1

Retirement Project Manager Jobs in Reno, NV (NOW HIRING)

PROJECT MANAGER

Reno, NV · Hybrid

$102K - $133K/yr

... paid retirement benefits, vacation accruals, etc. The Total Compensation Package outlines the ... Under general direction, manages the development of plans and designs for the Capital Projects ...

PROJECT MANAGER

Reno, NV · On-site

$102K - $133K/yr

... paid retirement benefits, vacation accruals, etc. The Total Compensation Package outlines the ... Under general direction, manages the development of plans and designs for the Capital Projects ...

Project Manager

Reno, NV

$170K - $200K/yr

Project Manager We are seeking a highly skilled and autonomous Project Manager who can ... retirement money. Car Allowance: Approximately $500 per month (tax-free reimbursement) and a fuel ...

Project Manager

Reno, NV

$170K - $200K/yr

Project Manager We are seeking a highly skilled and autonomous Project Manager who can ... retirement money. Car Allowance: Approximately $500 per month (tax-free reimbursement) and a fuel ...

As a Project Manager II, you will lead and coordinate operational projects, continuous improvement ... retirement savings plans. Additional details about benefits are available here. About the Team At ...

As a Project Manager II, you will lead and coordinate operational projects, continuous improvement ... and retirement savings plans. Additional details about benefits are available here. At Wesco, we ...

Project Manager - Lead Diverse Commercial, Industrial, and Federal Builds Job Overview * Company ... Competitive weekly pay cycle. * 401(k) retirement savings program with employer matching and profit ...

Wastewater Project Manager

Minden, NV · On-site

$100K - $140K/yr

Wastewater Project Manager Department: Water/Wastewater Employment Type: Full Time Location: Minden ... Paid Holidays * 401(K) Retirement Plan * Section 125 Flexible Benefits Plan * Tuition Reimbursement

Wastewater Project Manager

Reno, NV · On-site

$100K - $140K/yr

Wastewater Project Manager Department: Water/Wastewater Employment Type: Full Time Location: Reno ... Paid Holidays * 401(K) Retirement Plan * Section 125 Flexible Benefits Plan * Tuition Reimbursement

Manage projects from initial planning and conceptual design through final delivery, ensuring ... Paid Holidays * 401(K) Retirement Plan * Section 125 Flexible Benefits Plan * Tuition Reimbursement

Management of portions of a project: grant facilitation, design, bidding, construction ... 401(k) retirement plan with company match • Paid time off and flexible holiday program • ...

Manage projects from initial planning and conceptual design through final delivery, ensuring ... Paid Holidays * 401(K) Retirement Plan * Section 125 Flexible Benefits Plan * Tuition Reimbursement

We're seeking a seasoned Project Manager to lead transformative infrastructure projects that shape ... Competitive salary and comprehensive benefits package, including generous paid time off, retirement ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Retirement Project Manager information

See Reno, NV salary details

$38.4K

$102.4K

$161.5K

How much do retirement project manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average yearly pay for retirement project manager in Reno, NV is $102,381.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $78,300.00 and $122,600.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Retirement Project Manager vs Retirement Planner?

AspectRetirement Project ManagerRetirement Planner
CredentialsProject management certifications (PMP), industry-specific experienceCertified Financial Planner (CFP), financial planning credentials
Work EnvironmentConstruction sites, corporate offices, project sitesFinancial advisory firms, client offices, banks
Employer & IndustryConstruction, real estate, corporate sectorsFinancial services, insurance, independent advising
Primary FocusManaging retirement-related construction or infrastructure projectsPlanning clients' retirement finances and strategies

The main difference is that a Retirement Project Manager oversees the execution of retirement-related infrastructure projects, focusing on project delivery and management. In contrast, a Retirement Planner helps individuals plan their financial retirement strategies. Both roles require specialized knowledge but serve different aspects of retirement preparation and implementation.

What are popular job titles related to Retirement Project Manager jobs in Reno, NV?

For Retirement Project Manager jobs in Reno, NV, the most frequently searched job titles are:

Infographic showing various Retirement Project Manager job openings in Reno, NV as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 88% Full Time, 11% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 84% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 13% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $102,381 per year, or $49.2 per hour.

Project Manager

Harder Mechanical Contractors

Sparks, NV • On-site

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 11 days ago


Job description

Harder Mechanical is one of the nation’s largest mechanical contractors with an outstanding reputation for working safely, meeting tough schedules, and delivering quality projects. Based in Portland Oregon, we work primarily in the 11-western states with regional offices in Reno, NV; Phoenix, AZ; Los Angeles, CA; Concord, CA; Salt Lake City, UT.

As a Project Manager, you will be working in one of these market sectors: Commercial Buildings (healthcare, higher education, mission critical, and retail), Advanced Technology (semiconductor manufacturing, renewable energy), or Industrial (pulp and paper manufacturing).

Successful projects do not complete themselves. Our team of curious and passionate people build on Harder's reputation every day through their actions. We offer professional development opportunities, industry-leading benefits, and the chance to work on projects that will change the built environment forever. Find out more at www.harder.com.

What you’ll be doing:

You will be responsible for oversight of planning, scheduling, and executing your assigned project. You will coordinate with your project team and field labor to ensure the work is completed safely, on schedule, and up to Harder Mechanical’s quality standards. The project manager is responsible for the project budget and maintaining a strong relationship with the client. This position is a mid-level to senior role that is fundamental in supporting each market sector that Harder works in.

Project Managers at Harder perform the following daily tasks:

  • Fully understand every aspect of the project scope
  • Build strong relationship with the client
  • Proactively engage in open and honest communication with the client
  • Oversee the budget and schedule and provide ongoing progress updates to all stakeholders
  • Manage all team members, from project engineers to superintendents to administrative support
  • Assume responsibility for successful project outcomes including schedule completion, adherence to budget, and customer satisfaction
  • Provide regular status reports to client and company

What you will need to be successful in this role:

  • Proficient in Microsoft Office & Bluebeam – intermediate skills in Excel
  • Advanced knowledge of mechanical and plumbing systems
  • Ability to communicate with a broad spectrum of people including suppliers, field crews, designers, and owners
  • Self-starter, motivated and takes initiative
  • Organized and productive
  • Strong time management skills and ability to prioritize tasks on an ongoing basis
  • Relentless commitment to teamwork and client satisfaction
  • Interest in LEAN construction principles
  • Ability to travel to other regions to gain exposure to additional markets and industries
  • Must have valid driver license
  • Mechanical aptitude

Education/Experience:

  • 10+ years of project management experience, preferably with a focus on mechanical systems
  • Bachelor's Degree in Construction Management, Business Management, Mechanical, Industrial, Civil Engineering and/or equivalent experience or education

Benefits

  • Competitive salary
  • Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision benefits – 100% of employee premiums are paid by the company
  • Generous retirement package includes: 10% retirement contribution made by the company and a company match up to 2% of your annual salary
  • Profit sharing
  • Discretionary annual bonus
  • Paid vacation and holidays
  • Harder University training and development, as well as other paid professional development opportunities
  • Team environment that promotes individual growth

HMC reserves the right to perform a drug screening and background check, as may be required, and this offer may be contingent on passing a drug screening and background check.

This position is salaried. No recruiters. No phone calls, please.

About Harder
Harder Mechanical Contractors is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, genetic information, veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local nondiscrimination laws. Our hiring policy reflects and affirms Harder’s commitment to the principles of fair employment. Harder does not discriminate regarding the terms and conditions of employment based on any characteristic protected by federal, state or local nondiscrimination laws.
It is Harder’s policy to maintain a drug and alcohol-free work environment. Employment offers are conditional upon successfully passing a drug and alcohol test, background checks, reference checks, and as required by law, regardless of citizenship or national origin, documented proof of authorization to work in the United States.
 

Powered by JazzHR

qizCot9UXh