1

Memory Care Program Director Jobs in Riverside, CA

The Program Director, reporting to the Executive Director, oversees critical PACE (Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly) functions that include, but are not limited to, nutrition, social ...

Program Director

San Bernardino, CA · On-site

$145K - $191K/yr

The Program Director, reporting to the Executive Director, oversees critical PACE (Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly) functions that include, but are not limited to, nutrition, social ...

The Program Director, reporting to the Executive Director, oversees critical PACE (Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly) functions that include, but are not limited to, nutrition, social ...

Program Director

San Bernardino, CA · On-site

$145K - $191K/yr

The Program Director, reporting to the Executive Director, oversees critical PACE (Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly) functions that include, but are not limited to, nutrition, social ...

Program Director

Tustin, CA · On-site

$105K/yr

As a Program Director, you will lead teams, manage program performance, ensure compliance, and ... care model. Responsibilities * Administer clinical and operational functions of assigned mental ...

La Verne Type: Full-Time Kiddie Academy, a leader in educational child care, is seeking an exceptional Academy Director to lead our academy with passion and vision. Join us to drive educational ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Memory Care Program Director information

See Riverside, CA salary details

$36.5K

$72K

$108.5K

How much do memory care program director jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average yearly pay for memory care program director in Riverside, CA is $72,007.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $54,200.00 and $83,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a memory care program director?

Memory Care Program Directors are professionals responsible for overseeing specialized care programs for individuals with Alzheimer's disease, dementia, or other memory-related conditions. They manage daily operations, supervise staff, and ensure that residents receive high-quality, person-centered care. Their duties also include coordinating activities, developing care plans, providing staff training, and working closely with families to support residents’ well-being. The director plays a crucial role in maintaining regulatory compliance and fostering a safe, engaging environment tailored to residents’ cognitive needs.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a memory care program director?

To thrive as a Memory Care Program Director, you need expertise in dementia care, program development, and a background in healthcare or gerontology, often supported by a relevant degree and experience in senior living. Familiarity with electronic health records, care planning software, and dementia-specific certifications like CDP (Certified Dementia Practitioner) are typically required. Outstanding leadership, compassionate communication, and problem-solving skills set top candidates apart in this role. These competencies ensure the delivery of high-quality, person-centered care and effective team management in a specialized memory care environment.

What are some unique challenges memory care program directors face when managing staff and residents?

Memory Care Program Directors often encounter challenges such as balancing the emotional needs of residents with dementia and supporting staff facing burnout from demanding care situations. They must foster a positive, patient-centered environment while ensuring staff receive regular training in dementia care best practices. Additionally, Directors need to coordinate with healthcare professionals, families, and team members to develop individualized care plans that adapt to residents’ changing needs.

What is the difference between Memory Care Program Director vs Memory Care Coordinator?

AspectMemory Care Program DirectorMemory Care Coordinator
CredentialsRelevant certifications (e.g., Alzheimer's certification), experience in memory careOften similar certifications, focus on assisting and coordinating care
Work EnvironmentOversees entire memory care programs, manages staff, develops policiesSupports daily activities, assists residents, coordinates with staff
Employer & IndustrySenior living communities, assisted living facilitiesMemory care units within assisted living or nursing homes
Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding leadership roles, program managementFocus on daily resident care and support

The Memory Care Program Director typically oversees the entire memory care program, managing staff and developing policies, while the Memory Care Coordinator focuses on supporting residents' daily needs and assisting staff. Both roles require relevant certifications and are found in similar senior living environments, but they differ in scope and responsibilities.

What job categories do people searching Memory Care Program Director jobs in Riverside, CA look for?

The top searched job categories for Memory Care Program Director jobs in Riverside, CA are:

What cities near Riverside, CA are hiring for Memory Care Program Director jobs?

Cities near Riverside, CA with the most Memory Care Program Director job openings:

Infographic showing various Memory Care Program Director job openings in Riverside, CA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 76% Full Time, 19% Part Time, and 4% Contract. Highlights an 94% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $72,007 per year, or $34.6 per hour.

Memory Care Director (Experience Required)

Chino, CA

$33.65 - $34.15/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 27 days ago


Job description

We’re looking for a new Memory Care Director to join our care team!

This position is responsible for day-to-day operations of the Memory Care Community. Expectations are to coordinate and implement programs and services designed for residents with cognitive impairment; meet or exceed standards of care; encourage and assist each Memory Care resident to function at their highest level of ability; and by word and action reassure families and friends that residents are safe secure and well cared for.

The Memory Care Director will drive the culture of engagement while ensuring quality care.

Responsibilities:

  • Experience as a Caregiver and Medication Technician (Med Tech)
  • Ability to cover the floor and fill in for any position within the Memory Care department
  • Staff coaching and performance evaluation
  • Experience with care coordination
  • Experience with scheduling and staff oversight
  • Strong documentation and record-keeping skills
  • Ability to handle resident behaviors, family concerns, and staff issues professionally
  • Knowledge of Title 22 regulations and requirements
  • Ability to direct, coordinate, and monitor care delivery
  • Experience assessing and monitoring resident care needs
  • Strong quality assurance skills
  • Ability to oversee all aspects of the Memory Care department
  • Strong communication, organization, accountability, and problem-solving skills

Requirements:

  • Must have management experience.
  • LVN preferred, but not required
  • Must have memory care experience
  • Dementia experience required.
  • Ability to lead the team by example and provide care on the floor as needed
  • Able to pass a background check and company-policy drug screen

Work Schedule:

  • Tuesday - Saturday
  • Must have a flexible schedule

Why join us? We offer a competitive starting wage along with a comprehensive employee benefits package that includes, but is not limited to:

  • Health, Dental, Vision, 401K
  • Paid vacation, holidays, and sick leave
  • A positive working environment
  • Growth Potential

EEOC Statement:

The above statements are intended to be a general description. The omission of a specific duty does not exclude it from the position if work is similar, related or logically assigned. Moreover, the description is subject to change as the needs of the employer or position change.

We are a drug-free workplace, and all employees will undergo background and drug screenings to ensure a safe, reliable, and productive work environment. These checks help us maintain the integrity of our team and ensure that all employees can perform their duties safely and effectively.

We are an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer committed to hiring a diverse workforce and maintaining an inclusive culture. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment, without regard to their race, religion, ancestry, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability, marital status, medical condition, and any other status protected by state or federal law. As an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer, we comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) to make reasonable accommodation to qualified individuals. Qualified individuals are encouraged to discuss potential accommodations with the employer.