1

Microsoft Security Officer Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Serve as a trusted CISO/CIO advisor for strategic growth accounts, leading conversations on business risk, cyber resilience, regulation, and industry change. * Align Microsoft Security and partner ...

Security Officer

Atlantic City, NJ · On-site

$16 - $19/hr

Security Officer The Security Officer performs safety and security tours according to established ... Proficiency in Microsoft Office applications and other security related applications/programs ...

Security Officer

Chicago, IL · On-site

$18 - $19.50/hr

Microsoft Suite - computer skills necessary * 2+ year of experience in security preferred. * Security Officer licensure/certification is also acceptable. * Must have the ability to communicate ...

Microsoft Suite - computer skills necessary * 2+ year of experience in security preferred. * Security Officer licensure/certification is also acceptable. * Must have the ability to communicate ...

Security Officer

Tulsa, OK

$13.25 - $15.75/hr

Knowledge of Microsoft Word and Excel. Qualifications: Job Requirements: * High School Diploma or ... Valid CLEET Armed Security Officer. * Valid Driver's License. * IAHSS Basic level (within 6 months ...

Security Officer

Wesley Chapel, FL

$14 - $16.50/hr

... security officers who meet the driver's license standards for operating an Orlando Health owned ... Basic knowledge of Microsoft Word for report writing purposes. Licensure/Certification • Must ...

Security Officer

Lakeland, FL

$14.50 - $17/hr

... security officers who meet the driver's license standards for operating an Orlando Health owned ... Basic knowledge of Microsoft Word for report writing purposes. Licensure/Certification • Must ...

Security Officer

Wesley Chapel, FL · On-site

$14 - $16.50/hr

... security officers who meet the driver's license standards for operating an Orlando Health owned ... Basic knowledge of Microsoft Word for report writing purposes. Licensure/Certification • Must ...

Security Officer

Wesley Chapel, FL · On-site

$14 - $16.50/hr

... security officers who meet the driver's license standards for operating an Orlando Health owned ... Basic knowledge of Microsoft Word for report writing purposes. Licensure/Certification • Must ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Microsoft Security Officer information

See salary details

$11

$17

$21

How much do microsoft security officer jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average hourly pay for microsoft security officer in the United States is $17.15, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $15.38 and $18.27 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a typical day look like for a Microsoft Security Officer?

A typical day for a Microsoft Security Officer involves monitoring and analyzing security alerts, responding to incidents, conducting risk assessments, and ensuring compliance with organizational security policies. You may collaborate closely with IT, compliance, and management teams to implement security solutions, conduct training sessions, and review system vulnerabilities. The position often requires staying updated with emerging threats and best practices to continuously enhance the organization's security posture. This dynamic role offers the opportunity to build strong cross-functional relationships while making a direct impact on organizational safety and resilience.

What is a Microsoft Security Officer job?

A Microsoft Security Officer is responsible for ensuring the security and compliance of an organization's Microsoft-based IT infrastructure. They manage security policies, monitor threats, and implement measures to protect systems, data, and networks. Their role often involves working with Microsoft security tools like Defender, Sentinel, and Entra ID. They also ensure compliance with industry standards and respond to security incidents.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive in the Microsoft Security Officer position, and why are they important?

Excelling as a Microsoft Security Officer requires a solid understanding of information security principles, risk assessment, and compliance regulations, often demonstrated by a degree in cybersecurity or related fields. Familiarity with Microsoft security tools such as Microsoft Defender, Azure Security Center, and certifications like Microsoft Certified: Security, Compliance, and Identity Fundamentals are highly valued. Strong analytical thinking, attention to detail, and effective communication skills set candidates apart in this role. These skills ensure the protection of organizational assets, proactive mitigation of security threats, and clear collaboration across teams.

How much does Microsoft security make?

Microsoft Security Officers typically earn between $70,000 and $120,000 annually, depending on experience, location, and certifications. Entry-level roles may start lower, while experienced professionals with specialized skills or certifications can earn higher salaries in this field.

Does Microsoft provide job security?

As a Microsoft Security Officer, job security depends on company performance, industry demand, and individual performance. Microsoft is a large, stable employer with a focus on cybersecurity, but job security can vary based on organizational changes and market conditions. Continuous skill development and certifications can help enhance job stability within the company.

How difficult is it to get hired at Microsoft?

Getting hired as a Microsoft Security Officer can be competitive, often requiring relevant experience in cybersecurity, knowledge of security tools, and certifications such as CISSP or CISM. The hiring process typically involves multiple interview rounds, technical assessments, and background checks, reflecting the company's high standards for security roles.

What is the highest paid security officer job?

The highest paid security officer roles are typically executive security positions such as Chief Security Officer or Security Director, which can earn six-figure salaries. These roles often require extensive experience, leadership skills, and certifications like CPP or PSP, and may involve overseeing large security teams or corporate security strategies.
More about Microsoft Security Officer jobs
What cities are hiring for Microsoft Security Officer jobs? Cities with the most Microsoft Security Officer job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Microsoft Security Officer jobs? The most popular types of Microsoft Security Officer jobs are:
What states have the most Microsoft Security Officer jobs? States with the most job openings for Microsoft Security Officer jobs include:
Infographic showing various Microsoft Security Officer job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 96% Full Time, and 4% Part Time. Highlights an 94% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $35,678 per year, or $17.2 per hour.
Information Systems Security Officer

Information Systems Security Officer

Paragone Solutions, Inc.

Mclean, VA • Remote

Other

Posted 8 days ago


Job description

Secure IT Service Management, a division of Paragone Solutions, Inc., is seeking an Information Systems Security Officer (ISSO) to join our team in a remote, temp-to-perm position. The ideal candidate will have extensive knowledge and expertise with Microsoft's security, identity and management products to include: Microsoft Entra, Intune, Defender, Security Center, Sentinel, in addition to extensive experience with Microsoft Azure and Office 365 (O365). As the ISSO, you will be responsible for ensuring the security and integrity of the organization’s information systems by implementing and maintaining robust security policies, procedures, and controls. 
This is a temporary-to-permanent position; The opportunity for permanent employment is based on the needs of the business and individual performance.
Responsibilities:
  • Write security control implementation statements, specifically documenting Microsoft 365 implementation.
  • Perform security scans, review scan results, and provide application architecture consultation.
  • Protect the organization's information and information systems from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, perusal, inspection, recording and destruction.
  • Manage security initiatives for cloud-based environments, with a strong emphasis on Microsoft Azure, O365, and Intune.
  • Conduct and maintain vulnerability scanning on networks; systems and applications.
  • Produce actionable; risk-based reports on security assessment results.
  • Assist with vulnerability remediation when necessary.
  • Continuously improve risk models; metrics; reports; processes; and activities.
  • Provide information security solutions compliant with the Risk Management Framework (RMF).
  • Collaborate with the customer security organization to ensure RMF processes are followed, policy is translated to operational procedures, proper tools are leveraged and verification that security policy and procedures are enforced.
Experience:
  • Bachelor’s degree in Information Security, Computer Science, or a related field (or equivalent experience).
  • At least 5 years of experience in information security, with a focus on cloud security.
  • Deep knowledge and hands-on experience with Microsoft Entra, Intune, Defender, Security Center, Sentinel, Azure, Office 365 (O365).
  • Familiarity with security frameworks and monitoring tools.
  • Experience managing vulnerability mitigation and information security process in an enterprise environment.
  • Proven ability to Lead customer-facing reporting and negotiation activities.
  • Ability to produce and disseminate reports for vulnerability assessments and compliance reporting.
  • Ability to learn complex computing environments quickly.
  • Broad understanding of all aspects of IT and enterprise systems interoperability.
SecureITSM, a subsidiary of Paragone Solutions, Inc. is an IT Managed Service Provider (MSP) supporting DoD contractors who must comply with Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) requirements. SecureITSM also supports commercial entities that must maintain a high level of cybersecurity hygiene. SecureITSM offers competitive salaries and a relaxed, life-friendly work environment.
All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or status as a protected veteran.
#ZR

 

Powered by JazzHR

1ffLhH3gI8