1

Project Assistant Jobs in New Jersey (NOW HIRING)

Facilitate, manage, organize, and request, with the assistance of project team members, the closeout and punch-list process. * Assist the receptionist with phone coverage as needed; process incoming ...

Project Assistant

Newark, NJ · On-site

$33 - $37/hr

Position Details Position Information Recruitment/Posting Title Project Assistant Posting Number 26TM0211 Department NJSBDA - Headquarters Overview Rutgers Business School-Newark and New Brunswick ...

Coordinate project meetings, prepare agendas, document meeting minutes, and track action items to completion. * Assist with project scheduling activities, milestone tracking, and status reporting.

New

Overview As a Project Assistant, you will answer incoming calls, respond to emails, and make outbound calls to customers that have expressed interest in participating in energy efficiency programs.

Arcadis is seeking a Financial Project Assistant to join our team in supporting project administration work for multiple project managers and operations in the Paramus, New Jersey Area. You will have ...

Arcadis is seeking a Financial Project Assistant to join our team in supporting project administration work for multiple project managers and operations in the Paramus, New Jersey Area. You will have ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Project Assistant information

See New Jersey salary details

$13

$21

$31

How much do project assistant jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for project assistant in New Jersey is $21.87, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $17.55 and $24.66 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a project assistant?

A project assistant provides support to the project team and helps make sure projects get done on time and budget. They answer to the project manager or project administrator or a company director. Job duties include handling communication with everyone on the project team, creating and filing documentation, preparing reports, and serving as a liaison between management and the project team. Other responsibilities may include setting up office equipment—such as computers, printers, and webcams for online conference calls, scheduling meetings and check-ins, and managing the project calendar.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a project assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Project Assistant, you need strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and a foundational understanding of project management principles, often supported by a relevant degree or coursework. Familiarity with project management software like Microsoft Project, Asana, or Trello, and proficiency in MS Office Suite are typically expected. Excellent communication, teamwork, and time management skills help you support project managers and coordinate among stakeholders effectively. These skills ensure projects run smoothly, deadlines are met, and teams stay aligned on objectives.

How does a project assistant typically collaborate with project managers and other team members?

Project Assistants play a crucial role in supporting project managers by organizing schedules, preparing documentation, and facilitating communication among team members. They often attend meetings to take notes, track action items, and ensure deadlines are met. Regular collaboration with various departments is common, as Project Assistants help coordinate resources, gather updates, and address any logistical challenges that arise. This role is ideal for individuals who enjoy multitasking and thrive in a dynamic, team-oriented environment.

What is the difference between Project Assistant vs Administrative Assistant?

AspectProject AssistantAdministrative Assistant
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma; some roles may prefer associate's degree or relevant certificationsHigh school diploma; often no specific certifications required
Work EnvironmentProject sites, offices, collaborative team settingsOffice settings, administrative departments
Employer & Industry UsageConstruction, IT, consulting, engineeringCorporate offices, government agencies, nonprofits
Common Search & ComparisonOften compared for support roles in projectsCompared for general office support roles

The Project Assistant and Administrative Assistant roles share similarities in supporting organizational functions, but Project Assistants focus more on supporting specific projects, often requiring knowledge of project management processes. Administrative Assistants handle broader administrative tasks across departments. Both roles are essential in various industries, but their focus and work environments differ slightly.

Can I get into project management with no experience?

Project assistants often start with little or no experience and can transition into project management roles by gaining relevant skills such as communication, organization, and familiarity with project management tools like MS Project or Trello. Entry-level positions may require some related experience or certifications like CAPM, and gaining practical experience through internships or volunteering can improve prospects.

Is a project assistant a good job?

A project assistant role involves supporting project managers with tasks such as scheduling, documentation, and communication. It can be a good entry-level position for those interested in project management, offering opportunities to develop organizational and communication skills in various industries. Job satisfaction depends on the work environment and career goals.

What are the most commonly searched types of Project jobs in New Jersey?

The most popular types of Project jobs in New Jersey are:

What are popular job titles related to Project Assistant jobs in New Jersey?

For Project Assistant jobs in New Jersey, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities in New Jersey are hiring for Project Assistant jobs?

Cities in New Jersey with the most Project Assistant job openings:

Infographic showing various Project Assistant job openings in New Jersey as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $45,497 per year, or $21.9 per hour.

Project Assistant

Fairfield, NJ • On-site

Other

Posted yesterday

New


Job description

Project Assistant

The American Medical Certification Association (AMCA) supports allied healthcare professionals through industry-recognized certification programs and works with schools, healthcare organizations, and workforce partners.


Position Description

The Project Assistant is a full-time, on-site position in Fairfield, NJ. This entry-level role supports AMCA projects and daily operations by helping keep tasks, deadlines, meetings, and documents organized and on track.


Key Responsibilities

  • Assist with coordinating projects and daily tasks.
  • Track deadlines, assignments, and project updates.
  • Schedule meetings and prepare materials.
  • Take meeting notes and follow up on action items.
  • Maintain project files, spreadsheets, and documentation.
  • Communicate with internal teams and outside partners.
  • Assist with reports, data, and other project needs.
  • Help identify and resolve basic project issues.

Qualifications

  • Strong organizational and communication skills.
  • Detail-oriented and dependable.
  • Ability to manage multiple tasks and deadlines.
  • Comfortable using Microsoft Office and Excel.
  • Professional, positive, and willing to learn.
  • Ability to work independently and as part of a team.


Full-time, on-site position in Fairfield, NJ.