1

Production Floater Jobs in Indiana (NOW HIRING)

Production Floater

Kouts, IN · On-site

$13.50 - $16.25/hr

The Production Floater is a dynamic and adaptable team member responsible for performing a variety of duties across multiple departments as needed. This position is designed to provide support ...

Production Floater

Kouts, IN

$13.50 - $16.25/hr

The Production Floater is a dynamic and adaptable team member responsible for performing a variety of duties across multiple departments as needed. This position is designed to provide support ...

Production Floater

Kouts, IN

$13.50 - $16.25/hr

The Production Floater is a dynamic and adaptable team member responsible for performing a variety of duties across multiple departments as needed. This position is designed to provide support ...

Lewis Bakeries is hiring Production Floater to help us bake and package the quality products families have trusted for generations. If you're looking for a stable career with excellent pay ...

Production Floater - Night Shift

Kouts, IN · On-site

$13.50 - $16.25/hr

The Production Floater is a dynamic and adaptable team member responsible for performing a variety of duties across multiple departments as needed. This position is designed to provide support ...

Helper-Production

La Porte, IN · On-site

$21.35/hr

Lewis Bakeries is hiring Production Floater to help us bake and package the quality products families have trusted for generations. If you're looking for a stable career with excellent pay ...

Production Floater - Night Shift

Kouts, IN

$13.50 - $16.25/hr

The Production Floater is a dynamic and adaptable team member responsible for performing a variety of duties across multiple departments as needed. This position is designed to provide support ...

Production Floater - Night Shift

Kouts, IN · On-site

$13.50 - $16.25/hr

The Production Floater is a dynamic and adaptable team member responsible for performing a variety of duties across multiple departments as needed. This position is designed to provide support ...

Production Worker/Floater

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$15.25 - $18.25/hr

Description The Production Worker/Floater is responsible for performing a variety of tasks across different stages of the production process. This role requires flexibility, attention to detail, and ...

Production Worker/Floater

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$15.25 - $18.25/hr

Description The Production Worker/Floater is responsible for performing a variety of tasks across different stages of the production process. This role requires flexibility, attention to detail, and ...

Route Floater

Lafayette, IN · On-site

$17.75 - $23.25/hr

Route Floater, Full-Time AVI Foodsystems is looking for a friendly and hard-working team member to ... Drive vehicle to transport products and food to client locations * Fill in for Service Routes or ...

Route Floater, Full-Time AVI Foodsystems is looking for a friendly and hard-working team member to ... Drive vehicle to transport products and food to client locations * Fill in for Service Routes or ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Production Floater information

What is a production floater?

Production Floaters are versatile employees in manufacturing or production environments who are trained to work in multiple departments or perform various tasks as needed. They fill in for absent workers, assist where there are bottlenecks, and help maintain smooth workflow across different areas of production. This flexibility helps companies ensure consistent productivity and adapt quickly to changing demands or staffing shortages.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a production floater?

To thrive as a Production Floater, you need a good understanding of manufacturing processes, basic mechanical aptitude, and a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with production machinery, safety protocols, and sometimes experience with inventory or ERP systems are typically required. Flexibility, strong teamwork, and effective communication set top candidates apart in this role. These skills ensure smooth operations, adaptability to changing tasks, and overall efficiency on the production floor.

What are some common challenges a production floater might face, and how can they successfully adapt to different tasks on the production floor?

Production Floaters often move between various stations and tasks to support changing production needs, which means quickly adapting to new processes and team dynamics. A key challenge is staying proficient in multiple areas and maintaining quality and safety standards across different assignments. Successful Floaters are flexible, proactive in asking questions, and build strong communication with team members to ensure smooth transitions. Embracing continuous learning and being open to feedback can help overcome these challenges and make transitions between roles more efficient.

What is the difference between Production Floater vs Production Technician?

AspectProduction FloaterProduction Technician
CredentialsTypically requires a high school diploma or equivalent; certifications vary by industryUsually requires technical certifications or vocational training specific to the industry
Work EnvironmentFlexible, often moving between different production lines or areasStationary, focused on specific machinery or processes
Employer UsageUsed in manufacturing, food production, and similar industries for versatile staffingCommonly employed in manufacturing, assembly, and industrial settings

The main difference is that a Production Floater is a versatile worker who moves between different areas as needed, while a Production Technician specializes in maintaining and troubleshooting specific equipment. Both roles require industry-specific knowledge, but the Floater offers more flexibility in work assignments.

What are the most commonly searched types of Production jobs in Indiana?

The most popular types of Production jobs in Indiana are:

What cities in Indiana are hiring for Production Floater jobs?

Cities in Indiana with the most Production Floater job openings:

Infographic showing various Production Floater job openings in Indiana as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 87% Full Time, 9% Part Time, 2% Contract, and 2% Nights. Highlights an 91% Physical, 4% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution.

Production Floater

Kouts, IN • On-site


Leggett & Platt
Manufacturing • 10K+ employees

6.6

Company rating: 6.6 out of 10

Based on 41 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

32nd of 52 rated furniture manufacturers

People enjoy working here

Recommended by students

Paid breaks


$13.50 - $16.25/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 29 days ago


Job description

We make life more comfortable.
Leggett & Platt's overall mission is a commitment to enhance lives - by delivering quality products, offering empowering and rewarding careers, and doing our part in bringing about a better future.
Leggett & Platt's inventive heritage and leadership in the residential products industry span more than 130 years. As The Components People, we are the leading supplier of a wide range of products and components for all areas of life, including mattress springs and carpet cushion, as well as bedding machinery and erosion-control products.
Leggett & Platt's inventive heritage and leadership span more than 130 years. Leggett & Platt has divisions that design, manufacture, and sell a variety of products for all areas of life. Our reliable product development and launch capability, coupled with our global footprint, make us a trusted partner for customers in the automotive, furniture, hydraulic cylinders, flooring, textile and geo components industries.
Learn more about the history of Leggett & Platt: https://leggett.com/history
Bedding
The world leader in bedding technology.
Leggett & Platt has been the driving force in bedding components technology since inventing the bedspring in 1885. Now, we own more mattress industry patents than anyone in the world.
Springs, foam, adjustable beds, machinery - our Bedding businesses design, produce, and supply innovative sleep solutions that help you rest comfortably.
Learn more about Bedding Components: L&P Bedding Group
Shift/Hours: M-F 3 p.m. to 11 p.m.
We are seeking a Production Floater to join our team at our Merit Steel location in Kouts, Indiana. The Production Floater is a dynamic and adaptable team member responsible for performing a variety of duties across multiple departments as needed. This position is designed to provide support wherever required, ensuring the smooth operation of daily business activities and covering absences, high workloads, or special projects. The ideal candidate is flexible, quick to learn new tasks, and able to work effectively in diverse environments.
So, what will you be doing as a Production Floater?
  • At the beginning of each shift coordinate with supervisor to determine what job functions are needed for the day
  • Step into various roles within operations, including but not limited to positions in the annealing department, shipping department, and machine operating.
  • Keep wire drawing machines supplied with proper carriers.
  • Perform plant housekeeping duties.
  • Fill propane.
  • Operate and inspect sweeper.
  • Dump lube barrels.
  • Dispose of garbage.
  • Dump scrap hoppers.
  • Practice good safety techniques
  • Perform other duties as assigned

To be successful in this role, you'll need:
  • Attendance/Punctuality - Is consistently at work and on time.
  • Quality - Demonstrates accuracy and thoroughness; maintains a clean and organized work environment.
  • Quantity - Meets productivity standards; Completes work in timely manner; Strives to increase productivity.
  • Safety - Observes all safety procedures and policies; Reports potentially unsafe conditions to supervisor; Uses equipment and materials properly.
  • Good attention to detail.
  • Ability to learn multiple job functions with a willingness to tackle tasks as needed on a day-to-day basis.
  • Able to work accurately from verbal and written instructions.
  • 1+ years of manufacturing experience.

What to Do Next
Now that you've had a chance to learn more about us, what are you waiting for! Apply today and allow us the opportunity to learn more about you and the value you can bring to our team. Once you apply, be sure to create a profile, and sign up for job alerts, so you can be the first to know when new opportunities become available.
Our Values
Our values speak to our shared beliefs, and describe how we approach working together.
  • Put People First reflects our commitment to safety and care of each other, learning and development, and creating an environment of mutual respect, empathy and belonging.
  • Do the Right Thing focuses us on acting with honesty and integrity, delivering the results the right way, taking pride in our work, and speaking the truth - good or bad.
  • Do Great Work...Together occurs when we engage without hierarchy, collaborate as a team, embrace challenges, and work for the good of all of us.
  • Take Ownership and Raise the Bar demonstrates our responsibility to add value and make a difference, challenge the status quo and biases to make things better, foster innovative and creative solutions to drive impact, and explore new perspectives and embrace change.

Our Commitment to You
We're actively taking steps to make sure our culture, processes and practices promote equal opportunity for all. Join us!
We welcome and encourage all applicants to apply. We'd love the opportunity to consider you.
Equal Employment Opportunity/Veterans/Disability Employer
For more information about how we handle your personal data in connection with our recruiting processes, please refer to the Recruiting Privacy Notice on the "Privacy Notice" tab located at http://privacy.leggett.com


What Leggett & Platt employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom