1

Business Operations Manager Jobs in Tennessee (NOW HIRING)

Manager, Business Operations Remote Company Overview: AMSURG is an independent leader in ambulatory surgery center services, operating a network of more than 250 surgery centers nationwide. In ...

Manager, Business Operations Remote Company Overview: AMSURG is an independent leader in ambulatory surgery center services, operating a network of more than 250 surgery centers nationwide. In ...

Qualifications • Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Operations, Human Resources, or related field (preferred). • 5+ years of experience in operations management, preferably in payroll ...

Operations Manager

Sparta, TN · On-site

$100K - $150K/yr

... multiple business functions. Key Responsibilities: Operations Management * Oversee all plant ... operations and operational departments at the floor level to ensure safe, efficient, and productive ...

Qualifications Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Operations, Human Resources, or related field (preferred). 5+ years of experience in operations management, preferably in payroll, HR ...

Monday - Friday 8am - 430pm Operations Manager (Operations Manager II) The Operations Manager II ... Our Organization has a business casual environment and focuses on teamwork, associate development ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Business Operations Manager information

See Tennessee salary details

$32.2K

$81.3K

$141.6K

How much do business operations manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 30, 2026, the average yearly pay for business operations manager in Tennessee is $81,250.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $59,000.00 and $99,400.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What Do Business Operations Managers Do?

Business operations managers manage the operations department of a business and are responsible for developing strategies for a company to meet its goals. These strategies can address productivity improvements, cost reductions, or improve quality. Business operations managers will routinely work with senior or executive management to discuss strategic initiatives and available budgets. Their duties can vary by company and industry but will typically include conducting employee training programs, recruiting new employees, developing communication plans, and negotiating contracts with vendors and service providers.

What does a Business Operations Manager do?

A Business Operations Manager oversees the daily operations of a company or department to ensure efficiency and effectiveness. They are responsible for streamlining processes, managing budgets, implementing policies, and coordinating across various teams. Their goal is to improve productivity, support strategic initiatives, and help the organization achieve its long-term objectives. Business Operations Managers often work closely with senior leadership to identify areas for improvement and drive operational excellence.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Business Operations Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Business Operations Manager, you need strong analytical, organizational, and leadership skills, often supported by a bachelor's degree in business administration or a related field. Familiarity with project management software, ERP systems, and data analysis tools is commonly required. Excellent communication, problem-solving, and adaptability help you effectively manage teams and drive operational improvements. These skills ensure efficient business processes, informed decision-making, and successful achievement of organizational goals.

What is the difference between Business Operations Manager vs Business Analyst?

AspectBusiness Operations ManagerBusiness Analyst
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in Business, Management, or related field; often some experience in operationsBachelor's degree in Business, Finance, or related field; certifications like CBAP are common
Work EnvironmentOversees daily operations, manages teams, and implements processes within organizationsAnalyzes business needs, gathers requirements, and recommends solutions to improve processes
Employer & Industry UsageUsed across industries like retail, finance, and tech for operational oversightCommon in consulting, finance, and IT sectors for project and process analysis

The Business Operations Manager focuses on managing and optimizing overall business processes and teams, while the Business Analyst concentrates on analyzing data and requirements to recommend improvements. Both roles require strong communication and analytical skills but serve different functions within an organization.

How does a Business Operations Manager typically collaborate with other departments to drive organizational efficiency?

Business Operations Managers work closely with teams across departments such as finance, human resources, and IT to streamline processes and ensure operational alignment with strategic goals. They often facilitate cross-functional meetings, analyze workflows, and implement process improvements based on feedback from various stakeholders. This role requires strong communication skills and the ability to build relationships, as Managers must balance the needs of different teams while optimizing overall organizational performance. Successful collaboration often leads to smoother project execution, cost savings, and enhanced productivity.
What are the most commonly searched types of Business Operations jobs in Tennessee? The most popular types of Business Operations jobs in Tennessee are:
What are popular job titles related to Business Operations Manager jobs in Tennessee? For Business Operations Manager jobs in Tennessee, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What cities in Tennessee are hiring for Business Operations Manager jobs? Cities in Tennessee with the most Business Operations Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Business Operations Manager job openings in Tennessee as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 82% Full Time, 15% Part Time, and 3% Contract. Highlights an 91% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 6% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $81,250 per year, or $39.1 per hour.

Business Operations Manager

Rocketship Public Schools

Antioch, TN

$73K - $83K/yr

Full-time

Posted 2 days ago

New


Job description

At Rocketship Public Schools, we believe in the infinite possibility of human potential. We believe that every student deserves the right to dream, to discover, and to develop their unique potential and it is our responsibility and our privilege to unleash the potential inside every Rocketeer we serve. Our non-profit network of public elementary charter schools propels student achievement, develops exceptional educators, and partners with parents who enable high-quality public schools to thrive in their community. We are a collective of parents, teachers, leaders, and students working together to transform the future for underserved communities across our country. At Rocketship Public Schools, we are unleashing potential.

Rocketship school leadership teams each include a Principal and Assistant Principals focused on instruction, an Office Manager focused on student information and family engagement, and a school leader focused on all other operations aspects of running the school -- what some might call an “AP of Operations,” though we at Rocketship call it a Business Operations Manager (BOM).
 
The BOM reports directly to the Principal and manages a team of hourly Operations Specialists. As the Operations leader, the BOM is responsible for all aspects of student meals, recess, arrival, dismissal, physical space, and safety at their campus.  Thus, the role requires not only the ability to manage “business” topics like logistics and compliance, but also a deep understanding of behavior management, culture-setting, and behavior management coaching.
 
The BOM helps ensure the school has a consistent culture across spaces, keeps our students safe, and ultimately enables instructional staff to focus on teaching and learning. This means BOMs are multi-talented leaders who can build systems, own processes like procurement and facilities maintenance, and partner with all adults on campus to support our students. The BOM role is an excellent opportunity for operationally-minded teachers and school leaders who want to grow and develop through an operational school leadership position.
Essential Functions
  • School-wide Systems & Culture
  • Own the logistics, staffing, and daily management of arrival, lunch, recess, dismissal and physical space at your campus; ensuring joy and safety exude in all systems!
  • Coach Operations Specialists daily in behavior management techniques, through both “in-the-moment coaching” and planned 1:1s.
  • Design and lead professional development for Operations Specialists focused on behavior management  skill development.
  • Manage the physical space of the building and all facilities-related needs, including scheduling/meeting vendors and handling after-hours facilities emergencies.
  • Manage food service operations, including managing staff, serving as the main contact with meal vendor, ensuring compliance, conducting internal audits, and ensuring meal program financial health.
  • Other duties as assigned
 
  • Safety, Compliance & Budget
  • Serve as the main owner of school safety processes and compliance, including administering training, completing safety inspections, and running safety drills. Partner with the Principal to respond to emergencies and lead follow up communications. 

  • As a component of school safety and emergency response, BOMs support with COVID-19 related supports and would act as the point of contact in the event of future pandemic and/or health emergencies. 

  • Maintain I-9 compliance by physical examination of federal required I-9 documentation of new hires.

  • Ensure your campus is financially responsible by providing support to the Principal on finance-related topics, including around budgets, cash collection, and invoice approval.

  • Own procurement and purchasing for the school site. Work with Principal to understand needs, place orders, inventory items received, handle returns/exchanges, etc.

  • Serve as on-site IT contact, including managing IT assets, assisting staff with IT issues as able, and serving as the main touchpoint to central IT staff.

  • Support the logistical, compliance, and technology side of administration of Rocketship’s assessments, including NWEA MAP and state tests, and health screenings like hearing and vision.

 
  • Leadership & Management
  • Exhibit Rocketship’s core values daily: authenticity, community, innovation, tenacity, and pursuit of excellence.

  • Hire, manage, and evaluate all hourly school Operations Specialists. Drive Operations Specialist satisfaction and development through active investment in your team.

  • Be a collaborative and supportive partner on your school’s leadership team and the national Business Operations Manager team.

  • Engage with parents on operational topics, demonstrating a clear customer service mindset that honors and engages our students’ families.

  • Support broader campus priorities and strategic initiatives that drive student success.

  • Perform additional duties as needed for the operations and safety  of the school

Qualifications
  • Minimum 5 years of relevant experience, with school-based experience strongly preferred. Many of our most successful BOMs have previously been teachers and/or School Leaders in other roles.

  • Managerial experience strongly preferred. Leadership and/or coaching roles among other adults can potentially substitute for this.

  • Experience in a fast-paced, highly analytical, entrepreneurial environment. Ability to proactively manage multiple critical deadlines and quickly and confidently adapt to changing school needs, independently prioritizing and following through on completion of tasks and responsibilities. Demonstrated ability to be detail-oriented, organized, and resourceful.

  • Team-player attitude and strong customer-service orientation. Skill at communicating respectfully and empathetically with student families. Spanish language proficiency preferred in many of our communities, but not required.

  • Skilled at building strong and trusting working relationships with people in both senior- and junior-level roles, both within and beyond Rocketship. Ability to treat sensitive issues with respect and empathy, and maintain strict confidentiality where required.

  • Strong PC-based computer skills, including the ability to use spreadsheets and the Google Suite, and ability to quickly become proficient in new software programs.

  • Passion for Rocketship’s mission, and the belief that all students can achieve high levels of academic success.

Physical Demands:
The physical demands described here are representative of those that must be met by an employee to successfully perform the essential functions of this position. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the functions. While performing the duties of this position, the employee is regularly required to talk, hear, and communicate with both adults and children. The employee frequently is required to use hands or fingers, handle or feel objects, tools, or controls. The employee is frequently required to stand; walk; sit; and reach with hands and arms. The employee must occasionally lift and/or move up to 50 pounds and occasionally climb ladders. Specific vision abilities required by this position include close vision, distance vision, and the ability to adjust focus. The noise level in the work environment is moderate to high.
 
Compensation:
Commensurate with qualifications and experience, plus excellent health and wellness benefits, 403b retirement plan, flexible spending account (FSA), and generous paid time off.
 

Rocketship Public Schools provides equal employment opportunities (EEO) to all employees and applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, age, disability, genetic information, marital status, amnesty, or status as a covered veteran in accordance with applicable federal, state and local laws. Rocketship Public Schools complies with applicable state and local laws governing non-discrimination in employment in every location in which the company has facilities. This policy applies to all terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, hiring, placement, promotion, termination, layoff, recall, transfer, leaves of absence, compensation, and training.

Rocketship Public Schools expressly prohibits any form of unlawful employee harassment based on race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, age, genetic information, disability, or veteran status. Improper interference with the ability of Rocketship Public Schools’ employees to perform their expected job duties is absolutely not tolerated. Click here for our Sexual Harassment Policy.  For questions, concerns, or complaints, please contact Human Resources.