1

Studio Associate Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Be Seen First

Studio Associate

Charlotte, NC · On-site

$11 - $15/hr

We are creating a fun welcoming pottery painting studio, and we are looking for friendly, upbeat and reliable team members to join our studio. You will guide guests through the pottery painting ...

Studio Associate

Baton Rouge, LA · On-site

$11 - $13/hr

Giving studio tours * Working hand-in-hand with trainers to guide intros through their first Orangetheory workout * Selling memberships to help the studio thrive * Following up on prospective clients

Be Seen First

Studio Associate

Charlotte, NC · On-site

$11 - $15/hr

We are creating a fun welcoming pottery painting studio, and we are looking for friendly, upbeat and reliable team members to join our studio. You will guide guests through the pottery painting ...

We are looking for a savvy, passionate Skincare Studio Retail Associate who is excited about skincare, sustainability, and beauty! The ideal candidate has a passion for customer service, thrives in a ...

We are looking for a savvy, passionate Skincare Studio Retail Associate who is excited about skincare, sustainability, and beauty! The ideal candidate has a passion for customer service, thrives in a ...

We are looking for a savvy, passionate Skincare Studio Retail Associate who is excited about skincare, sustainability, and beauty! The ideal candidate has a passion for customer service, thrives in a ...

We are currently searching for a Design Studio Associate responsible for ensuring the New Orleans design studio is organized and accurate. This individual owns physical and digital studio, sample ...

... Studio Associate to help launch and operate our new pop-up Community Art Space on Abbott Kinney. This individual will serve as the primary on-site ambassador for Limitless, creating an engaging and ...

Showing results 21-40

Studio Associate information

See salary details

$5

$14

$18

How much do studio associate jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for studio associate in the United States is $14.12, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $11.78 and $16.35 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a studio associate?

A studio associate assists in a retail portrait studio or commercial photography studio. In this career, your job duties include helping the photographer set up lighting, greeting customers, taking payment, and improving sales through customer outreach and marketing. Qualifications needed to become a studio associate include an interest in a career in photography and retail experience. You should have strong verbal communication skills, the ability to be on your feet for long periods of time, and a working knowledge of photography equipment.

What are the common responsibilities and challenges faced by a studio associate?

Studio Associates typically handle a variety of tasks, including organizing supplies, supporting artists or designers, maintaining equipment, and helping with project setup or breakdown. A common challenge is balancing multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment, as studio needs can shift quickly based on deadlines or client requirements. Studio Associates often collaborate closely with team members, so strong communication and adaptability are key to ensuring smooth workflow and project success.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a studio associate?

To thrive as a Studio Associate, you generally need strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and familiarity with studio workflows, often supported by a relevant degree or experience in a creative environment. Proficiency with industry-standard software such as Adobe Creative Suite, basic project management tools, and studio equipment is commonly required. Excellent communication, teamwork, and adaptability are standout soft skills in this role. These abilities ensure smooth studio operations, timely project delivery, and effective collaboration in a fast-paced creative setting.

What is the difference between Studio Associate vs Art Assistant?

AspectStudio AssociateArt Assistant
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; some roles may prefer associate degrees in art or related fieldsHigh school diploma; some positions may require basic art or technical skills
Work EnvironmentArt studios, creative agencies, or educational settings; collaborative and creative atmosphereArt studios, galleries, or museums; assisting artists or curators in daily tasks
Employer & Industry UsageUsed across art studios, design firms, and educational institutionsCommonly found in galleries, museums, and art organizations

The main difference between a Studio Associate and an Art Assistant lies in their responsibilities and experience level. Studio Associates often handle more independent tasks, contribute to projects, and may require some formal training. Art Assistants typically support artists or curators with basic tasks and may have less experience. Both roles are essential in creative environments, but Studio Associates usually have a broader scope of work and greater responsibility.

What are the different types of studio associate jobs?

Studio associate jobs can vary depending on the industry, but common roles include studio assistant, production assistant, and technical support staff. These positions often involve tasks such as equipment setup, administrative support, and assisting with creative or technical projects, requiring skills in organization, communication, and familiarity with studio tools or software.

What cities are hiring for Studio Associate jobs?

Cities with the most Studio Associate job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Studio jobs?

The most popular types of Studio jobs are:

Who are the top companies hiring for Studio Associate jobs?

The top employers for Studio Associate jobs are:

What states have the most Studio Associate jobs?

States with the most job openings for Studio Associate jobs include:

Infographic showing various Studio Associate job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 68% Full Time, 29% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 97% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $29,371 per year, or $14.1 per hour.

Studio Associate

Color Me Mine Pottery Painting South Charlotte

Charlotte, NC • On-site

$11 - $15/hr

Part-time

Re-posted 9 days ago

Be Seen First

After you apply to this job, you can share why you’re interested to jump to the top of the candidate list.


Job description

We are creating a fun welcoming pottery painting studio, and we are looking for friendly, upbeat and reliable team members to join our studio. You will guide guests through the pottery painting process, maintain a clean and organized studio, and help create a fun, positive experience.

Fun job for students, teachers, retirees and anyone looking for a fun second job.

Responsibilities

  • Greet and assist guests with a warm, welcoming attitude
  • Explain pottery painting steps, tools, and techniques
  • Create a fun, upbeat and welcoming environment
  • Provide light guidance and creative support (Art experience is welcome but not required)
  • Run the register and handle transactions accurately
  • Prepare and organize supplies, paints, and materials
  • Clean and reset tables and studio areas
  • Assist with birthday parties, events, and group bookings
  • Follow studio procedures for handling pottery and kiln preparation
  • Ensure a clean, safe, and enjoyable environment at all times

Skills

  • Previous experience in retail or customer service environments is a plus
  • Experience with Kiln operations is a plus but not required.
  • Strong communication skills
  • Friendly and professional
  • Must be reliable
  • Knowledge of POS systems, cash handling procedures, and basic retail math for accurate transactions
  • Exceptional customer service skills with a friendly, professional demeanor
  • Ability to multitask efficiently in a fast-paced environment
  • Good organizational skills for merchandising, stocking, and maintaining studio cleanliness
  • Strong interpersonal skills and work ethics

What We’re Looking For

  • Friendly, upbeat, outgoing personality
  • Willingness to work evenings and weekends and holidays
  • Strong customer service skills
  • Reliable and punctual
  • Comfortable working in a fast-paced, family-oriented environment
  • Team player with a positive attitude
  • Ability to multitask and stay organized

Company Description

Color Me Mine is a creative, family-friendly pottery painting studio that offers guests a fun and relaxing space to express themselves through art. We welcome walk-ins of all ages-families, friends, individuals, and groups-to choose from a wide selection of ready-to-paint ceramic pieces.

At Color Me Mine, our goal is to create an enjoyable, memorable experience for every visitor. We take pride in offering a clean, welcoming environment, exceptional customer service, and knowledgeable guidance to help guests explore their creativity and take home a one-of-a-kind work of art.