1

Powershell Engineer Jobs in Raleigh, NC (NOW HIRING)

Azure Infrastructure Engineer

Raleigh, NC · On-site

$104K - $137K/yr

Define and enforce Infrastructure as Code patterns using PowerShell, ARM templates, and Azure ... Collaborate with developers, operations, and security personnel to support technology strategy ...

Software Test Engineer * As a Test Automation Support Engineer, you will be responsible for ... Linux and Windows scripting (Bash, Perl, PowerShell, etc.) * Linux file system (buildroot, make ...

Azure Infrastructure Engineer

Raleigh, NC

$104K - $137K/yr

Define and enforce Infrastructure as Code patterns using PowerShell, ARM templates, and Azure ... Collaborate with developers, operations, and security personnel to support technology strategy ...

Azure DevOps engineer @ Raleigh, NC

Raleigh, NC · On-site

$51.25 - $70.25/hr

Hands-on experience with scripting (PowerShell, Bash, or Python). * Strong understanding of CI/CD ... Engineer Expert), AZ-104 * Kubernetes certifications: CKA / CKAD * Experience with IaC tools:

Python, VBA/VBscript/C# syntax, Linux shell scription (Bash,make), PowerShell scripting * Duties ... Scripting and light programming Industrial IT: * Success Factors: * Passion for networking

Experience with SQL basics and scripting languages such as Python, JavaScript, or PowerShell ... Manufacturing, engineering, operations, quality, or supply chain process experience strongly ...

MDR Security Engineer Location: We are seeking candidates based in the Raleigh, North Carolina area ... Strong scripting/development skills (Python, PowerShell, Bash) and experience building APIs and ...

Principal DevOps Engineer

Raleigh, NC · On-site +1

$163K - $185K/yr

... s Engineer and help us do what we do best: propelling business forward. This role will be a hybrid ... Python, Bash, PowerShell, or Java Additionally, it would be beneficial if you have: * Secrets ...

... s Engineer and help us do what we do best: propelling business forward.  This role will be a ... Python, Bash, PowerShell, or Java Additionally, it would be beneficial if you have: * Secrets ...

Microsoft Windows Engineer Looking for subject matter experts to provide support for all Windows ... Experience with PowerShell scripting and command-line interfaces to automate tasks and streamline ...

Senior AI Engineer - SFL Scientific

Raleigh, NC · On-site

$101K - $139K/yr

... PowerShell, etc. • 2+ years of experience managing teams in technical delivery and delivering complex and critical projects • 2+ years of experience in DevOps and leveraging CI/CD services:

Python, VBA/VBscript/C# syntax, Linux shell scription (Bash,make), PowerShell scripting * Duties ... Scripting and light programming Industrial IT: * Success Factors: * Passion for networking

Principal DevOps Engineer

Raleigh, NC · Hybrid

$163K - $185K/yr

... s Engineer and help us do what we do best: propelling business forward. This role will be a hybrid ... Python, Bash, PowerShell, or Java Additionally, it would be beneficial if you have: * Secrets ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Powershell Engineer information

See Raleigh, NC salary details

$43.5K

$108.5K

$155.1K

How much do powershell engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Jun 29, 2026, the average yearly pay for powershell engineer in Raleigh, NC is $108,475.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $96,657.00 and $127,588.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

Is Windows PowerShell free?

Windows PowerShell is a free scripting and automation framework provided by Microsoft for Windows operating systems. It is included with Windows and does not require additional purchase, making it accessible for PowerShell engineers to develop and automate tasks without extra costs.

What are Powershell Engineers?

Powershell Engineers are IT professionals who specialize in using Microsoft's Powershell scripting language to automate, configure, and manage computer systems, especially within Windows environments. They develop scripts and tools to streamline repetitive tasks, improve system administration efficiency, and ensure security compliance. Powershell Engineers often work closely with system administrators, DevOps teams, and network engineers to maintain and optimize IT infrastructure.

How do I run PowerShell?

To run PowerShell, open the PowerShell application on your Windows computer by searching for 'PowerShell' in the Start menu or using the Run dialog (Win + R) and typing 'powershell'. You can also run PowerShell scripts by executing .ps1 files from the command line or script editor. PowerShell is a command-line shell and scripting language used by PowerShell engineers to automate tasks and manage systems.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Powershell Engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Powershell Engineer, you need in-depth knowledge of scripting, automation, and Windows system administration, typically supported by experience in IT or computer science. Familiarity with PowerShell, Microsoft Azure, Active Directory, and related automation tools or certifications like Microsoft Certified: Azure Administrator Associate is common. Strong problem-solving skills, attention to detail, and effective communication set standout professionals apart in this field. These skills are critical for efficiently automating processes, managing complex systems, and supporting organizational IT goals.

What is the difference between Powershell Engineer vs System Administrator?

AspectPowershell EngineerSystem Administrator
Required SkillsScripting, automation, PowerShell expertiseSystem management, network configuration, troubleshooting
CertificationsMicrosoft Certified: Windows Server, PowerShell certificationsCompTIA Server+, Microsoft Certified: Windows Server
Work EnvironmentIT departments, automation teams, scripting-focused rolesData centers, network operations, IT support teams
Industry UsageTech companies, enterprises with automation needsAny organization managing IT infrastructure

While both roles involve working with Windows environments, Powershell Engineers focus on scripting and automation using PowerShell, whereas System Administrators handle broader system management tasks. The roles often overlap but differ mainly in specialization and scope.

What exactly does PowerShell do?

PowerShell is a task automation and configuration management framework used by PowerShell Engineers to automate administrative tasks on Windows and other systems. It uses scripting language and cmdlets to manage system processes, configure settings, and perform complex workflows efficiently. Proficiency in PowerShell enables automation, scripting, and system administration across diverse environments.

What is the difference between CMD and PowerShell?

PowerShell is a more advanced scripting environment and command-line shell compared to CMD, offering object-oriented scripting, access to .NET framework, and greater automation capabilities. As a Powershell Engineer, understanding these differences helps in developing complex scripts and managing Windows systems efficiently, often requiring knowledge of both environments. CMD is simpler and primarily used for basic commands, while PowerShell is preferred for automation and system administration tasks.

How does a PowerShell Engineer typically collaborate with other IT teams within an organization?

PowerShell Engineers often work closely with system administrators, DevOps teams, and security professionals to automate tasks, streamline workflows, and maintain system integrity. They may be responsible for developing scripts that deploy software, manage user accounts, or enforce security policies across different departments. Regular communication with other teams ensures that automation aligns with organizational needs and that any issues are quickly resolved. This collaborative environment helps PowerShell Engineers gain a deeper understanding of various IT functions and can open up opportunities for career advancement into broader automation or infrastructure roles.
Sr. Software Engineer

Sr. Software Engineer

NetApp

Morrisville, NC

$196K - $255K/yr

Other

Medical, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 16 hours ago


Job description

Job Summary

As a Senior Software Engineer - Cloud Infrastructure, you will help build, operate, and scale mission-critical cloud services that support NetApp's SaaS and IaaS offerings. You will work across the full service lifecycle-from design and deployment through production operations and continuous improvement-at the intersection of software engineering, infrastructure, and operations.

You will improve reliability, scalability, and operational efficiency through automation, observability, and strong engineering practices. This role supports cloud-native services built on microservices and Kubernetes-based architectures and partners closely with NetApp teams and cloud providers including Microsoft Azure.

This is a high-impact opportunity for an engineer who enjoys solving distributed-systems challenges, eliminating operational toil, and improving the resilience, performance, and security of cloud services at scale.

Responsibilities
  • Build automation to improve operational efficiency and reduce risk
  • Improve reliability, scalability, and deployment velocity for cloud services
  • Troubleshoot complex production issues across the full stack
  • Lead incident response and root cause analysis for critical service events
  • Monitor and optimize service health, availability, latency, and performance
  • Operate Kubernetes- and container-based cloud infrastructure
  • Provide advanced tier 2/3 support for cloud data services
  • Strengthen security posture and resolve complex security issues
  • Create and maintain runbooks and operational documentation
  • Influence architecture and implementation decisions through production insight
Job Requirements
  • US Citizenship or Permenant Residency with Green Card Required. 
  • 8+ years of experience in software, infrastructure, or site reliability engineering.
  • Full-Stack Engineer Experience Required.
  • Strong coding / scripting skills in Python, Go, or PowerShell.
  • Deep experience with Linux, Kubernetes, containers, and distributed systems.
  • Experience with Azure, AWS, or Google Cloud.
  • Experience using Artificial Intelligence to accelerate automation development and optimize processes.
  • Strong understanding of DevOps / SRE practices.
  • Excellent troubleshooting skills across infrastructure and application layers.
  • Ability to influence technical direction and drive operational improvements.
Education
  • Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science, a master's degree; or equivalent experience is required.

Compensation:
The target salary range for this position is $196,000 - $255,000. The salary offered will be determined by the candidate's location, qualifications, experience, and education and may be outside of this range. Final compensation packages are competitive and in line with industry standards, reflecting a variety of factors, and include a comprehensive benefits package. This may cover Health Insurance, Life Insurance, Retirement or Pension Plans, Paid Time Off, various Leave options, Performance-Based Incentives, employee stock purchase plan, and/or restricted stocks (RSU's), with all offerings subject to regional variations and governed by local laws, regulations, and company policies. Benefits may vary by country and region, and further details will be provided as part of the recruitment process.