1

Coil Line Operator Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Coil Line Operator

Wichita, KS

$15 - $18.25/hr

Coil Line Operator The Coil Line Operator works in a plant environment and supports the receiving, processing, storing, and distribution of metal products. This role focuses on safely operating and ...

New

Job Summary Central Plains Steel, a division of Feralloy , is hiring Machine Operators to run coil line equipment, process materials, and support safe, efficient production operations. Physical ...

The Coil Line Sheet Metal Operator is responsible for proficiently operating the coil line machine and making all machine setups according to blueprint specifications. This role requires maintaining ...

Coil Operator

Durham, CT · On-site

$20 - $24/hr

We are currently seeking a skilled and detail-oriented Press Operator to join our team. The ... Essential Functions: · Obtain scheduled workloads from the coil line plan to the actual board. · ...

Be Seen First

Maintain accurate production logs, coil usage records, and QC documentation * Keep the line area clean, organized, and operating in compliance with safety standards What We're Looking For * Hands-on ...

2nd shift Laser Operator NC

Henderson, NC

$16.50 - $21/hr

You will be responsible for operating the CNC machine for a variety of parts from small to large ... The coil line is where our process starts. Additional responsibilities will include: * Sets up and ...

2nd shift Laser Operator NC

Henderson, NC · On-site

$16.50 - $21/hr

You will be responsible for operating the CNC machine for a variety of parts from small to large ... The coil line is where our process starts. Additional responsibilities will include: * Sets up and ...

2nd shift Laser Operator NC

Henderson, NC · On-site

$16.50 - $21/hr

You will be responsible for operating the CNC machine for a variety of parts from small to large ... The coil line is where our process starts. Additional responsibilities will include: * Sets up and ...

Line Operator

Pulaski, VA · On-site

$16.99 - $17/hr

POSITION TITLE: Machine Operator DEPT: Production REPORTS TO: Department Supervisor Summary ... coil. Visually inspects product for defects along with using various required gauges. Duties and ...

Line Operator

Greenville, OH · On-site

$15.50 - $19/hr

... coil. Visually inspects product for defects along with using various required gauges. Duties and ... Maintains production flow by efficiently operating equipment to produce and packaging products.

Production Operator

South Paris, ME · On-site

$15.75 - $19/hr

The role of Cold Finish Production Operator is to learn and safely operate every area of the Cold Finish Operationincluding Receiving, Draw Line, Operations, Coil Line Operations, TGP Production, and ...

Production Operator

Saint Louis, MO · On-site

$15.75 - $19/hr

The role of Cold Finish Production Operator is to learn and safely operate every area of the Cold Finish Operationincluding Receiving, Draw Line, Operations, Coil Line Operations, TGP Production, and ...

Production Operator

Saint Louis, MO · On-site

$15.75 - $19/hr

The role of Cold Finish Production Operator is to learn and safely operate every area of the Cold Finish Operationincluding Receiving, Draw Line, Operations, Coil Line Operations, TGP Production, and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Coil Line Operator information

See salary details

$11

$18

$22

How much do coil line operator jobs pay per hour?

As of Jun 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for coil line operator in the United States is $18.12, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $16.11 and $19.71 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Coil Line Operator vs Sheet Metal Worker?

AspectCoil Line OperatorSheet Metal Worker
CredentialsHigh school diploma, on-the-job trainingHigh school diploma, technical training or apprenticeship
Work EnvironmentManufacturing plant, operating machineryConstruction sites, fabrication shops
Industry UsageMetal manufacturing, coil processingBuilding, HVAC, ductwork fabrication
Common Search/ComparisonYesYes

The Coil Line Operator primarily works in manufacturing environments, operating machinery to process metal coils, while the Sheet Metal Worker focuses on fabricating and installing sheet metal components in construction and building projects. Both roles require technical skills and safety awareness, but they differ in work setting and specific tasks.

What jobs pay $10,000 a month without a degree?

A Coil Line Operator typically earns less than $10,000 a month, but some high-paying jobs without a degree include sales managers, commercial pilots, real estate brokers, and certain skilled trades like electricians or plumbers with experience. These roles often require specialized skills, certifications, or extensive experience rather than formal degrees.

How much do coil operators make?

Coil line operators typically earn between $15 and $25 per hour, depending on experience, location, and the complexity of the equipment they operate. Entry-level positions may start lower, while experienced operators with certifications can earn higher wages and benefits. Salaries can also vary based on the industry and company size.

What jobs pay 2000 a day?

Jobs that can pay $2,000 a day typically include specialized roles such as high-level contractors, surgeons, or executive consultants, often requiring advanced skills, certifications, or significant experience. These positions may involve long hours, high responsibility, or freelance work in industries like finance, law, or healthcare. Such high daily earnings are uncommon and usually associated with top-tier professionals or those running their own businesses.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Coil Line Operator, and why are they important?

To excel as a Coil Line Operator, you need mechanical aptitude, attention to detail, and a high school diploma or equivalent, often with experience in manufacturing environments. Familiarity with coil processing machinery, basic computer systems, and safety certifications such as OSHA training are commonly required. Strong problem-solving skills, teamwork, and the ability to follow instructions precisely help operators stand out. These skills ensure efficient production, minimize downtime, and maintain workplace safety in a fast-paced industrial setting.

What are some common challenges Coil Line Operators face on the job, and how can they be addressed?

Coil Line Operators often encounter challenges such as maintaining consistent product quality while managing high-speed machinery and minimizing downtime due to equipment malfunctions. Staying attentive to detail and adhering to safety protocols are essential, as even small errors can lead to defects or machine stoppages. Effective communication with maintenance and quality assurance teams helps quickly resolve issues, and ongoing training ensures operators can adapt to evolving technology and processes. Emphasizing teamwork and proactive problem-solving can make these challenges more manageable.

What does a Coil Line Operator do?

A Coil Line Operator is responsible for operating machinery that processes metal coils, such as cutting, forming, and assembling sheet metal products. Their duties include setting up and adjusting machines, monitoring production quality, and ensuring that safety standards are met. Coil Line Operators often work in manufacturing environments and play a crucial role in maintaining efficient and accurate production lines.

What does a coil operator do?

A coil line operator is responsible for operating machinery that processes metal or other materials into coils, ensuring proper setup, monitoring, and quality control during production. They typically work with tools and follow safety protocols in a manufacturing environment, often requiring attention to detail and technical skills.
More about Coil Line Operator jobs
What job categories do people searching Coil Line Operator jobs look for? The top searched job categories for Coil Line Operator jobs are:
Infographic showing various Coil Line Operator job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 82% Full Time, 13% Part Time, 4% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 95% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 3% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $37,697 per year, or $18.1 per hour.
Coil Line Operator

Coil Line Operator

Aerotek

Wichita, KS

$15 - $18.25/hr

Contractor

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 2 days ago


Job description

Job Title: Coil Line Operator
Job Description

The Coil Line Operator works in a plant environment and supports the receiving, processing, storing, and distribution of metal products. This role focuses on safely operating and maintaining the decoil line and related equipment, handling materials throughout the warehouse, and ensuring that all products meet specified quality and tolerance requirements. The position requires careful adherence to work orders, strong attention to detail, and effective communication with team members to keep production flowing efficiently and safely.

Responsibilities

  • Review and follow work orders, tooling instructions, and other written specifications to understand job requirements and processing steps.
  • Determine processing specifications such as materials, sizes, surface conditions, material defects, dimensions, tolerances, and operational sequences before starting work.
  • Verify that the correct material is selected and used for each job according to the work order.
  • Coordinate and execute material handling activities to move metal and products through the appropriate stages of processing.
  • Operate and understand the decoil line, including setting up, maintaining, and safely running the machine according to procedures.
  • Adjust machine controls to set cutting speed, depth, and feed rates to meet specified tolerances and production requirements.
  • Measure and examine pieces using precision measuring instruments such as calipers, micrometers, scales, and squares to ensure conformance to work order specifications.
  • Apply knowledge of tolerances identified by work orders, standard shop tolerances, or ASTM standards to maintain product quality.
  • Perform in-process and finished product quality control inspections and document results as required.
  • Remove scrap metal and clean equipment according to designated maintenance and housekeeping procedures.
  • Diagnose routine operating problems on the coil line and related equipment and make necessary adjustments within established guidelines.
  • Report any irregularities, equipment issues, or quality concerns to a supervisor for direction.
  • Complete all required work order documentation and paperwork accurately and in a timely manner.
  • Move material from production areas to storage or other designated locations using forklifts, overhead cranes, and yard trucks.
  • Sort, package, and tag parts and materials as directed to ensure proper identification and traceability.
  • Operate yard trucks, forklifts, and overhead cranes in a safe and efficient manner, following all safety procedures.
  • Perform spot checks on inventory and complete daily or ad hoc checks to verify proper tagging and identification of material, as directed.
  • Adhere to and help ensure compliance with applicable safety and quality standards at all times.
  • Maintain a clean, safe, and orderly work area by following housekeeping and 5S practices.
  • Complete basic, routine production tasks with attention to detail and in alignment with the shop flow and production schedule.
  • Collaborate and communicate effectively with supervisors, coworkers, and internal customers to support smooth operations.
  • Perform all other duties and responsibilities assigned by a supervisor to support plant and warehouse operations.
Essential Skills
  • Valid driver’s license.
  • 0–5 years of relevant experience in production, machine operation, general production, or a similar environment, or an equivalent combination of education and experience that provides the required knowledge, skills, and abilities.
  • Ability to demonstrate adequate manual dexterity, finger dexterity, arm-hand steadiness, and multi-limbed coordination to safely operate equipment and handle materials.
  • Ability to read and comprehend written instructions, work orders, and diagrams and apply them to work situations.
  • Ability to apply common sense understanding to carry out instructions furnished in written, oral, or diagram form.
  • Basic measurement skills, including taking, converting, and using measurements of length, width, height, and weight to perform basic math computations correctly.
  • Basic arithmetic skills to calculate and convert decimals and fractions accurately.
  • Ability to multi-task, prioritize, and manage time effectively in a production environment.
  • Ability to make sound decisions based on a combination of knowledge, experience, and judgment.
  • Ability to lift up to 100 pounds occasionally and 60 pounds repetitively.
  • Ability to stand for sustained periods of time during the shift.
  • Ability to push or pull up to 80 pounds of force.
  • Ability to develop and maintain good working relationships with supervisors, coworkers, internal customers, and vendors.
  • Ability to obtain certification to operate all required motorized material handling and rigging equipment, including forklifts, overhead cranes, and yard trucks.
  • Basic computer proficiency and working knowledge of software applications used for production, documentation, and inventory.
Additional Skills & Qualifications
  • Warehousing and material handling experience is preferred.
  • High school diploma or GED is preferred.
  • Experience operating overhead cranes, forklifts, and yard trucks in an industrial or warehouse environment is beneficial.
  • Familiarity with standard shop tolerances and ASTM standards is an advantage.
  • Experience performing quality control inspections using precision measuring instruments such as calipers, micrometers, scales, and squares is helpful.
Why Work Here?

You join a production environment that values safety, quality, and teamwork, where you receive clear instructions and support to build your skills in machine operation and material handling. The role offers the opportunity to grow from basic, routine tasks into more advanced responsibilities as you gain experience, while working with modern equipment and established procedures. You benefit from a culture that emphasizes reliable processes, continuous improvement, and mutual respect among coworkers, giving you a stable setting to develop a long-term career in metal processing and warehouse operations.

Work Environment

This role is based in a plant and warehouse setting focused on metal processing, where you work around decoil lines, forklifts, overhead cranes, and yard trucks. You regularly handle metal materials and operate specialized equipment used for cutting, measuring, and moving products. The position requires standing for long periods, lifting and moving heavy materials, and working in an environment where temperatures can exceed 100°F or fall below 32°F. You follow established safety and quality standards, use precision measuring tools such as calipers, micrometers, scales, and squares, and rely on basic computer applications for documentation and inventory tasks. The work environment emphasizes cleanliness, organization, and adherence to safety procedures, with a focus on maintaining a clean, safe, and orderly work area throughout the shift.

Job Type & Location

This is a Contract to Hire position based out of Wichita, KS.

Pay and Benefits

The pay range for this position is $20.00 - $25.00/hr.

Eligibility requirements apply to some benefits and may depend on your job classification and length of employment. Benefits are subject to change and may be subject to specific elections, plan, or program terms. If eligible, the benefits available for this temporary role may include the following:
• Medical, dental & vision
• Critical Illness, Accident, and Hospital
• 401(k) Retirement Plan – Pre-tax and Roth post-tax contributions available
• Life Insurance (Voluntary Life & AD&D for the employee and dependents)
• Short and long-term disability
• Health Spending Account (HSA)
• Transportation benefits
• Employee Assistance Program
• Time Off/Leave (PTO, Vacation or Sick Leave)

Workplace Type

This is a fully onsite position in Wichita,KS.

Application Deadline

This position is anticipated to close on Jul 10, 2026.

About Aerotek

Aerotek® Inc. provides staffing and services solutions in manufacturing, logistics, construction, aviation, facilities and maintenance. We provide the expertise, solutions and people required to rise to the challenges of North American industry. Headquartered in Hanover, Md., Aerotek operates a unified network of over 200 offices across North America, supporting more than 18,000 clients each year. Aerotek is an Allegis Group company, the global leader in workforce and business solutions. To learn more, visit: Aerotek.com | 1-888-AEROTEK.

Aerotek offers weekly pay, employee benefits including medical, dental & vision, life insurance, health advocacy and employee assistance programs, a 401(k) plan, and employee discounts.

The company is an equal opportunity employer and will consider all applications without regards to race, sex, age, color, religion, national origin, veteran status, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information or any characteristic protected by law.

San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance:
Pursuant to the San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance, for all positions located in the city and county of San Francisco, we will consider for employment qualified applicants with arrest and conviction records.

Massachusetts Lie Detector:
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.

Use of Artificial Intelligence (AI):
We may use Artificial Intelligence (AI) to support parts of our hiring process, including sourcing, screening, and evaluating candidates. AI helps assess applications and qualifications, but final decisions are made by our hiring team. By applying, you acknowledge and agree that your application may be reviewed using AI tools.

Company Description

We know that finding work is hard, and finding meaningful work is harder. Aerotek connects 180,000+ light industrial and skilled trades workers with 14,000+ employers each year, helping our workers navigate an evolving labor market and find jobs that meet their goals, skills, and interests. Since 1983, we have provided a variety of career opportunities across North American industry – from short-term assignments at Fortune 500 companies where you can build your skills, to long-term opportunities where you can play a vital role in solving companies’ construction, manufacturing, and maintenance challenges. Our 1,500+ experienced recruiters across 250+ offices work relentlessly to put our workforce in a position to thrive. Let us rise to meet your challenges and put our people-are-everything spirit to the test as your career continues to grow.