplifying the visibility and impact of Calalloo globally.

The incumbent is responsible for managing the journal's online presence across its website and social media platforms. This role requires a creative and tech-savvy individual who can enhance the journal's digital footprint, engage with its audience, and support fundraising and communication efforts.

This is a 12-month, 18 hours per week, fixed-term position, renewable annually to June 30, 2029, dependent on funding and based on satisfactory work performance. It is a hybrid-eligible position.

Education and Experience

  • Bachelor's degree in English, Journalism, Communications, or a related field, plus 2-3 years' experience, or the equivalent combination of education and experience.

  • Proven experience managing websites and social media accounts, preferably within a literary or cultural organization.

  • Strong understanding of social media platforms, trends, and analytics.

  • Excellent research skills.

  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with a flair for engaging online audiences.

  • Experience with website content management systems (CMS) and basic HTML/CSS knowledge is a plus.

  • Knowledge of tools and marketing practices for measuring the success of engagement efforts.

  • Proficiency with basic image manipulation and graphic design experience with Adobe Photoshop.

  • Proficiency with basic video editing, and the willingness to learn and develop skill set.

  • Demonstrated experience managing Instagram, X/Twitter, BlueSky, Facebook, and other social media platforms for higher education, business, political or other clients.

  • Familiarity with the Google Suite and Constant Contact or other related products and services.

  • Knowledge and familiarity with African American and African Diasporic literature.

  • Ability to work independently and as part of a team.

  • Familiarity with fundraising strategies and tools is an advantage.

  • Creative, proactive, and passionate about literary arts and digital media.

Applicants must submit a cover letter and CV/resume.

Why Brown?

Brown University is a leading research university that is distinct for its student-centered learning and deep sense of purpose. Our students, faculty, and staff are driven by the idea that their work will impact the world.

Brown University offers flexible work/life balance; summer hours, winter break, and a comprehensive Benefits package including time off, annual paid holidays; benefits offerings including health, dental, vision, tuition assistance, retirement, wellness, employee discounts, and more. Read more about the benefits of working at Brown here.

All offers of employment are contingent upon a criminal background check and education verification satisfactory to Brown University.

Benefits of Working at Brown:

Please review additional information on the Benefits of Working at Brown.

Recruiting Start Date:

2026-07-16

Job Posting Title:

Web and Social Media Coordinator

Department:

Department of Literary Arts

Grade:

Grade 8

Worker Type:

Employee

Worker Sub-Type:

Fixed Term (Fixed Term)

Time Type:

Part time

Scheduled Weekly Hours:

18

Position Work Location:

Hybrid


Submission Guidelines:

Please note that to be considered for a staff position at Brown University, you must submit a separate application for each position you wish to be considered for. Applications are reviewed only for the specific position to which they are submitted and are not automatically considered for future openings.


This position is not eligible for visa sponsorship.


The designated Position Work Location for each position determines the approved modality of work. Positions are classified based on the operational and business needs of the department and may be designated as on-site, hybrid, or remote.


Employees with a designated position work location as remote must reside and perform their work in a state where Brown University is registered to do business. Brown University is a registered employer in the following states: Rhode Island, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Maryland, Massachusetts, New York, New Hampshire, New Jersey, North Carolina, Washington, D.C.

Still Have Questions?

If you have any questions you may contact employment@brown.edu.

Brown is an E-Verify Employer.

EEO Statement:

Brown University provides equal opportunity and prohibits discrimination, harassment and retaliation based upon a person's race, color, religion, sex, age, national or ethnic origin, disability, veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, or any other characteristic protected under applicable law, in the administration of its policies, programs, and activities. The University recognizes and rewards individuals on the basis of qualifications and performance. The University maintains certain affirmative action programs in compliance with applicable law.


What Brown University employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom