1

Principal Technical Program Manager Jobs in Arizona

Technical Program Manager

Chandler, AZ · On-site

$126K - $164K/yr

Technical Program Manager (TPM) About Us We're on a mission to turn ambitious ideas into impactful realities. Our teams design and deliver technology solutions that solve real-world problems-whether ...

Technical Program Manager

Chandler, AZ

$127K - $164K/yr

Technical Program Manager (TPM) About Us We're on a mission to turn ambitious ideas into impactful realities. Our teams design and deliver technology solutions that solve real-world problems-whether ...

Technical Program Manager

Phoenix, AZ

$129K - $166K/yr

Looking for a Senior Technical Program Manager based in Phoenix to lead two scrum teams as part of an Enterprise Top Program Someone with extensive experience is project management as well as driving ...

Technical Program Manager

Phoenix, AZ

$129K - $166K/yr

Looking for a Senior Technical Program Manager based in Phoenix to lead two scrum teams as part of an Enterprise Top Program Someone with extensive experience is project management as well as driving ...

Technical Program Manager

Chandler, AZ

$127K - $164K/yr

... the programs. Services span Service Desk implementation and operations, end user hardware management, hardware deployments and technical refresh, operational infrastructure management, and ...

Are you a Technical Program Manager who has fundamentally rewired how you work? At arrivia , we aren't looking for someone who simply "uses" AI tools occasionally. We are seeking an AI-native leader ...

Technical Program Manager for AI

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$128K - $165K/yr

ClifyX is a company seeking a Technical Program Manager for AI. The role involves managing AI programs within the enterprise, driving Agile principles, and overseeing multi-cloud environment ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Principal Technical Program Manager information

See Arizona salary details

$82.9K

$135.7K

$157K

How much do principal technical program manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average yearly pay for principal technical program manager in Arizona is $135,727.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $120,200.00 and $155,600.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the main challenges a Principal Technical Program Manager faces when aligning cross-functional teams on complex projects?

A Principal Technical Program Manager often encounters the challenge of ensuring that diverse teams—such as engineering, product, design, and operations—are aligned on priorities, timelines, and deliverables for large-scale initiatives. This requires strong communication and negotiation skills, as well as the ability to manage conflicting interests and dependencies. Additionally, adapting to shifting business goals while maintaining clear project direction is a key part of the role. Successfully navigating these challenges enables the program manager to drive impactful outcomes and foster collaboration across the organization.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Principal Technical Program Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Principal Technical Program Manager, you need deep expertise in program management, technical acumen, and experience leading complex, cross-functional initiatives, often supported by a relevant degree and certifications like PMP or Agile. Familiarity with project management tools (such as Jira or Asana), cloud platforms, and software development lifecycle methodologies is commonly required. Exceptional leadership, strategic communication, and stakeholder management skills help you influence teams and drive results. These skills ensure successful delivery of large-scale programs by aligning technical solutions with business goals and fostering collaboration across diverse teams.

What is the difference between Principal Technical Program Manager vs Technical Program Manager?

AspectPrincipal Technical Program ManagerTechnical Program Manager
CredentialsTypically requires 8+ years experience, relevant certifications (e.g., PMP), and deep technical expertiseUsually 3-7 years experience, relevant certifications, and strong technical background
Work EnvironmentLeads large, complex programs across multiple teams, often at senior levelsManages specific projects or programs within teams, focusing on execution
Employer & Industry UsageCommon in tech giants and large enterprises, especially in software and hardwareWidely used across tech companies, startups, and other industries requiring project coordination

The Principal Technical Program Manager typically oversees larger, more strategic programs with greater responsibilities and cross-team influence compared to the Technical Program Manager, who focuses on managing specific projects and ensuring timely delivery within teams.

What are Principal Technical Program Managers?

Principal Technical Program Managers (Principal TPMs) are senior leaders responsible for overseeing complex technical projects and programs across organizations. They coordinate cross-functional teams, set strategic direction, manage timelines and budgets, and ensure successful delivery of technology solutions. Principal TPMs often act as a bridge between engineering, product, business, and executive stakeholders, leveraging their deep technical expertise and leadership skills to drive alignment and deliver results.
What are popular job titles related to Principal Technical Program Manager jobs in Arizona? For Principal Technical Program Manager jobs in Arizona, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Principal Technical Program Manager jobs in Arizona look for? The top searched job categories for Principal Technical Program Manager jobs in Arizona are:
Technical Program Manager

Technical Program Manager

Koantek

Chandler, AZ • On-site

$126K - $164K/yr

Contractor

Posted 25 days ago


Job description


Technical Program Manager (TPM)
About Us
We're on a mission to turn ambitious ideas into impactful realities. Our teams design and deliver technology solutions that solve real-world problems-whether that's building platforms that connect communities, streamlining operations for global clients, or creating tools that empower everyday users.
We believe in clarity of purpose, transparency in process, and collaboration without silos. One of our core values is "Own the Outcome"-we celebrate not just starting great projects, but seeing them through to measurable success.
The Impact You'll Make
As our Technical Program Manager, you'll be the bridge between vision and execution. You'll orchestrate complex, cross-functional initiatives-aligning engineering, product, and business teams to deliver high-impact programs on time and at scale. Your work will ensure that our most strategic projects not only launch successfully but also deliver lasting value to our customers and stakeholders.
What You'll Do
  • End-to-End Delivery: Lead the end-to-end delivery of multi-team technical programs, from initial scoping to post-launch optimization.
  • Roadmap Management: Develop and maintain detailed program roadmaps, aligning milestones with business priorities.
  • Cross-Functional Collaboration: Facilitate communication between engineering, product, design, and operations to remove blockers and keep momentum high.
  • Process Improvement: Implement and refine program management frameworks (e.g., Agile, SAFe) to improve delivery efficiency.
  • Metrics & Reporting: Track and report on KPIs such as delivery timelines, quality metrics, and adoption rates.
  • Risk & Dependency Management: Manage dependencies across teams, proactively identifying risks and creating mitigation plans.
  • Best Practices: Champion best practices in documentation, knowledge sharing, and stakeholder engagement.
What You'll Bring
  • Experience: 5+ years of experience in technical program or project management, preferably in a software or product-driven environment.
  • Proven Track Record: Proven track record of delivering complex, multi-stakeholder projects on time and within scope.
  • Technical Domain: Strong understanding of software development life cycles, cloud platforms (AWS, Azure, or GCP), Databricks, and modern DevOps practices.
  • Communication: Exceptional communication skills-you can translate technical details into clear, actionable updates for any audience.
  • Tools: Experience with tools like Jira, Confluence, and Asana, and the ability to adapt processes to fit team needs.
  • Mindset: A problem-solving mindset with the ability to stay calm and decisive under pressure.