1

Intern Video Game Tester Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Video Game Tester

Redmond, WA · On-site

$17.80/hr

Are you a proud nerd with a passion for video games? Whether you're a Jedi, a wizard, a coder, or a ... Regression Testing: Revisit previous battlegrounds to ensure bugs are truly vanquished. * Feedback ...

QA Testers Needed!! (Bellevue/Redmond) Video Game Testers Needed! Multiple Roles! (Bellevue / Redmond) compensation: 10/hr to 14/hr depending on roll performed Seeking Passionate and Detail Oriented ...

Video Game Testers Needed! Multiple Roles! Compensation: $ 10/hr for English testing & $14/hr when doing Language Testing This is a seasonal on-going project with a large local software company. This ...

Our specialized gaming practice has helped leading video game studios launch and support over 3,000 ... Due to continued expansion, GlobalStep is looking for a QA Game Testers who will be testing ...

REQUIREMENTS - Be at least 18 years of age, and able to work in the US A passion for, and experience with, Video Games! Console gaming experience is a strong plus Responsible for testing the latest ...

We have an urgent requirement for QA1 positions, Video Game Testers Needed! Multiple Roles! compensation: 11 $/hr - English Tester ; 14 $/hr - Language Tester This is a seasonal on-going project with ...

Experience participating in beta testing or working with game development teams * ISTQB Certification or similar QA certification is a plus Core Competencies * Attention to Detail - Able to spot ...

Experience participating in beta testing or working with game development teams * ISTQB Certification or similar QA certification is a plus Core Competencies * Attention to Detail - Able to spot ...

Experience participating in beta testing or working with game development teams * ISTQB Certification or similar QA certification is a plus Core Competencies * Attention to Detail - Able to spot ...

... 3,000 Video Game titles, generating over $30 billion in game revenue. Serving leading and ... Identify which additional testing activities would benefit current projects * Help define local ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Intern Video Game Tester information

See salary details

$5

$14

$19

How much do intern video game tester jobs pay per hour?

As of Jun 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for intern video game tester in the United States is $14.67, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $14.42 and $17.07 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an Intern Video Game Tester job?

An Intern Video Game Tester is responsible for playing and evaluating video games to identify bugs, glitches, and other issues before a game is released. They follow test plans, document errors, and provide feedback to developers. This role helps improve game quality by reporting problems related to gameplay, graphics, sound, and user interface. Interns typically work under the supervision of senior testers and may gain experience with testing tools and software. The role requires attention to detail, patience, and strong communication skills.

What does a typical day look like for an Intern Video Game Tester?

As an Intern Video Game Tester, your day usually involves playing through various sections of a game to identify bugs, glitches, or unintended behavior, while carefully documenting your findings. You'll likely work closely with experienced testers and developers, participating in regular team meetings to discuss progress and challenges. Tasks often include following test plans, retesting fixed issues, and providing detailed feedback on game playability and user experience. The work environment is collaborative and can be fast-paced, offering excellent opportunities to learn about game development cycles and quality assurance processes.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive in the Intern Video Game Tester position, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Intern Video Game Tester, you should have keen attention to detail, strong observational skills, and a basic understanding of video game mechanics, usually supported by a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with bug tracking systems like JIRA, different gaming platforms, and basic reporting tools is often expected. Strong communication, patience, and a collaborative attitude help individuals stand out when working with developers and test teams. These skills ensure accurate identification and documentation of issues, contributing to the delivery of high-quality gaming experiences.

More about Intern Video Game Tester jobs
What cities are hiring for Intern Video Game Tester jobs? Cities with the most Intern Video Game Tester job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Video Game Tester jobs? The most popular types of Video Game Tester jobs are:
What states have the most Intern Video Game Tester jobs? States with the most job openings for Intern Video Game Tester jobs include:
Infographic showing various Intern Video Game Tester job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 62% Full Time, 25% Part Time, and 12% Contract. Highlights an 88% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 10% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $30,518 per year, or $14.7 per hour.
Video Game Tester

Video Game Tester

Lionbridge

Redmond, WA • On-site

$17.80/hr

Full-time

Posted 16 days ago


Lionbridge rating

6.6

Company rating: 6.6 out of 10

Based on 10 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

301st of 430 rated business services


Job description

Job Title: Test Associate 1
Location: On-site in Redmond, WA
Compensation: $17.80 USD/h

Level Up Your Career at Lionbridge Games!
Are you a proud nerd with a passion for video games? Whether you're a Jedi, a wizard, a coder, or a comic book aficionado, we've got a quest for you! As a Test Associate 1 at Lionbridge Games, you'll be an essential part of our mission to deliver epic gaming experiences. Bring your unique skills to help us keep our games at top-notch quality.
Your Mission:
  • Execute Test Cases: Follow the quest line and execute test cases accurately and efficiently with guidance from your mentor.
  • Identify Issues: Use your instincts and exploration skills to uncover hidden bugs and potential threats within the game.
  • Document Bugs: Log your findings clearly in our bug database, helping us squash those bugs for good.
  • Regression Testing: Revisit previous battlegrounds to ensure bugs are truly vanquished.
  • Feedback & Suggestions: Provide feedback and power-ups to improve game quality and enhance the user experience.
  • Lifecycle Testing: Playtest the game through various stages of its lifecycle, ensuring it's ready for launch.
  • Update QA Test Cases: Assist in updating and refining our testing strategies.
  • Knowledge Enhancement: Continuously upgrade your knowledge of testing processes and gaming hardware.

Player Stats:
  • Experience: 0-6 months of experience in game testing or similar roles.
  • Passion for Gaming: An insatiable passion for gaming and a deep understanding of various game genres.
  • Platform Familiarity: Knowledgeable about different gaming platforms and their nuances.
  • Team Collaboration: A team player who thrives in a collaborative environment.

Perks of Joining Our Guild:
  • Competitive Pay: Earn a salary that rewards your in-game and real-life achievements.
  • Growth Opportunities: Unlock new career levels with opportunities for progression and development.
  • Inclusive Environment: Join a fun, inclusive guild where you can be yourself and enjoy a positive work culture.
  • Health & Wellness: Access comprehensive health benefits and wellness programs to keep you in peak condition.

About Lionbridge Games:
Lionbridge Games is on a quest to deliver the ultimate gaming experience to players worldwide. Our team of passionate gamers brings every aspect of a game to life, without compromise. From narrative design and game localization to voiceover recording, subtitling, quality assurance testing, and player experience services, we offer unparalleled precision and quality.
Join us and help create the next big hit in the gaming world!
Join the Lionbridge Guild!
All qualified adventurers will receive consideration for employment regardless of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or veteran status. Successful candidates must pass a background check. A criminal record does not automatically disqualify you from joining our guild; the nature of the offense and its relevance to the quest will be considered.
Breaking Barriers. Building Bridges.

What Lionbridge employees say

Pay

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom