1

Receiving Inspector Jobs in Utah (NOW HIRING)

Receiving Inspector

Park City, UT · On-site

$20 - $25.75/hr

Performs receiving inspection to identify surface defects, such as corrosion, and handling damage. * Follows all safety guidelines and wears all Personal Protective Equipment. * Responsible for safe ...

New

Receiving Inspector

Park City, UT

$20 - $25.75/hr

Performs receiving inspection to identify surface defects, such as corrosion, and handling damage. * Follows all safety guidelines and wears all Personal Protective Equipment. * Responsible for safe ...

New

The Receiving Team Lead is ultimately responsible for the effective execution of receiving ... Responsible for the incoming materials inspection process * Directs team to confirm accuracies and ...

Apply Early

The Receiving Team Lead is ultimately responsible for the effective execution of receiving ... Responsible for the incoming materials inspection process * Directs team to confirm accuracies and ...

Quality Engineer

Draper, UT

$67K - $86K/yr

Senior Quality Engineer (Receiving Inspection & Supplier Quality) , Req#: 17750-1 Location: Draper, UT (100% Onsite) Duration: 6+ Months Contract with high possibility of extension Education and ...

Receiving/Inventory Support

Draper, UT · On-site

$16 - $19.25/hr

Receive, unpack, and inspect incoming shipments, verifying contents against purchase orders and ... Organize and maintain the receiving and inventory storage areas to ensure cleanliness and ...

Receiving

Kaysville, UT · On-site

$18 - $20/hr

The Receiving role is critical to ensuring the efficient and accurate intake of goods and materials ... Inspect and record the number of materials or items received or distributed * May prepare parcels ...

Apply Early

Ensure products are staged for counting and inspection * Ensure all receiving paperwork is properly completed * Ensure products are stored properly to conserve space and comply with safety procedures

Ensure products are staged for counting and inspection * Ensure all receiving paperwork is properly completed * Ensure products are stored properly to conserve space and comply with safety procedures

next page

Showing results 1-20

Receiving Inspector information

See Utah salary details

$13

$19

$24

How much do receiving inspector jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 3, 2026, the average hourly pay for receiving inspector in Utah is $19.15, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $16.63 and $21.44 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What kind of inspectors make the most money?

Senior or specialized inspectors, such as quality control inspectors with advanced certifications or experience in industries like aerospace or manufacturing, tend to earn higher salaries. Inspectors with expertise in non-destructive testing, advanced inspection tools, or those working in high-demand sectors generally make more than entry-level inspectors.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Receiving Inspector, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Receiving Inspector, you need strong attention to detail, knowledge of quality assurance standards, and experience with inventory control, often supported by a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with inspection tools (such as calipers and micrometers), ERP systems, and documentation software is typically required. Excellent organizational skills, effective communication, and problem-solving abilities help you stand out in this role. These competencies ensure that incoming materials meet quality standards, prevent production delays, and maintain overall supply chain integrity.

What is the difference between Receiving Inspector vs Quality Control Inspector?

AspectReceiving InspectorQuality Control Inspector
CertificationsOften requires inspection certifications, such as ASQ certificationsMay also require similar certifications, focusing on quality standards
Work EnvironmentPrimarily inspects incoming materials at warehouses or receiving docksWorks across various stages of production, inspecting finished products or processes
Industry UsageCommon in manufacturing, logistics, and supply chain sectorsUsed across manufacturing, aerospace, automotive, and other industries

Receiving Inspectors focus on inspecting incoming materials to ensure they meet specifications before acceptance, while Quality Control Inspectors evaluate products throughout the production process to maintain quality standards. Both roles require attention to detail and relevant certifications, but their primary focus and work environments differ.

How much do inspectors make per inspection?

Receiving inspectors typically do not get paid per inspection but earn an hourly wage or salary, which can range from $15 to $30 per hour depending on experience, industry, and location. Some inspectors may receive bonuses or incentives based on quality or productivity, but payment per inspection is uncommon in this role.

Are home inspectors still in demand?

Receiving inspectors are in demand in industries such as manufacturing, logistics, and quality assurance, where they ensure products and shipments meet standards. The demand for these roles depends on industry growth, regulatory requirements, and the need for attention to detail, often requiring certification and familiarity with inspection tools. Overall, employment prospects remain steady in sectors that prioritize quality control and compliance.

What is a receiving inspector?

A receiving inspector is a quality control professional responsible for examining incoming materials and products to ensure they meet specified standards and requirements. They typically inspect for defects, verify quantities, and check documentation, often using tools like calipers or gauges, and may hold certifications such as ASQ CQI. Their work helps prevent defective items from entering the production process.

What does a Receiving Inspector do?

A Receiving Inspector is responsible for inspecting incoming shipments of materials or products to ensure they meet quality standards and purchase order specifications. They check for damage, verify quantities, review documentation, and may perform basic testing or measurements. Receiving Inspectors help prevent defective or incorrect goods from entering the production process, ensuring that only quality materials are accepted. Their work is crucial for maintaining product quality and reducing costly errors in manufacturing or distribution.

What are some common challenges a Receiving Inspector faces during the inspection process, and how are they addressed?

Receiving Inspectors often encounter challenges such as incomplete or inaccurate shipping documentation, damaged goods, or discrepancies between purchase orders and received items. To address these, inspectors must maintain strong attention to detail, communicate effectively with both suppliers and internal teams, and follow established protocols for documenting and reporting issues. Many organizations also use digital inventory management systems to streamline the inspection process and resolve discrepancies efficiently.
What are popular job titles related to Receiving Inspector jobs in Utah? For Receiving Inspector jobs in Utah, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What are popular job titles related to Receiving Inspector jobs in UT? For Receiving Inspector jobs in UT, the most frequently searched job titles are:
Infographic showing various Receiving Inspector job openings in Utah as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $39,838 per year, or $19.2 per hour.
Receiving Inspector

Receiving Inspector

Triumph Group, Inc.

Park City, UT • On-site

$20 - $25.75/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement

Posted 2 days ago


Triumph Group rating

8.5

Company rating: 8.5 out of 10

Based on 24 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

20th of 60 rated aerospace companies


Job description

Based in Park City, UT, Triumph Geared Solutions is a leading independent aerospace gear and gear box supplier for the commercial and military helicopter and business jet markets and employs approximately 200 employees. The Company’s key products and services include power transmission systems, integrated gearbox design and builds, airframe mounted accessor drives (AMAD’s), engine mounted accessory drives (EMAD’s), rotorcraft transmissions, turboshaft internal gearboxes, emergency power gearboxes, and large complex aero gears for both OE and aftermarket/spares end markets.

Park City, UT lies east of Salt Lake City in the western state of Utah. Framed by the craggy Wasatch Range, it’s bordered by the Deer Valley Resort and the huge Park City Mountain Resort, both known for their ski slopes.

Responsibilities
  • Ensure product and Certification of Conformance to process sketches, blueprint, customer specifications, Manufacturing Order, and Purchase Order requirements
  • Inspects purchased parts and materials for conformity to standards, specifications, and processing requirements.
  • Verifies specifications using purchase orders, blueprints, drawing or inspection instructions, and checklists. Makes pass/fail decisions on inspected components.
  • Interface with Buyers, Planners, Design Engineers, Mechanical Engineers, Quality Engineering Departments, & Quality Management for resolution of nonconformances
  • Ensure quality standards and specifications are met on incoming products
  • Perform Process and product audits as well as First Piece Inspection
  • Use various inspection tools and devices to visually and dimensionally inspect complex mechanical parts
  • Counts incoming orders/parts.
  • Performs visual inspection of plating process.
  • Performs receiving inspection to identify surface defects, such as corrosion, and handling damage.
  • Follows all safety guidelines and wears all Personal Protective Equipment.
  • Responsible for safe day-to-day activities required to inspect the company's products and processes.
  • Performs all other tasks and duties as assigned by Group Leader or any other member of the leadership team
  • Must be able to work independently and efficiently.
Qualifications
  • High School Diploma or Equivalent
  • Minimum of 2 years’ experience performing inspections in aerospace manufacturing.
  • Mechanical aptitude, problem solving abilities, basic math skills
  • Ability to read and comprehend blueprints
  • Ability to read and comprehend specs and work instructions
  • Ability to work under limited supervision
  • Knowledge of inspection equipment i.e. calipers, micrometers, scales, etc..
  • Ability to communicate effectively in writing and verbally
  • Basic GD&T knowledge preferred
  • Computer skills & knowledge
    • Basic Microsoft Office knowledge; Outlook, Word, Excel
Additional Information

All Positions at Triumph Geared Solutions require access to information or technology that is subject to the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) and other US government security regulations. These laws do not permit access rights to non-US Citizens or to other unauthorized individuals. Therefore, presently all applicants must be US Citizens or US Permanent Residents (*green card holders*) and/or otherwise comply with ITAR requirements for access rights to be considered for a position.

Pursuant to International Traffic Arms Regulations (“ITAR”) and the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR”), applicants for SELECT positions will be required to provide proof of U.S. Citizenship, U.S. Permanent Residence, or U.S. Immigration Status in order to meet the minimum qualifications for those select positions. All inquiries related to citizenship are asked solely to comply with ITAR and EAR export licensing requirements.

Legally authorized to work in the United States without company sponsorship.   

Benefits:

  • Comprehensive medical, dental and vision coverage with plan options that provide flexibility and choice (including telehealth options)
  • Healthcare spending accounts
  • Paid parental leave
  • Paid/flexible time off in addition to paid company holidays
  • 401(k) with company match
  • Disability and life insurance
  • Incentives and performance-based rewards
  • Exciting growth and development opportunities empowered by our TRIUMPH Transformation and an entrepreneurial environment that encourages innovation and creativity

Work Environment and Physical Demands:

The work environment characteristics and physical demands described here are representative of those an employee encounters while performing the essential functions of this job. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. While performing the duties of this job, the employee is regularly required to sit, talk, or hear. The employee frequently is required to stand, walk, and use hands to finger, handle, or feel objects, tools, or controls. The employee is occasionally required to reach with hands and arms: stoop, kneel, crouch, or crawl. The employee must occasionally lift and/or move up to 50 pounds.


What Triumph Group employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom