2

Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Remote Control Software Engineer - Embedded Software Engineer 3 Location: Mossville, IL Zip Code: 61552 Duration: 12 Months Pay Rate: $57.90/hr. Keyword's: #Mossvillejobs ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Greenwood, IN ยท On-site +1

$124K - $164K/yr

Embedded Software Engineer At Endress+Hauser, progress happens by working together. As the global ... Do you like to work with cross-functional and remote teams in Research & Development consisting of ...

$92K - $174K/yr

For additional information on remote work at Penn State, seeNotice to Out of State Applicants. POSITION SPECIFICS We are searching for a motivated and technically strong Embedded Software Engineer to ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Clifton, NJ ยท On-site +1

$100 - $120K/hr

... REMOTE WORK Remote work not available TRAVEL Travel not required VISA Candidate visas are not ... with embedded software engineer experience AVOID candidates with dual citizenship, property ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Somerville, MA ยท On-site +1

$143K - $188K/yr

Easily implement common embedded software architecture patterns for things like filtering, control loops, and remote procedure calls * Architect code that your fellow software engineers are excited ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Herndon, VA ยท On-site +1

$70K - $123K/yr

These terminals provide internet and voice capabilities to remote and austere locations. This is a cross-functional engineering position, developing embedded software for our satellite products on a ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Herndon, VA ยท On-site +1

$70K - $123K/yr

These terminals provide internet and voice capabilities to remote and austere locations. This is a cross-functional engineering position, developing embedded software for our satellite products on a ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Herndon, VA ยท On-site +1

$70K - $123K/yr

These terminals provide internet and voice capabilities to remote and austere locations. This is a cross-functional engineering position, developing embedded software for our satellite products on a ...

$145K/yr

Lead Embedded Software Engineer - Defense Solutions Curtiss Wright is seeking an experienced Lead ... New Hamshire, USA (Remote) Salary Information: $ 108,900.00 - $145,200.00 per year plus bonus ...

New

Embedded Software Engineer (Remote)

$134K - $177K/yr

We're looking for an Embedded Software Engineer in the US to help design, build and scale the connected hardware powering our fleet of distributed energy devices. This hands-on remote role spans ...

Embedded Software Engineer

CA ยท Remote

$145K - $218K/yr

What you'll do This is a role for a Embedded Software Engineer within Secure Netowrk Systems (SNS) - Viasat Government who is eager to contribute to a small, fast-paced team. You will develop ...

Android Embedded Software Engineer

Burlington, MA ยท On-site +1

$143K - $188K/yr

This position can be based in Burlington, Ma or remote. Qualifications Qualifications: - Minimum ... Software Engineering - At least 4 years of direct professional work experience developing embedded ...

Linux Embedded Software Engineer

Burlington, MA ยท On-site +1

$143K - $188K/yr

This position can be based in Burlington, Ma or remote. Qualifications Qualifications: - Minimum ... Software Engineering - At least 4 years of direct professional work experience developing embedded ...

Linux Embedded Software Engineer

Burlington, MA ยท On-site +1

$143K - $188K/yr

This position can be based in Burlington, Ma or remote. Qualifications Qualifications: - Minimum ... Software Engineering - At least 4 years of direct professional work experience developing embedded ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer information

See salary details

$46.5K

$94.5K

$142K

How much do remote junior embedded software engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average yearly pay for remote junior embedded software engineer in the United States is $94,542.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $73,000.00 and $95,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a remote junior embedded software engineer do?

A Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer is responsible for developing, testing, and maintaining software that runs on embedded systems, such as microcontrollers or specialized hardware devices. Working remotely, they collaborate with teams to write code, debug issues, and ensure the software integrates seamlessly with hardware components. Their role typically involves assisting senior engineers, learning industry best practices, and gradually taking on more complex tasks as they gain experience.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a remote junior embedded software engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer, you need a solid grasp of embedded C/C++ programming, basic electronics, and a relevant degree in computer engineering or a similar field. Familiarity with microcontroller development environments, version control systems like Git, and debugging tools is typically expected. Strong problem-solving abilities, self-motivation, and effective remote communication skills help you succeed in a distributed team. These skills ensure you can efficiently develop, test, and maintain reliable embedded systems while collaborating remotely with colleagues.

What are some common challenges faced by remote junior embedded software engineers, and how can they be addressed?

Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineers often face challenges such as limited access to hardware for testing, communication barriers with team members, and the learning curve associated with embedded systems development. To address these, many teams use simulators, remote hardware labs, and clear documentation to support remote access and collaboration. Regular check-ins, mentorship programs, and collaborative tools like version control systems help ensure junior engineers receive guidance and stay connected to their teams, promoting effective learning and project progress.

What is the difference between Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer vs Remote Embedded Software Engineer?

AspectRemote Junior Embedded Software EngineerRemote Embedded Software Engineer
Experience LevelEntry-level, 0-2 yearsMid-level, 2+ years
ResponsibilitiesAssisting in firmware development, testing, debuggingDesigning, developing, and maintaining embedded systems
CredentialsRelevant degree, internship experienceRelevant degree, some professional experience
Work EnvironmentRemote, collaborative teamsRemote or hybrid, project-based

The main difference between a Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer and a Remote Embedded Software Engineer lies in experience and responsibilities. Junior roles focus on learning and assisting with tasks, while embedded engineers handle more complex development and design tasks. Both roles often work remotely within tech and manufacturing industries, sharing similar credentials and work environments.

More about Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer jobs

What cities are hiring for Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer jobs?

Cities with the most Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer job openings:

What states have the most Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer jobs?

States with the most job openings for Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer jobs include:

Infographic showing various Remote Junior Embedded Software Engineer job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 75% Full Time, and 25% Part Time. Highlights an 100% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $94,542 per year, or $45.5 per hour.

Embedded Software Engineer 3

Mossville, IL โ€ข Remote

Belcan
IT Servicesย โ€ขย 5 - 10K employees

$57.90/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

This job post hasย expired today.ย Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Job Title: Remote Control Software Engineer - Embedded Software Engineer 3
Location: Mossville, IL
Zip Code: 61552
Duration: 12 Months
Pay Rate: $57.90/hr.
Keyword's: #Mossvillejobs; #RemoteControlSoftwareEngineerjobs.
Start Date: Immediate
We provide a competitive pay and benefits package. This position is offering a pay rate of $57.90/hr. however, Belcan considers several factors when extending an offer, including but not limited to education, experience, geographic location, and discipline. Benefits offered may include health care, dental, vision, life insurance; 401(k); education assistance; paid time off including PTO, holidays, and any other paid leave required by law.
Job Description:
Remote Control Software Engineer - Embedded Software Engineer 3
This position is for a Remote Control Software Engineer to support the Remote Control System group. The individual hired for this position will work as part of an engineering team to design, develop, integrate, and test robust, scalable features on embedded electronic control systems and vision system for use in remote control machine applications.
Job responsibilities include:
* Define system requirements, architecture, interfaces, and end-to-end feature traceability.
* Design, develop, integrate, and validate Remote Control System across software, hardware, controls, and communication networks.
* Develop and maintain embedded software using Embedded C/C++ and MATLAB/Simulink.
* Perform system integration, verification & validation (V&V), troubleshooting, and root-cause analysis.
* Support functional safety, FMEA, product quality, and release activities.
* Utilize AI-assisted tools to improve engineering productivity, testing, and documentation.
* Work with Remote Control system engineers and global teams to deliver production ready solutions
Required Skills
* Bachelor"s degree (or equivalent) in an accredited Engineering or Computer Science or equivalent technical field.
* 5-7 years of experience in Systems Engineering, Embedded Software Development, Integration & Validation.
* Strong knowledge of requirements engineering, system architecture, electrical schematic, system integration, and V&V.
* Proficiency in Embedded C/C++, MATLAB/Simulink, RTOS, CAN, Ethernet, and embedded control systems.
* Experience with CANoe/CANalyzer, Wireshark, Git, and modern development and test tools.
* Proficiency with AI-assisted engineering tools (e.g., GitHub Copilot, Microsoft Copilot).
* Strong analytical, troubleshooting, communication, and collaboration skills.
Top Candidates will also have
* Experience with Autonomy, Robotics, Remote Control, or Machine Control Systems.
* Familiarity with AUTOSAR, Functional Safety, FMEA, HIL/SIL, DOORS/Jama, and automated test frameworks.
Belcan is an equal opportunity employer. Your application and candidacy will not be considered based on race, colour, sex, religion, creed, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, genetic information, pregnancy, veteran status or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local laws.

Belcan logo

About Belcan

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Belcan is a leading provider of qualified personnel to many of the world's most respected enterprises. We offer excellent opportunities for contract/temporary, temp-to-hire, and direct assignments in the engineering, IT, and professional fields. We are the employer of choice for thousands worldwide. Our overriding goal is to provide quality staffing solutions that help people, organizations, and communities succeed.

Industry

It services

Company size

5,001 - 10,000 Employees

Headquarters location

Cincinnati, OH, US

Year founded

1958