2

Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Chief Compliance Officer

Bethesda, MD ยท On-site

$176K - $303K/yr

The Chief Compliance Officer also serves as the Bank's Privacy Officer, CRA Compliance Officer, Reg O Officer and is a key member of the Ethics Office. The Chief Compliance Officer partners closely ...

Chief Compliance Officer

Bethesda, MD ยท Hybrid

$176K - $303K/yr

The Chief Compliance Officer also serves as the Bank's Privacy Officer, CRA Compliance Officer, Reg O Officer and is a key member of the Ethics Office. The Chief Compliance Officer partners closely ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria information

See salary details

$31.5K

$98.9K

$207.5K

How much do full time chief compliance officer ria jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average yearly pay for full time chief compliance officer ria in the United States is $98,949.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $61,500.00 and $115,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the responsibilities of a full time Chief Compliance Officer RIA?

A Full Time Chief Compliance Officer (CCO) at Ria is responsible for ensuring the company complies with all legal and regulatory requirements relevant to its financial services. This includes developing, implementing, and maintaining compliance programs, policies, and procedures, as well as overseeing employee training on compliance matters. The CCO also monitors for potential risks, coordinates with regulatory bodies, and ensures that Ria's operations adhere to anti-money laundering (AML) and know-your-customer (KYC) standards. Their work is essential in protecting the company from legal issues and maintaining trust with customers and regulators.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a full time Chief Compliance Officer RIA?

To thrive as a Full Time Chief Compliance Officer at Ria, you need deep knowledge of regulatory frameworks (such as AML, KYC, and GDPR), risk management, and a relevant degree in law, business, or finance. Familiarity with compliance management systems, regulatory reporting tools, and certifications like CAMS or CRCM are typically required. Excellent leadership, ethical judgment, and strong communication skills help in managing teams and building a culture of compliance. These skills ensure the organization meets legal obligations, avoids penalties, and maintains trust with regulators and customers.

What are some common challenges a Chief Compliance Officer RIA might face in maintaining regulatory compliance across multiple jurisdictions?

As a Chief Compliance Officer at Ria, you'll often navigate the complexities of differing regulatory requirements across various countries and regions. This includes staying updated with evolving anti-money laundering (AML) laws, data privacy regulations, and financial reporting standards. Balancing local compliance needs with global company policies can be challenging, especially when operating in rapidly changing regulatory environments. Proactive communication with regulators, ongoing staff training, and developing robust compliance frameworks are key strategies to address these challenges and minimize risk.

What is the difference between Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria vs Compliance Manager?

AspectFull Time Chief Compliance Officer RiaCompliance Manager
CredentialsAdvanced certifications (e.g., CRC, CCEP), extensive experienceRelevant certifications (e.g., CAMS, CRC), mid-level experience
Work EnvironmentExecutive-level, strategic planning, company-wide oversightOperational focus, department management, day-to-day compliance tasks
Employer & Industry UsageFinancial services, fintech, large corporationsFinancial institutions, healthcare, smaller firms

The Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria holds a senior executive role responsible for overall compliance strategy, while a Compliance Manager focuses on implementing policies within specific departments. Both roles require compliance certifications, but the CCO Ria's position involves broader strategic oversight and decision-making at the organizational level.

What cities are hiring for Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria jobs?

Cities with the most Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Chief Compliance Officer Ria jobs?

The most popular types of Chief Compliance Officer Ria jobs are:

What states have the most Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria jobs?

States with the most job openings for Full Time Chief Compliance Officer Ria jobs include:

Chief Compliance Officer (Dallas)

InforCapital, partnership

Dallas, TX โ€ข On-site

Full-time

Re-posted 25 days ago


Job description

# Chief Compliance OfficerTyree & D'Angelo Partnersc\_suitePrivate EquityOn-siteLocationDallas, United StatesDate PostedJune 5, 2026Stay ahead of the marketGet instant notifications when new job openings matching Private Equity / c\_suite jobs in Dallas, United States are published.## About This RoleTyree & D'Angelo Partners (TDP), a private equity investment firm with offices in Chicago and Dallas, is seeking a Chief Compliance Officer for one of its portfolio companies in the wealth management space. TDP invests in lower middle market businesses and has managed over $3 billion of enterprise value across more than 2,000 investment partnerships. The CCO will oversee the regulatory compliance program for a rapidly growing Registered Investment Advisor (RIA), serving as primary SEC liaison, managing Form ADV processes across all RIA entities, monitoring evolving SEC rules, and building a scalable compliance infrastructure. Responsibilities include overseeing all aspects of RIA compliance during a period of active M&A growth. The role requires deep experience in RIA compliance combined with the strategic mindset to support a multi-entity growth strategy. In-person presence in Dallas is strongly preferred.Apply for this Position
#J-18808-Ljbffr