1

Assistant Spa Director Jobs in Texas (NOW HIRING)

Assistant Spa Director

Dallas, TX ยท On-site

$36K - $42K/yr

... Assist the Spa Director in supervising all aspects of Retreat operation including revenue and profitability, inventory management, and ensuring brand systems and processes are executed daily ...

... Assist the Spa Director in supervising all aspects of Retreat operation including revenue and profitability, inventory management, and ensuring brand systems and processes are executed daily ...

Assistant Spa Director

Houston, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $20/hr

Must be able to work varied hours including weekends, evenings, and holidays. * 8-10hour shifts Job Summary Assist the Spa Director in supervising all aspects of Retreat operation including revenue ...

Assistant Spa Director

Austin, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $18/hr

Directly supervise and be accountable for all operations when the Retreat Director is not present. * Be willing to work full time to cover various shifts, including evenings and weekends. * Create an ...

Assistant Spa Director

Cedar Park, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $19/hr

Directly supervise and be accountable for all operations when the Retreat Director is not present. * Be willing to work full time to cover various shifts, including evenings and weekends. * Create an ...

Assistant Spa Director

Austin, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $18/hr

Directly supervise and be accountable for all operations when the Retreat Director is not present. * Be willing to work full time to cover various shifts, including evenings and weekends. * Create an ...

Assistant Spa Director

Austin, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $18/hr

Directly supervise and be accountable for all operations when the Retreat Director is not present. * Be willing to work full time to cover various shifts, including evenings and weekends. * Create an ...

Assistant Spa Director

Cedar Park, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $19/hr

Directly supervise and be accountable for all operations when the Retreat Director is not present. * Be willing to work full time to cover various shifts, including evenings and weekends. * Create an ...

Assistant Spa Director

Austin, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $18/hr

Directly supervise and be accountable for all operations when the Retreat Director is not present. * Be willing to work full time to cover various shifts, including evenings and weekends. * Create an ...

Assistant Spa Director

Cedar Park, TX ยท On-site

$16 - $19/hr

Directly supervise and be accountable for all operations when the Retreat Director is not present. * Be willing to work full time to cover various shifts, including evenings and weekends. * Create an ...

Assistant Spa Manager

Euless, TX ยท On-site

$17/hr

Training & development Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa is seeking an experienced Assistant Spa ... Any questions about my application or the hiring process must be directed to the locally owned ...

Spa Manager

Houston, TX ยท On-site

$39K - $53K/yr

... Spa Director in his/her absence. Ensures all employees have the proper supplies, equipment and uniforms. Comprehends budgets, operating statements and payroll progress reports as needed to assist in ...

New

Informs Spa Director or other managementpersonnel about product needs. * Creates and maintains ... Reports any incidents or accidents to a memberof the management team. * Assist with cleanliness of ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Assistant Spa Director information

See Texas salary details

$18

$25

$36

How much do assistant spa director jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average hourly pay for assistant spa director in Texas is $25.31, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $21.06 and $29.57 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an assistant spa director?

Assistant Spa Directors are professionals who support the Spa Director in managing the daily operations of a spa facility. Their responsibilities often include supervising staff, overseeing guest services, maintaining quality standards, assisting with budgeting, and implementing marketing initiatives. They act as a liaison between staff and management, help resolve guest concerns, and ensure a high level of customer satisfaction. Assistant Spa Directors also play a key role in training new employees and maintaining compliance with health and safety regulations.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an assistant spa director?

To thrive as an Assistant Spa Director, you need experience in spa operations, staff management, and customer service, often supported by a hospitality or business degree. Familiarity with spa management software, scheduling systems, and knowledge of industry regulations is typically required. Leadership, problem-solving, and strong interpersonal skills help you motivate teams and ensure exceptional client experiences. These skills and qualities are vital for maintaining smooth operations, high guest satisfaction, and achieving business goals in a dynamic spa environment.

What are some common challenges faced by an assistant spa director, and how can they be addressed?

Assistant Spa Directors often face the challenge of balancing operational efficiency with delivering high-quality guest experiences. Managing staff schedules, handling guest feedback, and ensuring compliance with health and safety regulations can be demanding. Success in this role often depends on strong communication skills, adaptability, and proactive problem-solving. Building a supportive team culture and staying current with industry trends can help address these challenges and support the overall growth of the spa.

What is the difference between Assistant Spa Director vs Spa Supervisor?

AspectAssistant Spa DirectorSpa Supervisor
ResponsibilitiesSupports the Spa Director in managing daily operations, staff, and guest servicesOversees daily spa services, staff scheduling, and guest experience on a shift basis
CredentialsExperience in spa management, certifications in hospitality or spa services often preferredExperience in spa treatments and customer service, supervisory skills
Work EnvironmentOffice setting with managerial duties, collaborating with senior managementHands-on role within the spa, directly interacting with guests and staff

The Assistant Spa Director typically has broader managerial responsibilities and supports the Spa Director, while the Spa Supervisor focuses on daily operational oversight and guest service. Both roles require spa industry experience, but the Assistant Spa Director often involves more strategic planning and team management.

What are popular job titles related to Assistant Spa Director jobs in Texas?

For Assistant Spa Director jobs in Texas, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Assistant Spa Director jobs in Texas look for?

The top searched job categories for Assistant Spa Director jobs in Texas are:

What are popular job titles related to Assistant Spa Director jobs in TX?

For Assistant Spa Director jobs in TX, the most frequently searched job titles are:

Infographic showing various Assistant Spa Director job openings in Texas as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $52,638 per year, or $25.3 per hour.

Assistant Spa Director

Massage Heights - Dallas Lakewood

Dallas, TX โ€ข On-site

Full-time

Re-posted 10 days ago


Job description

Benefits:
  • Bonus based on performance
  • Competitive salary
  • Employee discounts
  • Flexible schedule
  • Opportunity for advancement

 Our brand purpose is to Elevate the Lives of the People we Touch. Become part of the team at Massage Heights and help build and guide your team to inspire, educate, and promote a balanced lifestyle for every Member and guest who walks through the door. 
Massage Heights is seeking an Assistant Retreat Director who reports directly to the Retreat Director. The essential duties and responsibilities of the Assistant Director are to assist the Director in ensuring exceptional guest service and team member culture and satisfaction. The ideal candidate excels in sales and is responsible, ambitious, and diligent. 
 
Company Perks 
·         Personal and Career Development 
·         Robust Leadership Training 
·         Beautiful Retreats 
·         Massage Heights Family Fund 
·         Employee Discounts 
·         Digital Work Environment 
·         Competitive pay with commission and bonus opportunities 
Schedule/Expected Work Hours 
·         Must be able to work varied hours including weekends, evenings, and holidays 
·         6-8 hour shifts 
·         Day and evening shifts available 
Job Summary 
 
Assist the Spa Director in supervising all aspects of Retreat operation including revenue and profitability, inventory management, and ensuring brand systems and processes are executed daily 
 
Responsibilities 
 ·          Assist with recruitment, hiring, training, developing and retaining employees
 ·          Facilitate front desk associate training as assigned. Training includes coaching and role-playing to support membership sales
 ·          Manage team member schedules to ensure proper execution of daily operations
 ·          Collaborate with the Spa Director to set individual team member and overall Retreat goals
 ·          Create an environment that is passionate about providing awesome guest service
 ·          Build guest loyalty by consistently following the proven operating system of Massage Heights
Qualifications
·         Minimum 1 year of sales or retail management experience
·         Self-starter mentality with leadership, organization, communication, and interpersonal skills
·         Experience in training, coaching, and conflict resolution with employees
·         Working knowledge of computers and standard software
·         Basic business math skills
 
Preferred Qualifications
·          Hands-on experience with Zenoti or similar spa POS software systems
·         Understanding of spa environment and massage and skincare services
 ·         Experience working in a franchise model
 
 
Company Overview – Massage Heights is a national franchise U.S. and Canadian chain of massage and skincare Retreats that are locally owned and operated by small business owners.  Our franchisees are passionate about sustaining a culture of care and creating work environments where people feel valued, accepted, and inspired. We offer massage therapy and skincare in beautiful, serene environments and are committed to supporting our member's and guests’ wellness goals through providing therapeutic and healing services.
 
Company Values
·         Loyal 
·         Authentic 
·         Passionate 
·         Diligent