2

Remote Amazon Scrum Master Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Scrum Master

Bronx, NY · Remote

$47/hr

New York/ Remote Visa : GC, USC, GC-EAD Pay Rate : $47/hr on W2 Description: The Scrum Master coordinates an agile development team, ensures all activities use the principles of the Scrum Framework.

Scrum Master

Bronx, NY · On-site +1

$47/hr

New York/ Remote Visa : GC, USC, GC-EAD Pay Rate : $47/hr on W2 Description: The Scrum Master coordinates an agile development team, ensures all activities use the principles of the Scrum Framework.

Scrum Master

Chicago, IL · Remote

$55 - $70/hr

Scrum Master / Project Manager, Remote. Start date is ASAP for this 6 Month Contract position. Job Title: Scrum Master / Project Manager Location-Type: Remote (must be able to attend occasional ...

Scrum Master

Spartanburg, SC · Remote

$50.50 - $67.50/hr

Description Scrum Master Full-Time | Remote (Eligible States Only) | Quarterly Travel to Spartanburg, SC Are you passionate about helping teams deliver exceptional software solutions? Do you thrive ...

Scrum Master

Miramar, FL · On-site +1

$47.75 - $63.75/hr

Scrum Master Req number: R8171 Employment type: Full time Worksite flexibility: Onsite Who we are ... Lead and support distributed and remote teams within a scaled Agile environment * Help drive Agile ...

Scrum Master

Atlanta, GA · On-site +1

$49.50 - $66.25/hr

As a Scrum Master, you will play a vital role in facilitating the agile development process ... This is a remote position based in the United States, providing flexibility and the opportunity to ...

Scrum Master

Atlanta, GA · On-site +1

$49.50 - $66.25/hr

As a Scrum Master, you will play a vital role in facilitating the agile development process ... This is a remote position based in the United States, providing flexibility and the opportunity to ...

Scrum Master

Spartanburg, SC · Remote

$50.50 - $67.50/hr

Description Scrum Master Full-Time | Remote (Eligible States Only) | Quarterly Travel to Spartanburg, SC Are you passionate about helping teams deliver exceptional software solutions? Do you thrive ...

Scrum Master

Tampa, FL · Remote

$52.75 - $70.25/hr

This position is eligible for remote work, but quarterly travel will be required to Avalon's corporate office located in Tampa, Florida. Scrum Master - Essential Functions and Responsibilities

Scrum Master - Remote

Jersey City, NJ · On-site +1

$56.50 - $75.25/hr

Scrum Master Location: Remote Duration: 12 Months Contract Mandatory Skills: Hands on Data Engineering experience as Data Analyst, Data Engineer or Tester Expert in ADO(Azure DevOps) including ...

scrum master

Columbus, OH · On-site +1

$75K - $125K/yr

Soccer Shots - Columbus is looking for a passionate and driven Scrum Master to join our growing ... This is a remote position. Compensation: $75,000.00 - $125,000.00 per year

New

Scrum Master II

Birmingham, AL · On-site +1

$48.25 - $64.50/hr

Remote work arrangements may apply per company policy. LICENSES & CERTIFICATIONS SAFe Scrum Master (SSM) or SAFe Advanced Scrum Master (SASM) required. Certified Scrum Master (CSM), Advanced ...

Scrum Master[Remote]

Dallas, TX · Remote

$52.75 - $70.25/hr

Scrum Master _____ Job Title: Delivery Manager IV Workplace: Remote Start Date: 4/13/2026 Duration: 10+ Months _____ Top 3 Skills * On-hand experience with Jira, Jira Align, Confluence

Scrum Master

OR · Remote

$51.50 - $68.75/hr

Remote (U.S.) Clearance: Ability to obtain and maintain a Public Trust Salary Range: 125K - 154K LTS is seeking an experienced and collaborative Scrum Master to support a major modernization ...

Scrum Master

Miramar, FL · On-site +1

$47.75 - $63.75/hr

Scrum Master Req number: R7812 Employment type: Full time Worksite flexibility: Onsite Who we are ... Support distributed and remote teams to collaborate effectively * Foster accountability to ...

Scrum master

$52.75 - $70.25/hr

Remote Fulltime We are looking for a driven and passionate Scrum Master to champion agile methodologies and build a culture of accountability and continuous improvement. You will work closely with ...

Scrum Master

$52.75 - $70.25/hr

Remote (U.S.) Clearance: Ability to obtain and maintain a Public Trust Salary Range: 125K - 154K LTS is seeking an experienced and collaborative Scrum Master to support a major modernization ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Remote Amazon Scrum Master information

See salary details

$12

$58

$81

How much do remote amazon scrum master jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 30, 2026, the average hourly pay for remote amazon scrum master in the United States is $58.02, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $49.52 and $66.11 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a Remote Amazon Scrum Master do?

A Remote Amazon Scrum Master is responsible for facilitating agile processes and ensuring that Scrum practices are followed within Amazon's distributed teams. They help coordinate sprints, remove obstacles, and foster communication between team members working from various locations. Their main goal is to help the team deliver high-quality products efficiently while adapting to changes and continuously improving their workflow. As a remote role, they also leverage digital tools to maintain collaboration and productivity across different time zones.

What is the difference between Remote Amazon Scrum Master vs Remote Agile Coach?

AspectRemote Amazon Scrum MasterRemote Agile Coach
CertificationsScrum Master Certification (CSM, PSM)Scrum Master Certification, Agile certifications (SAFe, ICP-ACC)
Work EnvironmentTeam-focused, project-specificOrganization-wide, strategic
Employer & Industry UsageAmazon, e-commerce, tech companiesVarious industries, consulting firms, large enterprises
Search & Comparison IntentFocus on Scrum Master roles at AmazonFocus on Agile coaching at organizational level

The Remote Amazon Scrum Master primarily facilitates Scrum teams within Amazon, focusing on project delivery and team processes. In contrast, a Remote Agile Coach works across multiple teams or organizations to implement Agile practices at a strategic level. Both roles require Scrum certifications, but Agile Coaches often hold additional certifications and have broader responsibilities. The Scrum Master role is more team-centric, while the Agile Coach influences organizational agility.

How does a Remote Amazon Scrum Master typically facilitate team collaboration and communication across different time zones?

As a Remote Amazon Scrum Master, you’ll be responsible for ensuring seamless communication and collaboration among team members who may be spread across various locations and time zones. This often involves scheduling regular stand-ups, sprint planning, and retrospectives at mutually agreeable times, leveraging collaboration tools like Amazon Chime, Slack, or Jira. You'll also need to proactively address challenges related to asynchronous work, such as delayed feedback or miscommunication, by establishing clear documentation practices and promoting transparency. Strong organizational and interpersonal skills are key to fostering an inclusive and efficient team environment remotely.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Remote Amazon Scrum Master, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Remote Amazon Scrum Master, you need a deep understanding of Agile methodologies, Scrum framework, and experience leading cross-functional teams, often supported by a Scrum Master certification (CSM or PSM). Familiarity with project management tools like Jira or Trello and collaboration platforms such as Slack or Zoom is typically expected. Strong communication, facilitation, and conflict resolution skills are crucial for remote team coordination and stakeholder engagement. These skills and qualities ensure effective project delivery, team productivity, and alignment with Amazon's high-performance standards in a distributed environment.
More about Remote Amazon Scrum Master jobs
What cities are hiring for Remote Amazon Scrum Master jobs? Cities with the most Remote Amazon Scrum Master job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Amazon Scrum Master jobs? The most popular types of Amazon Scrum Master jobs are:
What states have the most Remote Amazon Scrum Master jobs? States with the most job openings for Remote Amazon Scrum Master jobs include:
Infographic showing various Remote Amazon Scrum Master job openings in the United States as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 96% Full Time, 2% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 89% Physical, 4% Hybrid, and 7% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $120,688 per year, or $58 per hour.

$47/hr

Contractor

Re-posted 20 days ago


Job description

Job Description

Title : Scrum Master

Location : New York/ Remote

Visa : GC, USC, GC-EAD

Pay Rate : $47/hr on W2

Description:   The Scrum Master  coordinates an agile development team, ensures all activities use the principles of the Scrum Framework. The Scrum Master  work assignments are varied and frequently require interpretation and independent determination of the appropriate courses of action.

The Scrum Master  leads teams through work actions that can be completed within timeboxed iterations called sprints and tracks progress through 5-minute stand-up meetings. Understands department, segment, and organizational strategy and operating objectives, including their linkages to related areas. Makes decisions regarding own work methods, occasionally in ambiguous situations, and requires minimal direction and receives guidance where needed. Follows established guidelines/procedures.

Required Qualifications

Bachelor's degree

Experience with the SDLC (less than 5 years) Excellent communication skills, leadership competencies, and high level of emotional intelligence Experience working in an Agile Scrum environment or good familiarity with the Agile methodologies Experience in working in multi-team environment Must be passionate about contributing to an organization focused on continuously improving consumer experiences

Preferred Qualifications

Prior insurance operations background

Technical documentation abilities

Advanced knowledge of Agile/Scrum/Kanban development methodology Working knowledge of Agile Project Management Tools Scrum Master certification Previous experience planning and managing large projects Prior experience in the health solutions industry Working experience with IT teams

Additional Information

All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.