1

Proposal Manager Jobs in Connecticut (NOW HIRING)

Description The Proposal Manager is responsible for leading the end-to-end development of competitive proposals in response to U.S. Government and commercial solicitations, including RFPs, RFIs, RFQs ...

Be Seen First

Proposal Manager

Cheshire, CT · On-site

$60K - $75K/yr

John Canning & Co. is seeking a full-time Proposal Manager capable of leading, preparing, and executing proposals, competitive bids, and qualification packages. The person in this position shall be ...

This position is for a Proposal Manager position on the Strategy and Customer Development Team in Danbury, CT. This position combines external relationship management with Prime Contractors with ...

Proposal Writer II

New Britain, CT · On-site

$75K - $78K/yr

Manage proposal schedules, deliverables, review cycles, and submissions to ensure deadlines and quality standards are met. * Conduct compliance reviews and oversee proposal production to ensure ...

Proposal Coordinator

Cheshire, CT · On-site

$60K - $72K/yr

Provide backup support to the Proposal Manager relative to RFQ/RFP opportunities. * Perform market research on industry trends as requested. * Perform other related duties as assigned. Working @ SLR ...

Proposal Specialist

Cheshire, CT · On-site

$75K - $80K/yr

Provide backup support to the Proposal Manager relative to RFQ/RFP opportunities. * Perform market research on industry trends as requested. * Perform other related duties as assigned. Working @ SLR ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Proposal Manager information

See Connecticut salary details

$29K

$94.6K

$136K

How much do proposal manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 2, 2026, the average yearly pay for proposal manager in Connecticut is $94,644.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $76,600.00 and $112,300.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Proposal Manager vs Proposal Coordinator?

AspectProposal ManagerProposal Coordinator
ResponsibilitiesOversees entire proposal process, manages teams, develops strategiesSupports proposal preparation, coordinates document collection, assists with editing
Required SkillsProject management, leadership, proposal developmentOrganizational skills, communication, document management
Work EnvironmentLeads proposal teams, interacts with executivesSupports proposal teams, collaborates with proposal managers
CertificationsOften requires PMP or industry-specific certificationsLess likely to require certifications, more administrative

The Proposal Manager typically leads the entire proposal process, focusing on strategy and team management, while the Proposal Coordinator provides essential support in document preparation and coordination. Both roles are vital in the proposal development cycle, with Proposal Managers holding more responsibility for overall success.

What are some common challenges Proposal Managers face when coordinating cross-functional teams during the proposal process?

Proposal Managers often encounter challenges such as aligning schedules and priorities across diverse departments, ensuring timely contributions from subject matter experts, and maintaining consistent messaging throughout the proposal. Effective communication and strong organizational skills are essential for navigating these hurdles. Additionally, Proposal Managers must be adept at managing tight deadlines and last-minute changes, all while fostering collaboration and keeping the team motivated.

What does a Proposal Manager do?

A Proposal Manager oversees the preparation and submission of proposals to secure business opportunities. They coordinate with technical, financial, and legal teams to ensure proposals meet client requirements and deadlines, often using tools like proposal management software. Strong project management and communication skills are essential for success in this role.

Is a Proposal Manager a stressful job?

A Proposal Manager's role can be stressful due to tight deadlines, the need for accuracy, and coordinating multiple stakeholders. The job often requires strong organizational skills and the ability to work under pressure, especially during high-stakes proposal submissions.

What is a Proposal Manager?

A Proposal Manager is a professional responsible for overseeing the creation, development, and submission of business proposals, often in response to requests for proposals (RFPs) from clients or government agencies. They coordinate teams, manage timelines, ensure compliance with requirements, and assemble all necessary documentation to create compelling and competitive proposals. Their goal is to increase the organization’s chances of winning contracts by delivering clear, persuasive, and compliant proposals. Proposal Managers work closely with sales, technical experts, and other stakeholders throughout the proposal process.

How much does a Proposal Manager earn?

Proposal Managers typically earn between $70,000 and $130,000 annually, depending on experience, industry, and location. Senior Proposal Managers or those working in specialized sectors may earn higher salaries, and the role often requires strong project management and proposal writing skills.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Proposal Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Proposal Manager, you need strong project management abilities, excellent writing and editing skills, and a background in business development or related fields, often supported by a bachelor's degree. Familiarity with proposal management software (such as RFPIO or Qvidian), CRM systems, and knowledge of RFP processes are typically required. Outstanding attention to detail, collaboration, and time management help Proposal Managers excel under tight deadlines and coordinate input from various stakeholders. These skills ensure that proposals are compliant, compelling, and delivered on time, increasing win rates and supporting business growth.

What jobs pay $500,000 a year in the US?

Proposal managers in large organizations or consulting firms can earn salaries approaching $500,000 annually, especially with extensive experience, leadership roles, and bonuses. High-level executive positions such as CEOs, CFOs, and other C-suite roles also frequently reach or exceed this income level, often requiring advanced degrees, significant industry experience, and strategic responsibilities.

What Does a Proposal Manager Do?

As a proposal manager, your primary responsibilities involve preparing company proposals and working to ensure you meet goals on time. Your duties require you to collaborate with marketing, operations, business development, and other departments to review information and assess the most efficient and effective plan. You write a draft, prepare a presentation, and bring your recommendations to clients. You manage the request for proposal (RFP) from start to finish and assist along the way. You maintain the resource materials, check that you are following proper procedures and standards, and communicate with outside vendors as needed.

What are the most commonly searched types of Proposal jobs in Connecticut? The most popular types of Proposal jobs in Connecticut are:
What are popular job titles related to Proposal Manager jobs in Connecticut? For Proposal Manager jobs in Connecticut, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Proposal Manager jobs in Connecticut look for? The top searched job categories for Proposal Manager jobs in Connecticut are:
What cities in Connecticut are hiring for Proposal Manager jobs? Cities in Connecticut with the most Proposal Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Proposal Manager job openings in Connecticut as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $94,644 per year, or $45.5 per hour.

Other

Re-posted 14 hours ago


Job description

The Proposal Manager is responsible for leading the end-to-end development of competitive proposals in response to U.S. Government and commercial solicitations, including RFPs, RFIs, RFQs, and BAAs. Operating within the Business Development function, this individual manages multi-disciplinary proposal teams, drives compliance with solicitation requirements, and delivers compelling, winning proposals on schedule

This role serves as the central hub of the proposal process - coordinating inputs across engineering, contracts, finance, operations, and executive leadership - while upholding the organization's capture strategy and win themes. The ideal candidate brings deep familiarity with FAR/DFARS regulations, demonstrated success with DoD and civilian agency proposals, and the discipline to excel under deadline pressure. Key Responsibilities Proposal Development & Management Lead full lifecycle proposal development from RFP release through submission, including kickoff, outline development, executive reviews, and final production.

Develop and manage detailed proposal schedules, ensuring milestones are met across all volumes (technical, management, past performance, cost/price). Perform thorough compliance analysis of solicitations (RFP/RFI/BAFO) and construct compliance matrices and outline documents. Coordinate with Capture Managers and Business Development leads to align proposal content with win themes, discriminators, and customer hot buttons.

Facilitate proposal approval reviews; manage action items and integrate reviewer feedback into revised drafts. Team Coordination & Leadership Assign section responsibilities, communicate expectations, and drive accountability to schedule and quality standards. Mentor junior proposal staff and coordinate with subcontractor teams on teaming arrangements and data calls.

Compliance, Quality & Submission Ensure all deliverables comply with solicitation instructions, government formatting requirements, page limits, and security constraints. Oversee final production, duplication, and delivery in accordance with RFP instructions. Maintain proposal library, lessons learned, and boilerplate content in a content management system.

Business Intelligence & Process Improvement Support Bid/No-Bid analysis, gate reviews, and probability of win (Pwin) assessments. Track and report proposal metrics (win rate, on-time delivery, color review scores) to leadership. Contribute to continuous improvement of proposal processes, templates, and tools.

Skills & Competencies The information below identifies all mandatory (Required) and discretionary (Desired) skills evaluated during the selection process. FAR/DFARS Knowledge Required Demonstrated understanding of Federal Acquisition Regulations and DoD-specific supplements governing proposal submissions. Proposal Lifecycle Management Required End-to-end ownership of proposals from RFP analysis through submission, including all color team reviews.

Compliance Matrix Development Required Ability to build detailed compliance matrices that cross-reference all RFP requirements. Schedule & Milestone Management Required Proficiency in creating and managing detailed proposal schedules using tools such as MS Project. MS Office Suite (Word, Excel, PowerPoint) Required Advanced proficiency required for document formatting, template management, data tracking, and executive briefings.

Written Communication & Editing Required Exceptional ability to write, edit, and review proposal narratives for clarity, compliance, persuasiveness, and grammar. Cost/Price Volume Coordination Desired Ability to work alongside pricing teams to integrate cost narrative and ensure consistency between cost and technical volumes. Graphics & Visual Communication Desired Comfort personally creating callout boxes, process flow diagrams, and discriminator graphics.

Capture Support Experience Desired Participation in pre-RFP activities including competitive analysis, customer engagement, and solution development sessions. Subcontractor Data Call Management Desired Experience coordinating with teaming partners to collect, review, and integrate content and past performance data. Performance & Behavioral Competencies Deadline Orientation: Maintains composure and productivity under compressed timelines typical to proposal environments.

Attention to Detail: Produces error-free, formatted documents that satisfy strict government formatting and submission requirements. Stakeholder Management: Builds trust with executive sponsors, program managers, and capture leads to align proposal strategy. Adaptability: Comfortable managing multiple concurrent bids at different stages of development simultaneously.

Continuous Improvement Mindset: Proactively identifies lessons learned and translates them into repeatable process improvements. May be assigned to carry out tasks not specifically listed within the scope and skill level of this job description in support of company objectives and to develop individual skills. Education & Experience Required: Bachelor's degree in Business, Engineering, Communications, or related field or special combination of education and experience and/or demonstrated accomplishments.

3-6 years of direct proposal management experience. Experience in Aerospace industry preferred. Experience supporting USG and commercial proposals.