1

Online Project Coordinator Jobs in Rio Rancho, NM

The Project Coordinator supports either the Retail or Trade Sales segment and is responsible for managing customer orders from contract through final resolution. This role coordinates scheduling ...

Project Coordinator Company: amfabsteel, Inc. Address: 100 Calle Industrial, Bernalillo, NM 87004 Department: Project Coordination Reports To: Project Coordination Manager Position Summary The ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท On-site

$20 - $28/hr

Description OE Solar is seeking a Project Coordinator to help deliver commercial solar and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects from planning through closeout. In this role, you will ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท On-site

$20 - $28/hr

OE Solar is seeking a Project Coordinator to help deliver commercial solar and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects from planning through closeout. In this role, you will coordinate project ...

OE Solar is seeking a Project Coordinator to help deliver commercial solar and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects from planning through closeout. In this role, you will coordinate project ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท On-site

$55K - $63K/yr

We're looking for a Project Coordinator to join our Project Operations team, someone who's energized to support and strengthen impactful transportation projects by keeping project information ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท On-site

$55K - $63K/yr

We're looking for a Project Coordinator to join our Project Operations team, someone who's energized to support and strengthen impactful transportation projects by keeping project information ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท On-site

$55K - $63K/yr

We're looking for a Project Coordinator to join our Project Operations team, someone who's energized to support and strengthen impactful transportation projects by keeping project information ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท On-site

$55K - $63K/yr

We're looking for a Project Coordinator to join our Project Operations team, someone who's energized to support and strengthen impactful transportation projects by keeping project information ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท Hybrid

$55K - $63K/yr

We're looking for a Project Coordinator to join our Project Operations team, someone who's energized to support and strengthen impactful transportation projects by keeping project information ...

Project Coordinator - Potential Opening Temp-to-Hire Starting salary: $50K, with significant opportunity for growth as the company grows Construction background preferred/required Must be comfortable ...

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM ยท On-site

$65K - $136K/yr

Project Coordinator Job Category: Project and Program Management Time Type: Full time Minimum Clearance Required to Start: TS/SCI Employee Type: Regular Percentage of Travel Required: Up to 25% Type ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Online Project Coordinator information

See Rio Rancho, NM salary details

$13

$27

$43

How much do online project coordinator jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average hourly pay for online project coordinator in Rio Rancho, NM is $27.09, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $21.01 and $31.20 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does an online project coordinator do?

An Online Project Coordinator manages and oversees projects that are executed remotely or online. Their responsibilities include organizing project tasks, communicating with team members and stakeholders, monitoring progress, and ensuring deadlines are met. They often use digital tools to schedule meetings, track deliverables, and facilitate collaboration among virtual teams. The role requires strong organizational, communication, and problem-solving skills to keep projects running smoothly in an online environment.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an online project coordinator, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Online Project Coordinator, you need strong organizational skills, project management knowledge, and a relevant degree or certification, such as a PMP or CAPM. Familiarity with digital collaboration platforms like Asana, Trello, or Microsoft Project is typically required. Excellent communication, adaptability, and problem-solving abilities are crucial soft skills for managing remote teams and stakeholders. These competencies ensure projects are completed efficiently, deadlines are met, and teams collaborate effectively across digital environments.

What are some common challenges faced by online project coordinators, and how can they be addressed?

Online Project Coordinators often face challenges such as coordinating across different time zones, managing remote teams, and ensuring clear communication among stakeholders. To address these, it is important to establish structured communication channels, use project management tools effectively, and set clear expectations for deliverables and deadlines. Building strong relationships with team members and scheduling regular check-ins can also help maintain alignment and momentum throughout the project lifecycle.

What is the difference between Online Project Coordinator vs Virtual Assistant?

AspectOnline Project CoordinatorVirtual Assistant
Primary RoleManages project timelines, coordinates team tasks, tracks progressProvides administrative support, manages emails, schedules appointments
Required SkillsProject management, communication, organizationAdministrative skills, communication, time management
CertificationsProject management certifications (e.g., CAPM, PMP) beneficialNone typically required, but administrative certifications helpful
Work EnvironmentOnline, collaborative platforms, remote teamsOnline, remote support for clients or executives

While both roles operate remotely and require strong organizational skills, an Online Project Coordinator focuses on managing projects and team coordination, whereas a Virtual Assistant handles administrative tasks. Understanding these differences helps employers and job seekers find the right fit for their needs.

What job categories do people searching Online Project Coordinator jobs in Rio Rancho, NM look for?

The top searched job categories for Online Project Coordinator jobs in Rio Rancho, NM are:

What cities near Rio Rancho, NM are hiring for Online Project Coordinator jobs?

Cities near Rio Rancho, NM with the most Online Project Coordinator job openings:

Project Coordinator

Albuquerque, NM โ€ข On-site

Robert Half
Recruiting and Staffing Servicesย โ€ขย 10K+ employees

$19/hr

Temporary

Posted 23 days ago


Job description

The Project Coordinator supports either the Retail or Trade Sales segment and is responsible for managing customer orders from contract through final resolution. This role coordinates scheduling, delivery, and installation to ensure projects are completed accurately, on time, and with a high level of customer satisfaction. The Project Coordinator works closely with sales teams, order fulfillment, installers, and third-party providers to track key order details, resolve shortages or damages, communicate timelines, and handle post-installation issues when needed. Ideal candidates are highly organized, detail-oriented problem solvers with strong communication skills, solid computer proficiency (Excel, Word, Outlook), and the ability to juggle multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment. Prior experience in project coordination, construction, or window/door products is a plus. $19/hr

• Previous experience in project coordination, customer service, order management, or a related support role.
• Ability to manage multiple active orders at once while maintaining strong attention to detail and accuracy.
• Strong verbal and written communication skills with the ability to work effectively across teams and with customers.
• Proficiency with Microsoft Office applications, including Excel, Word, and Outlook.
• Experience handling inbound and outbound calls in a fast-paced service environment.
• Problem-solving skills with the ability to respond calmly and effectively to delivery, installation, or product issues.
• Background in construction, building products, or window and door industries is an advantage.

Robert Half logo

About Robert Half

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Founded in 1948, Robert Half pioneered the idea of professional talent solutions to connect opportunities at great companies with highly skilled job seekers. As business needs changed, we evolved to offer specialized talent solutions for finance and accounting, technology, administrative and customer support, creative and marketing, and legal fields. In 2002, we introduced our subsidiary, Protiviti, a global independent risk consulting and internal audit service, to support companies as they faced more strategic business challenges.

Industry

Recruiting and staffing services

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

San Ramon, CA, US

Year founded

1948