1

Per Diem Radiology Instructor Jobs (NOW HIRING)

We are seeking per diem Radiology Technicians to provide diagnostic imaging services in a hospital setting. This role is ideal for technologists who are clinically confident, adaptable, and ...

Apply Early

Radiology Tech

Geneva, NY · On-site

$33.87 - $38.36/hr

UR Medicine Finger Lakes Health Seeks Full Time Day Shift Radiology Techs and Per Diem Radiology Techs Job located in Geneva NY, Geneva General Hospital! Full Time - Day Shift Full Time - Evening ...

We are seeking per diem Radiology Technicians to provide diagnostic imaging services in a hospital setting. This role is ideal for technologists who are clinically confident, adaptable, and ...

Apply Early

Radiology Tech

Geneva, NY

$33.87 - $38.36/hr

UR Medicine Finger Lakes Health Seeks Full Time Day Shift Radiology Techs and Per Diem Radiology Techs Job located in Geneva NY, Geneva General Hospital! Full Time - Day Shift Full Time - Evening ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Per Diem Radiology Instructor information

What is the difference between Per Diem Radiology Instructor vs Radiology Technologist?

AspectPer Diem Radiology InstructorRadiology Technologist
CredentialsTypically requires ARRT certification, radiology degree, and teaching experienceRequires ARRT certification and radiologic technology degree
Work EnvironmentEducational settings, hospitals, or training programsHospitals, clinics, imaging centers
Employer & IndustryEducational institutions, healthcare training programsHealthcare facilities, diagnostic imaging departments
Work SchedulePart-time, as needed, flexible hoursFull-time or part-time shifts, regular hours

Per Diem Radiology Instructors focus on teaching radiology techniques and knowledge, often working in educational settings, while Radiology Technologists perform imaging procedures directly on patients. Both roles require ARRT certification, but their primary responsibilities and work environments differ significantly.

What cities are hiring for Per Diem Radiology Instructor jobs? Cities with the most Per Diem Radiology Instructor job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Radiology Instructor jobs? The most popular types of Radiology Instructor jobs are:
What states have the most Per Diem Radiology Instructor jobs? States with the most job openings for Per Diem Radiology Instructor jobs include:

Radiology Technologist - per diem

Shriners Children's Chicago

Lexington, KY • On-site

Other

This job post has expired 2 days ago. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Per Diem Radiology Technologist

Shriners Children's Lexington has an opportunity for a per diem Radiology Technologist.

We are looking for an energetic compassionate technologist who is interested in working with the children we serve. This position requires someone with Shriners core values of excellence, innovation, commitment, integrity, teamwork, stewardship and respect. Interested individuals must demonstrate age specific knowledge, skill, and ability to make appropriate adjustments in the care of patients.

Hours are variable Monday -Friday on an as needed basis. Shift can be 8-4:30 or 8:30 – 5. May need to stay extended hours to accommodate patient load.

We observe nine holidays: New Years Day, Martin Luther King, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday after Thanksgiving, Christmas Day, and a second Christmas holiday to be determined annually.

Responsibilities
  • Assesses orders for accuracy and clarifies with provider prior to imaging, if necessary (correct patient, correct CPT code, correct body part, correct side, correct views).
  • Responsible for accurately positioning patients and ensuring that a quality radiographic image is produced.
  • Practices appropriate radiation safety as designated in Federal and State Radiation Control Regulations. Practices A.L.A.R.A at all times.
  • Ensures equipment is properly functioning and reports any potential problems or malfunctions to the appropriate contact(s).
  • Works closely with radiologists and physicians who interpret images to either diagnose or rule out disease or injury.
  • Responsible for communication and documentation of patient images.
  • Maintain communication with patients, parents, and medical personnel.
  • Maintains on-going plan for personal growth and self-development.
  • Demonstrates competent technical skills in the use of imaging equipment, quality control and troubleshooting.
  • Demonstrates professional role requirements related to communication with peers and supervisor and flexibility during unexpected work related events.

This is not an all-inclusive list of this job's responsibilities. The incumbent may be required to perform other related duties and participate in special projects as assigned.

Qualifications

Certification and Experience

  • High school diploma/GED required
  • Associate's in Radiologic Technology or Certificate in Radiologic Technology required per the below
  • Must be a graduate of an accredited radiologic technology program
  • Must hold both the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) certification/registration and Kentucky Board of Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy (KBMIRT) state license
  • Must be Basic Life Support (BLS) certified by the American Heart Association
  • One year pediatric and/or orthopedic radiology experience preferred

Shriners Children's is an EOE/Drug-Free, Smoke-Free Workplace.