1

System Administrator Team Lead Jobs (NOW HIRING)

E-logic is seeking a Lead System Administrator to provide comprehensive technical operations, maintenance, and enterprise architecture support for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ...

Apply Early

System Administrator

Tacoma, WA · On-site

$26 - $34/hr

Related projects will be fast-paced, requiring a high degree of team collaboration and adaptation ... Systems administrators are required to be on pager and be in rotation for on-call duties. The ...

Our Team * Careers * Services & Capabilities * Contracts * Contact Us Contact Us Today Openings >> SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR Summary Title: SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR ID: 536 Department ...

System Adminstrator

Annapolis Junction, MD · On-site

$72.12 - $110.58/hr

As a system administrator on our team, you'll constantly look for ways to make the infrastructure better using the latest technology and the best implementation strategies. You'll help clients ...

Our team focuses on providing software solutions that support the billing and scheduling of ... Our culture is described as collaborative, flexible, innovative and simple - we lead with ideas not ...

System Adminstrator

Aurora, CO · On-site

$72.12 - $110.58/hr

As a system administrator on our team, you'll constantly look for ways to make the infrastructure better using the latest technology and the best implementation strategies. You'll help clients ...

Overview/ Job Responsibilities Entarian is seeking a System Administrator to join and help lead a technical team dedicated to the operations and maintenance of the ground systems for NOAA Office of ...

System Adminstrator

Annapolis Junction, MD · On-site

$72.12 - $110.58/hr

As a system administrator on our team, you'll constantly look for ways to make the infrastructure better using the latest technology and the best implementation strategies. You'll help clients ...

Our team focuses on providing software solutions that support the billing and scheduling of ... Our culture is described as collaborative, flexible, innovative and simple - we lead with ideas not ...

Job Overview The System Administrator will be the technical lead for AGS Advanced Gaming Operations ... Must work well in a team environment and on individual tasks with minimum supervision. * Strong ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

System Administrator Team Lead information

See salary details

$41K

$88.9K

$137.5K

How much do system administrator team lead jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 1, 2026, the average yearly pay for system administrator team lead in the United States is $88,927.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $70,000.00 and $104,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a System Administrator Team Lead, and why are they important?

To thrive as a System Administrator Team Lead, you need advanced knowledge of network and server management, operating systems, and a relevant degree or certifications such as CompTIA Server+, Microsoft Certified: Azure Administrator, or AWS Certified SysOps Administrator. Experience with automation tools, virtualization platforms, and monitoring systems is typically required. Strong leadership, communication, and problem-solving skills help you effectively coordinate your team and resolve complex technical issues. These competencies ensure the stability, security, and efficiency of IT infrastructure while fostering a productive and collaborative team environment.

What are System Administrator Team Leads?

System Administrator Team Leads are IT professionals who oversee a team of system administrators responsible for managing and maintaining an organization's computer systems, servers, and networks. In addition to their technical duties, they take on leadership roles such as delegating tasks, setting priorities, and providing guidance to their team members. They also ensure that systems operate efficiently, troubleshoot complex issues, and help develop and enforce IT policies. Their work is critical to maintaining the security, reliability, and performance of an organization's IT infrastructure.

What is the difference between System Administrator Team Lead vs Network Administrator?

AspectSystem Administrator Team LeadNetwork Administrator
CertificationsCompTIA Network+, Cisco CCNA, Microsoft CertifiedCompTIA Network+, Cisco CCNA, Juniper JNCIA
Work EnvironmentIT teams, data centers, enterprise networksNetwork infrastructure, routing, switching, security
Employer & Industry UsageTech companies, large organizations, managed service providersTelecommunications, enterprise IT, service providers
Common Search & ComparisonOften compared for leadership and technical oversight rolesCompared for network-specific responsibilities

The System Administrator Team Lead oversees IT systems and manages a team of administrators, focusing on system stability and support. The Network Administrator specializes in network infrastructure, handling routing, switching, and security. While both roles require similar certifications and work in related environments, the Team Lead has a broader managerial scope, whereas the Network Administrator concentrates on network-specific tasks.

How does a System Administrator Team Lead typically balance hands-on technical work with team management responsibilities?

As a System Administrator Team Lead, you'll often split your time between overseeing day-to-day system operations and managing your team. This includes troubleshooting complex technical issues, implementing infrastructure upgrades, and ensuring system security, while also mentoring junior admins, allocating tasks, and coordinating with other IT departments. Effective time management and clear communication are key, as you'll need to ensure both smooth technical operations and a motivated, high-performing team. Many organizations expect Team Leads to act as a bridge between technical staff and management, so strong leadership and interpersonal skills are essential.
More about System Administrator Team Lead jobs
Infographic showing various System Administrator Team Lead job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 99% Full Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 93% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $88,927 per year, or $42.8 per hour.
M5.8. System Administrator 5255

M5.8. System Administrator 5255

Focused HR Solutions

Dover, DE • On-site

$35 - $45/hr

Contractor

Posted 29 days ago

Be an early applicant


Job description

100% on site.
Our direct client has an opening for a System Administrator 5255.
This position is up to 12 months with the option of extension. The client is located in Dover, DE.
Pay rates: $35-$40w2-$40-$45c-c.
If you are interested, please submit the following:
  • YOUR CURRENT RESUME.
  • YOUR HOURLY RATE.

Onsite Local only.

Interview: In person.

The System Administrator (SA) is responsible for server back up and security, along with performance tuning and capacity planning. System Administrators should possess an understanding of network and distributed computing concepts. This is accomplished by working with the Systems Management Team Lead to understand the scope of services to be provided and assessing the impact they will have on the technical infrastructure.
  • Provide tier two support of the technical infrastructure.
  • Coordinate efforts with vendors if tier three support is required.
  • Responsible for ensuring high priority issues are resolved in a timely manner.
  • Responsible for keeping the environment up and running.
  • In many cases is responsible for identifying and reporting hardware problems.
  • Capable of writing purchase justifications.
  • Understand basic routing concepts.
  • Identify and track issues, risks, and action items.
  • Resolve and/or assist in resolving issues.
  • Review, prioritize, and research service requests.
  • Anticipate and resolve issues specific to the team.
  • Determine time estimates and schedule for own work and resolve issues in a timely manner.

By replying to this job advertisement, I agree I want to receive additional job advertisements from FHR, including email, phone and mail to the contact information I am submitting. I consent to FHR, its affiliates, third parties and partners processing my personal data for these purposes and as described in the Privacy Policy. I understand that I can withdraw my consent at anytime.

Focuses HR Solutions logo

About Focuses HR Solutions

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Focused HR Solutions is a Certified Women Business Enterprise by WBENC. FHR is a full service staffing firm that assists clients nationwide with supplemental staff for their information technology departments on a contract, contract to hire, and direct hire basis. Our team has extensive experience providing full service staffing needs to small, medium and large clients. Focused HR Solutions provides services to technology-driven clients that include many of the most prominent firms in the United States. Our client base includes State and Local Governments, Software Vendors, top Fortune 500 Companies, as well as companies in the automotive, retail, financial, health care, and telecommunication industries. At Focused HR Solutions, we utilize technology to market our candidate’s skills and fulfill our client’s job assignments guaranteed.

Industry

Recruiting and staffing services

Company size

11 - 50 Employees

Headquarters location

Scottsdale, AZ, US