1

Sylvan Learning Center Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Sylvan Learning Center Sylvan Learning of Columbia Reading Tutors Wanted for Fun After-School Tutoring! Sylvan Learning is looking for fun, dedicated teachers to help and inspire students. We are ...

$20-$25/hr - Sylvan Learning Center - Assistant Director Are you looking for a dynamic and rewarding role where you can make a real difference in children's academic journeys? Do you thrive in a fun ...

Sylvan Learning Center Sylvan Learning of Portage Reading Tutors Wanted for Fun After-School Tutoring! Sylvan Learning is looking for fun, dedicated teachers to help and inspire students. We are ...

Sylvan Learning Center Fishers Reading Tutors Wanted for Fun After-School Tutoring! Sylvan Learning is looking for fun, dedicated teachers to help and inspire students. We are currently looking for ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Sylvan Learning Center information

See salary details

$11K

$83.9K

$140K

How much do sylvan learning center jobs pay per year?

As of Jun 29, 2026, the average yearly pay for sylvan learning center in the United States is $83,885.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $72,000.00 and $139,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

How to become a tutor at Sylvan?

To become a tutor at Sylvan Learning Center, applicants typically need to submit an online application through their careers page, demonstrate strong subject knowledge, and pass a background check. Relevant experience in teaching or tutoring, along with good communication skills, is often preferred. Some centers may require a minimum age or educational qualifications such as a high school diploma or higher.

What tutoring pays the most?

At Sylvan Learning Center, tutoring pay rates vary based on experience, subject, and location, but specialized tutors in high-demand subjects like math, science, or test prep typically earn higher wages. Tutors with certifications or advanced degrees may also receive higher pay. Overall, tutors with strong subject expertise and teaching skills tend to earn the most within the center.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Sylvan Learning Center Instructor, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Sylvan Learning Center Instructor, you need a strong background in education with a relevant degree or teaching credential, along with subject matter expertise in areas like math, reading, or writing. Familiarity with Sylvan's proprietary curriculum, digital learning platforms, and assessment tools is typically required. Exceptional communication, patience, and the ability to motivate and engage students are standout soft skills for this role. These competencies ensure effective individualized instruction, positive student outcomes, and a supportive learning environment.

What is Sylvan Learning Center?

Sylvan Learning Center is an educational organization that provides personalized tutoring and academic support for students of all ages. They offer a variety of programs, including reading, math, writing, test preparation, and STEM courses, tailored to each student's individual needs. Sylvan uses certified teachers and interactive technology to help students build confidence, improve skills, and achieve academic goals. Centers are located throughout the United States and in several other countries.

What is the difference between Sylvan Learning Center vs Kumon Learning Center?

AspectSylvan Learning CenterKumon Learning Center
CredentialsCertified tutors, teaching certificationsInstructors often require no formal teaching certification
Work EnvironmentOne-on-one tutoring, personalized instructionGroup classes, self-paced learning
Industry UsagePrivate tutoring franchise, education servicesFranchise-based, supplemental education
Common Search IntentComparison of tutoring approaches, curriculumSelf-paced learning, curriculum differences

While both Sylvan Learning Center and Kumon Learning Center provide supplemental education, Sylvan emphasizes personalized, one-on-one tutoring with certified instructors, focusing on individual student needs. Kumon offers self-paced, group-based learning with a focus on mastery of foundational skills. The choice depends on the student's learning style and specific academic goals.

How much does Sylvan pay tutors weekly?

Sylvan Learning Center tutors typically earn between $10 and $20 per hour, which can translate to approximately $80 to $160 weekly for part-time work, depending on hours worked and location. Pay rates may vary based on experience, subject expertise, and local market conditions.

What are some common challenges faced by instructors at Sylvan Learning Center, and how can they be overcome?

Instructors at Sylvan Learning Center often encounter the challenge of tailoring lessons to meet each student's unique learning needs and maintaining engagement in a small-group setting. To address this, instructors leverage Sylvan's structured curriculum and diagnostic assessments, enabling personalized instruction and targeted support. Effective communication with both students and their families is essential for tracking progress and ensuring a positive learning experience. Collaboration with other instructors and center staff also helps share strategies and maintain consistency in student support.

What jobs pay 2000 a day?

Jobs that can pay $2,000 a day typically include high-level consulting, specialized medical professionals like surgeons, or senior corporate executives. These roles often require advanced skills, extensive experience, and sometimes certifications, and they may involve long hours or high-pressure environments.
More about Sylvan Learning Center jobs
What cities are hiring for Sylvan Learning Center jobs? Cities with the most Sylvan Learning Center job openings:
What states have the most Sylvan Learning Center jobs? States with the most job openings for Sylvan Learning Center jobs include:
What job categories do people searching Sylvan Learning Center jobs look for? The top searched job categories for Sylvan Learning Center jobs are:
Infographic showing various Sylvan Learning Center job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 20% Full Time, and 80% Part Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $83,885 per year, or $40.3 per hour.
Lead Teacher - Sylvan Learning

Lead Teacher - Sylvan Learning

Sylvan Learning Center

Snohomish, WA โ€ข On-site

$18 - $24/hr

Part-time

Posted 12 days ago


Key responsibilities

  • Monitor student performance and administer progress assessments according to Sylvan standards.

  • Observe, coach, and ensure all teaching staff are trained and certified to deliver Sylvan programs.

  • Partner with the Center Director to manage day-to-day operations and maintain quality customer experiences.


Job description

About the Role:
The Lead Teacher is responsible for ensuring Sylvan education programs are delivered by teachers as designed and that the ongoing education needs of Sylvan families are met. The lead teacher monitors student performance and connects with school teachers to help ensure the application of skills learned in the classroom.ย  The lead teacher also observes and coaches the teaching staff, ensuring robust instructional experiences. The lead teacher also communicates with the Center Director regularly to ensure quality and consistency of the customer experience.ย 

Responsibilities:
  • Adhere to Sylvanโ€™s Instructional Management guidelines and deliver instructional sessions that are balanced and robustย 
  • Manages delivering all conference activities such as preparing conference materials to meet with parents to discuss progressย 
  • Ensures that all teachers are trained and certified to deliver Sylvan programs
  • Partners with Center Director to run day-to-day operations including customer account managementย 
  • Motivates and develops staff by providing ongoing learning opportunitiesย 
  • Ensures initial and ongoing progress assessments are administered according to Sylvan standards
  • Monitors student progress to ensure goals are achieved and ongoing family needs are met
  • Establishes and maintains ongoing communication with classroom teachers to ensure Sylvan programs meet student and family needs ย 
  • Checks students in and out of the Center with particular attention to student safety and well-being
  • Greets and assists students, parents, and potential customers according to Sylvan standards
  • Create a positive and motivating learning environment
  • Support students in building confidence and academic skills.
We are looking for about 10-12 hours per week with a possibility for increasing more as we grow.
The above statements are intended to describe the general nature and level of work being performed.ย  They are not intended to be a complete list of all job responsibilities or skills, knowledge and abilities required.
Requirements:
  • Bachelor's degree in Education or related field preferred.
  • Teaching certification or relevant experience in K-12 education.
  • Strong understanding of English and Math curriculum standards.
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills.
  • Ability to work flexible hours, including evenings and weekends.
  • Passion for teaching and helping students succeed academically.
  • Experience with differentiated instruction and student assessment.
  • Positive attitude and a commitment to fostering a love of learning.
About Us:
Sylvan Learning Center has been a trusted name in education for over 40 years, dedicated to helping students reach their full potential. Our personalized approach and proven methods have made us a favorite among families, and our supportive team culture makes Sylvan an exceptional place for educators to thrive.