1

Network Engineer Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Manage assigned tasks and provide guidance to junior Network Engineers. * Integrate hardware and software to satisfy ISO 9000 requirements and other DoD/IC regulations. Requirements Top Secret SCI w ...

Network Engineer

Colorado Springs, CO · On-site

$77K - $124K/yr

Network Engineer Location US-CO-Colorado Springs ID 2026-1869 Category Engineering Position Type Regular Full-Time Remote No Overview Apogee has an exciting new opportunity for a Network Engineer to ...

Network Engineer

New York, NY · On-site

$200K - $250K/yr

About The Role We are seeking a Network Engineer to help lead network projects at the firm. Reporting into the Systems Infrastructure Team, this individual will serve as a primary driver of network ...

About The Role We are seeking a Network Engineer to help lead network projects at the firm. Reporting into the Systems Infrastructure Team, this individual will serve as a primary driver of network ...

Senior Network Engineer (CONUS) Location: Washington, DC, San Antonio, TX, or Honolulu, HI Security Clearance: Active SECRET Clearance Required (or ability to obtain prior to start) Employment Type ...

Senior Network Engineer (CONUS) Location: Washington, DC, San Antonio, TX, or Honolulu, HI Security Clearance: Active SECRET Clearance Required (or ability to obtain prior to start) Employment Type ...

Job Title- Network Engineer with Data Center Project Location - Baton Rouge LA 70803 - Hybrid Duration- Full-time Interview: WebEx Must have Valid LinkedIn profile. -: The Network Engineering role ...

Network Engineer

Aiea, HI · On-site

$120K - $160K/yr

Network Engineer plays a critical role in supporting DoD contracts and Joint Fires Network (JFN) infrastructure by providing expertise in network architecture and transport engineering. Partnering ...

Network Engineer

Aiea, HI · On-site

$120K - $160K/yr

Network Engineer plays a critical role in supporting DoD contracts and Joint Fires Network (JFN) infrastructure by providing expertise in network architecture and transport engineering. Partnering ...

Network Engineer

Fairfax, VA · On-site

$165K/yr

Senior Network Engineer (CONUS) Location: Washington, DC, San Antonio, TX, or Honolulu, HI Security Clearance: Active SECRET Clearance Required (or ability to obtain prior to start) Employment Type ...

Overview Apogee is seeking a highly qualified Network Engineer ready to lead network strategy and engineering analysis to design network configurations that support NASIC's transition to modern cloud ...

Network Engineer Job Details Establish enterprise data network standards, analyze and resolve complex network related problems, and analyze and test all elements of the network infrastructure. Design ...

Network Engineer Job Details Establish enterprise data network standards, analyze and resolve complex network related problems, and analyze and test all elements of the network infrastructure. Design ...

Apogee is seeking a highly qualified Network Engineer ready to lead network strategy and engineering analysis to design network configurations that support NASIC's transition to modern cloud ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Network Engineer information

See salary details

$31K

$109K

$158K

How much do network engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for network engineer in the United States is $109,040.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $89,000.00 and $133,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a network engineer do?

A Network Engineer is responsible for designing, implementing, and maintaining the computer networks that support in-house voice, data, video, and wireless network services. They ensure network reliability and performance, troubleshoot issues, and optimize network security. Network Engineers work with hardware and software, coordinate with other IT professionals, and often manage upgrades or expansions to meet an organization's needs.

What does a network engineer do?

Network Engineers support and optimize all processes for maintaining a company’s computer network, selecting and deploying software and hardware and making local area networks (LANs) and wide area networks (WANs) accessible, and making sure that company personnel can securely access the internet to complete work. Network Engineers also analyze network performance, configure network features based on client needs, and develop guidelines for acceptable network use.

What are some common challenges network engineers face when managing large-scale enterprise networks?

Network Engineers working with large-scale enterprise networks often encounter challenges such as ensuring network security across multiple locations, minimizing downtime during upgrades or maintenance, and troubleshooting complex connectivity issues. They may also need to balance high availability with performance, manage diverse hardware and software, and coordinate with cross-functional teams like cybersecurity and IT support. Staying updated with rapidly evolving technologies and addressing scalability concerns are key aspects of the role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a network engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Network Engineer, you need a solid understanding of network protocols, routing and switching, and typically hold a degree in computer science or a related field. Familiarity with tools like Cisco IOS, network monitoring software, and certifications such as CCNA or CCNP are highly valued. Strong problem-solving skills, effective communication, and the ability to work well under pressure set top performers apart. These skills ensure the reliable design, implementation, and maintenance of network infrastructure, which is critical for organizational connectivity and security.

What is the difference between Network Engineer vs Network Administrator?

AspectNetwork EngineerNetwork Administrator
CertificationsCCNA, CCNP, CompTIA Network+CCNA, CompTIA Network+
Work EnvironmentDesigning, implementing, and troubleshooting network infrastructureManaging and maintaining existing network systems
ResponsibilitiesNetwork design, configuration, and optimizationMonitoring, maintaining, and supporting network operations
Industry UsageIT, telecommunications, large enterprisesCorporate, small to medium businesses, educational institutions

While both roles involve working with networks, Network Engineers focus on designing and building network systems, whereas Network Administrators manage and support existing networks. Understanding these differences helps organizations assign the right responsibilities and professionals for their network needs.

Are network engineers still in demand?

Network engineers are still in demand due to ongoing growth in IT infrastructure, cybersecurity needs, and cloud computing. They typically require skills in network design, troubleshooting, and certifications like Cisco CCNA or CompTIA Network+ to stay competitive in the job market.

What cities are hiring for Network Engineer jobs?

Cities with the most Network Engineer job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Network Engineer jobs?

The most popular types of Network Engineer jobs are:

Who are the top companies hiring for Network Engineer jobs?

The top employers for Network Engineer jobs are:

What states have the most Network Engineer jobs?

States with the most job openings for Network Engineer jobs include:

Infographic showing various Network Engineer job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 83% Full Time, 10% Part Time, and 6% Contract. Highlights an 91% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 7% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $109,040 per year, or $52.4 per hour.

Network Engineer

Fuse Engineering

Annapolis Junction, MD • On-site

Full-time

This job post has expired 1 day ago. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Job Summary:
Fuse Engineering is seeking a Network Engineer to optimize system performance and manage dataflow. The role involves designing network solutions, conducting performance analysis, and providing support and guidance to junior engineers.
Responsibilities:
• Optimize end-to-end system performance and dataflow management.
• Conduct data captures to obtain network performance information.
• Minimize network latency and maximize data throughput through design analysis and network performance monitoring tools.
• Provide input to the design of the organization's network and mission architecture.
• Design solutions, integrate, configure, deploy, test and provide ongoing maintenance for numerous types of network devices, interfaces and methodologies. Configure and optimize the network to connect various front-end and back-end components.
• Gather needed data to specify system/component performance and interface requirements.
• Implement specific network solutions to support server requirements to include load-balancing, VPN’s, firewall contexts, Traffic Shaping Voice over IP (VoIP), GRE Tunneling, IP Security (IPSec), IP Encryption, Media over IP (MoIP), and network address translation (NAT) where appropriate.
• Configure and maintain organization's network diagrams and accreditations.
• Oversee the support to all network equipment.
• Develop designs of the organization's network and mission architecture to meet new partner requirements.
• Manage assigned tasks and provide guidance to junior Network Engineers.
• Integrate hardware and software to satisfy ISO 9000 requirements and other DoD/IC regulations.
Qualifications:
Required:
• Top Secret SCI w/ Polygraph Clearance Required
• Master’s degree in Computer Science, Information Assurance, Information Security Systems Engineering, or a related discipline from an accredited college or university and six (6) years of relevant professional experience providing Network Engineering support and training commensurate with network engineering curriculum.
• Or, Bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university in System Engineering, Computer Science, Information Systems, Engineering Science, Engineering Management, or related discipline and an additional two (2) years of relevant professional experience providing Network Engineering support for a total of eight (8) years.
• Or, High School Diploma and 12 Years experience providing Network Engineering support and a Certification in an industry standard (Arista Configuration Essentials, Cisco Certified Network Associate, or Juniper Certification Tracks (Automation & DevOps, Cloud, Data Center, Design, Enterprise Routing and Switching, Junos Security, Service Provider Routing and Switching).
• Certifications: An Information Assurance Technical (IAT) level II baseline certification as defined by DoD 8570.01-M is required.
Company:
Fuse Engineering is an IT company that provides IT systems engineering services. Founded in 2006, the company is headquartered in Gambrills, USA, with a team of 51-200 employees. The company is currently Growth Stage.