2

Remote Scientific Technical Writer Jobs in Raleigh, NC

Technical Writer

Cary, NC ยท On-site +1

Technical Writer- Hybrid in Cary, North Carolina or Remote in NC We're a leader in data and AI. Through our software and services, we inspire customers around the world to transform data into ...

Senior Technical Writer

Raleigh, NC ยท On-site +1

$94K - $151K/yr

The Red Hat Customer Content Services team is looking for a Senior Technical Writer in Raleigh, NC ... For positions with Remote-US locations, the actual salary range for the position may differ based ...

We value scientific rigor, clear communication, collaboration, and ownership. This role offers ... Experience working in multicultural or remote team settings. * Proven ability to independently ...

We value scientific rigor, clear communication, collaboration, and ownership. This role offers ... Experience working in multicultural or remote team settings. * Proven ability to independently ...

Technical Writing Tutor

Durham, NC ยท Remote

$18 - $40/hr

Emphasizes clarity, conciseness, and accuracy in conveying complex information and connects technical writing to software development, engineering, healthcare, and scientific communication ...

Technical Writing Tutor

Chapel Hill, NC ยท Remote

$18 - $40/hr

Emphasizes clarity, conciseness, and accuracy in conveying complex information and connects technical writing to software development, engineering, healthcare, and scientific communication ...

Technical Writing Tutor

Raleigh, NC ยท Remote

$18 - $40/hr

Emphasizes clarity, conciseness, and accuracy in conveying complex information and connects technical writing to software development, engineering, healthcare, and scientific communication ...

Senior/Principal Medical Writer - USA

Durham, NC ยท On-site +1

$120K - $159K/yr

... remote) from our Durham, NC, USA office. You willbe responsible for: * Preparinga variety of ... A minimum of aBachelor's degree in science/pharmacy (Ph.D. not necessary). * Fluent written and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Remote Scientific Technical Writer information

See Raleigh, NC salary details

$21

$45

$71

How much do remote scientific technical writer jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average hourly pay for remote scientific technical writer in Raleigh, NC is $45.80, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $32.69 and $57.02 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a Remote Scientific Technical Writer?

A Remote Scientific Technical Writer is a professional who creates clear and accurate documentation related to scientific topics, such as research papers, instruction manuals, protocols, or technical reports, while working from a location outside of a traditional office. They often collaborate with scientists, engineers, and subject matter experts to translate complex scientific information into understandable content for various audiences. Their work is essential in ensuring scientific concepts and research findings are communicated effectively and meet regulatory or publication standards. Working remotely allows them to perform these tasks from anywhere with a reliable internet connection.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Remote Scientific Technical Writer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Remote Scientific Technical Writer, you need a strong background in science or engineering, excellent writing skills, and typically a degree in a relevant field. Familiarity with style guides, reference management software, and document collaboration tools like Microsoft Word and Google Docs is important. Exceptional attention to detail, self-motivation, and the ability to communicate complex information clearly are critical soft skills. These abilities ensure accurate, accessible documentation that supports scientific communication and collaboration in a remote setting.

What is the difference between Remote Scientific Technical Writer vs Remote Scientific Content Developer?

AspectRemote Scientific Technical WriterRemote Scientific Content Developer
CredentialsBachelor's or higher in science/engineering, technical writing certificationsSimilar credentials, often with additional focus on content creation skills
Work EnvironmentRemote, collaborating with scientists and engineersRemote, creating educational or marketing scientific content
Industry UsageUsed in biotech, pharma, research institutionsCommon in science education, marketing, and corporate communications
Search/Comparison IntentUnderstanding technical writing roles in scienceExploring content creation roles in scientific fields

The Remote Scientific Technical Writer and Remote Scientific Content Developer roles share similar credentials and work environments, often within biotech, pharma, or research sectors. While technical writers focus on creating clear, precise documentation, content developers emphasize engaging scientific content for education or marketing. Both roles require scientific knowledge and strong writing skills, but their end goals and content types differ slightly.

How does a Remote Scientific Technical Writer typically collaborate with subject matter experts and team members given the remote work setup?

As a Remote Scientific Technical Writer, collaboration with subject matter experts (SMEs) and team members is primarily facilitated through digital communication tools such as email, video conferencing, and project management platforms. Regular virtual meetings and clear documentation processes are essential to clarify technical concepts and ensure accuracy. Writers often coordinate with researchers, scientists, and editors across different time zones, requiring strong organizational skills and proactive communication. Building rapport remotely and maintaining open lines of feedback are key to producing high-quality, precise scientific documentation.
What are the most commonly searched types of Scientific Technical Writer jobs in Raleigh, NC? The most popular types of Scientific Technical Writer jobs in Raleigh, NC are:
What are popular job titles related to Remote Scientific Technical Writer jobs in Raleigh, NC? For Remote Scientific Technical Writer jobs in Raleigh, NC, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What cities near Raleigh, NC are hiring for Remote Scientific Technical Writer jobs? Cities near Raleigh, NC with the most Remote Scientific Technical Writer job openings:
Technical Writer

Technical Writer

SAS

Cary, NC โ€ข On-site, Remote

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Posted 8 days ago


Job description

Technical Writer- Hybrid in Cary, North Carolina or Remote in NC

Weโ€™re a leader in data and AI. Through our software and services, we inspire customers around the world to transform data into intelligence - and questions into answers.

If you're looking for a dynamic, fulfilling career with flexibility and a world-class employee experience, you'll find it here. We're recognized around the world for our inclusive, meaningful culture and innovative technologies by organizations like Fast Company, Forbes, Newsweek and more.

 

About the job

The Risk Analytics and IoT Documentation team within the Digital Experience division is looking for an experienced Technical Writer to create or facilitate creation of documentation that supports using, administering, and configuring complex advanced AI and analytics software products.

In addition to writing content, documentation development might include auto-generation, reliance on AI assistance, use of AI-powered authoring tools, and synthesizing content from multiple sources, with refinements to support the target audience.  In this role, you will produce documents and document collections for target audiences, as well as develop and test examples in a range of complexities, from configuration techniques through complex business applications and relevant use cases. 

In this fast-paced role, you will enjoy being involved with exciting new technologies, having access to industry leaders, and helping to define the future AI and analytics software across various industries.

As a Technical Writer, you will:   

  • Produce clear, accurate, and complete documentation that complies with SAS writing guidelines. Documentation scope includes development, management, or review of usage and administration guides, online Help, embedded user assistance, UI messages, API documentation, and videos, where videos might result from or be supplemented by AI generation.
  • Possess expertise in one or more specific fields or technical or business domains and use this expertise to develop meaningful examples for the target audience.
  • Demonstrate domain and technical knowledge of assigned products and associated markets.
  • Understand the principles of generative AI, agentic AI, RAG, and LLMs and support content production that enables users to rely on in-solution AI chatbots to surface relevant information.
  • Ensure that documentation developed supports identified target personas, maximizes product and documentation usability, and enhances customer experience.
  • Work closely and effectively with cross-project teams which might include product development teams (e.g., software developers, marketing strategists, and technical support analysts) or professional services teams (e.g., product managers, domain specialists, solution architects, and technical consultants) to gather needed inputs, communicate status to all stakeholders and manager, and produce deliverables that meet targets for quality and timeliness.
  • Ensure all applicable security policies and processes are followed to support the organizationโ€™s secure software development goals. 
  • Embrace curiosity, passion, authenticity and accountability. These are our values and influence everything we do.

Required qualifications 

  • Bachelorโ€™s degree in communications field or a technical or quantitative field. An advanced degree in a specific field may be required to support some products.
  • Typically requires five years of professional experience as a technical writer documenting software or one year of writing experience and four years of professional experience in a field or technical or business domain related to position.
  • Experience with or knowledge of Markdown, DITA, Oxygen, XML, or Acrolinx.
  • Understanding and use of GitHub, Git, Confluence, or Jira.
  • Familiarity with Agile methodology and CI/CD development processes.
  • Experience using AI to create, update, or manage documentation.
  • Excellent project management, research, planning, and time management skills.
  • Equivalent combination of related education, training, and experience may be considered in place of the above qualifications. 

Additional competencies, knowledge and skills 

  • Adaptability โ€“ Maintaining effectiveness when experiencing major changes in work responsibilities or environment.
  • Building Partnerships โ€“ Developing and leveraging relationships within and across work groups to achieve results.
  • Continuous Learning โ€“ Actively identifying new areas for learning; regularly creating and taking advantage of learning opportunities.
  • Knowledge or experience with risk analytics related to banking, insurance, and model life cycle management is a plus.
  • Sound knowledge in one or more business and technical domains such as analytics, enterprise software, banking and insurance, accounting, risk modeling life cycle, and internet of things is desired.

World-class benefits  

Highlights include...

  • Comprehensive medical, prescription, dental and vision plans.
  • Medical plan options include:
    • PPO with low annual deductible and copays.
    • HDHP combined with a health savings account with a contribution from SAS (no access to on-site health care center).
  • Onsite Health Care Center (HQ) thatโ€™s free to employees and family members enrolled in the PPO plan. There's a pharmacy too! Not local to HQ? The pharmacy will ship prescriptions for no additional charge!
  • An industry-leading 401k plan.
  • Tuition Assistance Program and programs and resources to support your development
  • Generous time away including vacation time, a variety of paid holidays, and our much-loved U.S. Winter Wellness Break between December 25 and January 1.
  • Volunteer Time Off, parental leave and unlimited paid sick days.
  • Generous childcare benefits for all full-time employees.

You are welcome here.

At SAS, itโ€™s not about fitting into our culture โ€“ itโ€™s about adding to it. We believe our people make the difference. Our inclusive workforce brings together unique talents and inspires teams to create amazing software that reflects the diversity of our users and customers.

Additional Information:

To qualify, applicants must be legally authorized to work in the United States, and should not require, now or in the future, sponsorship for employment visa status. SAS is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants are considered for employment without regard to any characteristic protected by law. Read more: Know Your Rights. 

Resumes may be considered in the order they are received. SAS employees performing certain job functions may require access to technology or software subject to export or import regulations. To comply with these regulations, SAS may obtain nationality or citizenship information from applicants for employment. SAS collects this information solely for trade law compliance purposes and does not use it to discriminate unfairly in the hiring process.

SAS only sends emails from verified โ€œsas.comโ€ email addresses and never asks for sensitive, personal information or money. If you have any doubts about the authenticity of any type of communication from, or on behalf of SAS, please contact Recruitingsupport@sas.com.

Let's stay in touch! Join our Talent Community to stay up to date on company news, job updates and more.

#SAS