1

Program Launch Manager Jobs in Ontario (NOW HIRING)

Launch Manager

Ancaster, ON · On-site

CA$105K - CA$125K/yr

Join Our Team as a Launch Manager at Johnson Electric! Location: [Ancaster, ON] (onsite) Salary ... Opportunities for continuous learning and professional development through training programs and ...

The Sr. Launch Manager is a critical, hands-on role responsible for the successful execution of all ... RRSP Matching - Competitive RRSP matching program offered * Vacation & PTO - Time off is also an ...

Manage programs (New and Revised) from Customer Business Award to Successful Production Sign off of ... Assemble and Lead APQP team to ensure launch is completed on time, on budget and all Customer and ...

Manage programs (New and Revised) from Customer Business Award to Successful Production Sign off of ... Assemble and Lead APQP team to ensure launch is completed on time, on budget and all Customer and ...

... launch and sourcing Ensures to enter historical data information into database as required Ensures compliance to IATF-16949 systems and procedures Work with the Program Management team to explain ...

Program Manager

Toronto, ON · On-site

CA$100K - CA$105K/yr

The Program Manager is responsible for leading customer and internal programs from launch through production, ensuring successful execution across engineering, operations, quality, supply chain, and ...

Coordinate production product launch activities, including pilot execution, customer rollout, and deployment of new product features on the target platform. * Drive deployment governance, risk ...

Program Manager

ON · On-site

$1.3K - $1.8K/wk

This is a multi-faceted role combining aspects of manufacturing engineering and program management, with a focus on Program APQP, Planning & Launch for production readiness. Operating in a cross ...

New

This is a multi-faceted role combining aspects of manufacturing engineering and program management, with a focus on Program APQP, Planning & Launch for production readiness. Operating in a cross ...

Facilitates the monthly Launch Readiness report out to Senior Management with the Program Manager and CFT for each new product launch using the standardized Launch Readiness format. * Reviewing ...

Provide guidance to Management in all Program related decisions. Provide timely coaching ... necessary Launch Readiness Reviews Perform other duties as required Follow Mafact and MQS ...

The Product Launch Program Management Leaddrives successful go-to-market execution across FinTech product lines, including Calypso,AxiomSL, Surveillance, andEqlipse.This rolewill leadcross-functional ...

RQ00689 - Int. Security Specialist

Toronto, ON · On-site

CA$65.17 - CA$69.82/hr

Experience with implementing Risk Management Framework NIST RMF Deliverables: * Implement Data Loss Prevention (DLP) * Develop Cybersecurity Program * Launch Security Awareness Program * Deploy ...

Provide guidance to Management in all Program related decisions. * Provide timely coaching ... Conduct all necessary Launch Readiness Reviews * Perform other duties as required * Follow Mafact ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Program Launch Manager information

What is the difference between Program Launch Manager vs Project Coordinator?

AspectProgram Launch ManagerProject Coordinator
CredentialsTypically requires a bachelor's degree in business, management, or related field; certifications like PMP are commonUsually requires a bachelor's degree; certifications are less common
Work EnvironmentWorks in corporate or industry settings, managing multiple projects and cross-functional teamsSupports project teams, handling administrative tasks within specific projects
ResponsibilitiesOversees the launch of new programs, coordinating resources, timelines, and stakeholdersAssists in project planning, tracking progress, and communication

The Program Launch Manager focuses on launching entire programs, managing multiple projects and strategic initiatives, while the Project Coordinator supports individual projects with administrative and coordination tasks. Both roles require strong organizational skills, but the Program Launch Manager has broader responsibilities related to program success and stakeholder management.

What are popular job titles related to Program Launch Manager jobs in Ontario? For Program Launch Manager jobs in Ontario, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Program Launch Manager jobs in Ontario look for? The top searched job categories for Program Launch Manager jobs in Ontario are:
What cities in Ontario are hiring for Program Launch Manager jobs? Cities in Ontario with the most Program Launch Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Program Launch Manager job openings in Ontario as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 82% Full Time, 15% Part Time, 2% Temporary, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 92% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution.

Launch Manager

Johnson Electric

Ancaster, ON • On-site

CA$105K - CA$125K/yr

Full-time

Re-posted 13 days ago


Job description

Join Our Team as a Launch Manager at Johnson Electric!

Location: [Ancaster, ON] (onsite)
Salary Range: $105K -$125K annually
Vacancy Type: Existing position
 

As our next Launch Manager, you’ll be at the forefront of managing and executing new product launches from concept through production start‑up. Your expertise in project management, manufacturing processes, and automotive launch systems will be critical in ensuring successful integration of new products into production while meeting customer, quality, and business objectives.

Why You’ll Love Working Here:
  • Innovative Environment: Work on cutting-edge technologies and innovative projects that push the boundaries of what’s possible.
  • Professional Growth: Opportunities for continuous learning and professional development through training programs and workshops.
  • Collaborative Culture: A supportive and collaborative work environment where teamwork and knowledge sharing are encouraged.
  • Competitive Compensation: Attractive salary packages and comprehensive benefits that reward your hard work and dedication.
  • Global Presence: Be part of a global company with diverse teams and the opportunity to work on international projects.
What You’ll Be Doing:

• Lead planning, execution, and delivery of new product launches, including timelines, milestones, and ramp-up activities
• Act as Project Team Lead coordinating cross-functional teams (Operations, Engineering, Quality, Supply Chain, Maintenance)
• Drive implementation of machining cells, assembly lines, and automation equipment
• Manage capital equipment lifecycle including specification, vendor selection, procurement, installation, and commissioning
• Ensure compliance with automotive standards including APQP, PPAP, Run@Rate, and IATF requirements
• Coordinate preparation and completion of APQP documentation and customer deliverables
• Lead debugging, validation, and implementation of manufacturing processes and equipment
• Monitor and manage project performance including cost, timing, risks, and resources
• Support capacity planning, utilization tracking, and identification of equipment needs
• Contribute to BOM development, cost analysis, and project financial evaluation
• Facilitate project meetings, track actions, and ensure timely completion of deliverables
• Support plant-to-plant line transfers with minimal operational disruption
• Maintain strong communication with internal stakeholders and customers
• Drive continuous improvement within launch and manufacturing processes

What We’re Looking For:

• Bachelor’s degree in Engineering (Industrial, Mechanical, Automotive, Electrical, or related field)
• 2–3 years of experience in automotive manufacturing and project/program management
• Experience in machining, automated assembly, or powder metal
• Strong knowledge of APQP, PPAP, IATF 16949, and automotive quality systems
• Understanding of manufacturing processes such as machining, casting, grinding, and assembly
• Experience managing capital equipment and supplier relationships
• Strong project management, organizational, and multitasking skills
• Excellent communication, leadership, and conflict resolution abilities
• Strong analytical and problem-solving skills
• Proficiency in Microsoft Office (MS Project is an asset)
• Ability to lead cross-functional teams and work effectively at all organizational levels

Bonus Points If You Have:

• Experience with product cost analysis and P&L evaluation
• Experience supporting global launches or multi-site operations
• Experience with automation systems and advanced manufacturing technologies
• Strong background in continuous improvement methodologies

How to Apply:

Apply online at www.johnsonelectric.com — We can’t wait to meet you!

What we offer:

Johnson Electric offers talented people like you the opportunity to grow professionally and personally, surrounded by some of the most dedicated, innovative, and entrepreneurial colleagues you will find anywhere. Of course, we offer competitive pay and benefits, and far more than that, we offer you a culture driven by our values and designed to ensure that our most important asset—our people—can flourish.

Johnson Electric welcomes and encourages applications from people with disabilities. Accommodations are available on request for candidates taking part in all aspects of the selection process.

In accordance with applicable legislation, Johnson Electric is an equal opportunity employer committed to providing an inclusive and barrier-free recruitment and selection process. Applicants should advise Human Resources if they require accommodation during the recruitment process.

Please note: Johnson Electric may use Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools as part of our process.

Come join our global, inclusive & diverse team


Our purpose is to improve the quality of life of everyone we touch through our innovative motion systems. We are a truly global team bound together by our shared values. Our culture is built on the diversity, knowledge, skills, creativity, and talents that each employee brings to the company. Our people are our company’s most valuable asset. We are committed to providing an inclusive, diverse and equitable workplace where employees of different backgrounds feel valued and respected, regardless of their age, gender, race, ethnicity or religious background. We are committed to inspiring our employees to grow, act with ownership and find fulfilment and meaning in the work they do.