1

Parts Manager Jobs in Minnesota (NOW HIRING)

The role of the Parts Manager is the day to day operation of the Branch's Parts Department in compliance with established policies and procedures. Plans, directs and controls the activities of the ...

New

Parts Manager

South Saint Paul, MN · On-site

$80K - $120K/yr

Description Parts Manager About the Role The Parts Manager oversees all dealership parts operations including inventory control, staff supervision, financial performance, and vendor relationships.

Parts Manager

South Saint Paul, MN · On-site

$80K - $120K/yr

Job Type Full-time Description Parts Manager About the Role The Parts Manager oversees all dealership parts operations including inventory control, staff supervision, financial performance, and ...

Parts Manager

Saint Cloud, MN · On-site

$60K - $100K/yr

We're currently hiring a Parts Manager to lead daily operations in our parts store-ensuring smooth inventory management, a great customer experience, and a positive, well-organized team environment.

We're currently hiring a Parts Manager to lead daily operations in our parts store--ensuring smooth inventory management, a great customer experience, and a positive, well-organized team environment.

We're currently hiring a Parts Manager to lead daily operations in our parts store-ensuring smooth inventory management, a great customer experience, and a positive, well-organized team environment.

Parts Manager

Little Falls, MN · On-site

$55K - $72K/yr

Purpose: Manages parts operations within the dealership to provide the highest level of external and internal customer satisfaction while maximizing return on investment through parts sales ...

Purpose: Manages parts operations within the dealership to provide the highest level of external and internal customer satisfaction while maximizing return on investment through parts sales ...

Parts Sales, Parts management, Parts Inventory management, Parts counter assistance, Automotive parts manager, Auto Parts Manager, Dealer Parts Manager, Dealership parts manager, Car Parts manager ...

Be Seen First

Post parts invoices in management system * Customer Service backup * Schedule customer repairs * Create accurate written repair appraisals for fleet and dealership vehicles Qualifications * Knowledge ...

Work with parts manager to locate any parts not in stock * Complete special order part request for the customer * Communicate with customer on parts status * Communicate with staff and customers in a ...

Work with parts manager to locate any parts not in stock * Complete special order part request for the customer * Communicate with customer on parts status * Communicate with staff and customers in a ...

Work with parts manager to locate any parts not in stock * Complete special order part request for the customer * Communicate with customer on parts status * Communicate with staff and customers in a ...

This position reports directly to the Parts Manager. This candidate will have strong communication skills and an ability to take initiative when completing tasks. The Parts Analyst will work to ...

Outside Parts Expert

Savage, MN · On-site

$70K - $150K/yr

They must be good stewards of the Company, cross sell departments, utilize and manage all company ... Sell parts products that Boyer Trucks a Transwest Company distributes, without bias. * Provide ...

Outside Parts Expert

Savage, MN · On-site

$70K - $150K/yr

They must be good stewards of the Company, cross sell departments, utilize and manage all company ... Sell parts products that Boyer Trucks a Transwest Company distributes, without bias. * Provide ...

They must be good stewards of the Company, cross sell departments, utilize and manage all company ... Sell parts products that Boyer Trucks a Transwest Company distributes, without bias. * Provide ...

They must be good stewards of the Company, cross sell departments, utilize and manage all company ... Sell parts products that Boyer Trucks a Transwest Company distributes, without bias. * Provide ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Parts Manager information

See Minnesota salary details

$29.4K

$62K

$108.2K

How much do parts manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 30, 2026, the average yearly pay for parts manager in Minnesota is $61,996.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $49,000.00 and $70,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a parts manager do?

As a parts manager, you supervise the parts department, manage inventory, and assist with customer service. Your job duties include managing the staff in the parts department, overseeing the order process for replacement parts, and boosting sales of parts. You can find parts manager jobs in the automotive and construction industries. In the auto industry, you primarily work in the service center and make sure the mechanics have the replacement parts necessary to complete maintenance and repairs on customers’ vehicles.

What does a parts manager do?

A Parts Manager oversees the ordering, storage, and distribution of parts within an automotive dealership, repair shop, or similar organization. They are responsible for managing inventory, maintaining proper stock levels, and ensuring that parts are available when needed for repairs and maintenance. Parts Managers also supervise staff, handle customer inquiries, and work closely with service departments to fulfill parts requests efficiently. Their role is vital in ensuring smooth operations and customer satisfaction.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a parts manager?

To thrive as a Parts Manager, you need expertise in inventory management, supply chain operations, and a solid understanding of automotive or machinery parts, often supported by relevant experience or vocational training. Familiarity with inventory management software (such as ADP or CDK), point-of-sale systems, and sometimes certification in parts operations or logistics is typically required. Strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and effective communication help build relationships with suppliers and internal teams. These skills ensure efficient parts availability, cost control, and high customer satisfaction in a demanding and fast-paced environment.

How does a parts manager typically collaborate with other departments within an automotive dealership?

As a Parts Manager, you will work closely with service, sales, and inventory departments to ensure efficient parts availability and customer satisfaction. Daily responsibilities often include communicating with service advisors and technicians to fulfill repair requests, coordinating with the sales team to support vehicle sales, and managing stock levels to avoid shortages or overstock situations. Effective collaboration and clear communication are crucial, as these interactions directly impact workflow efficiency and customer experience. Developing strong interdepartmental relationships can also open opportunities for career advancement within the dealership.

What is the difference between Parts Manager vs Service Advisor?

AspectParts ManagerService Advisor
Primary RoleOversees parts inventory, procurement, and distributionCommunicates with customers about service needs and estimates
Required CertificationsNone specific, often automotive or dealership experienceCustomer service or automotive service certifications
Work EnvironmentParts department, inventory managementService department, customer interaction
Industry UsageAutomotive, heavy machinery, fleet servicesAutomotive repair shops, dealerships

The Parts Manager focuses on managing parts inventory and procurement, ensuring the right parts are available for repairs. In contrast, the Service Advisor acts as the communication link between customers and technicians, explaining repairs and providing estimates. Both roles are essential in automotive service environments but serve different functions within the workflow.

What are the most commonly searched types of Parts jobs in Minnesota?

The most popular types of Parts jobs in Minnesota are:

What are popular job titles related to Parts Manager jobs in Minnesota?

For Parts Manager jobs in Minnesota, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Parts Manager jobs in Minnesota look for?

The top searched job categories for Parts Manager jobs in Minnesota are:

What cities in Minnesota are hiring for Parts Manager jobs?

Cities in Minnesota with the most Parts Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Parts Manager job openings in Minnesota as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 91% Full Time, 7% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $61,996 per year, or $29.8 per hour.

Parts Manager

W.D. Larson

Shakopee, MN • On-site

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 2 days ago

New


Job description

The role of the Parts Manager is the day to day operation of the Branch’s Parts Department in compliance with established policies and procedures. Plans, directs and controls the activities of the Parts Department to ensure the overall growth and profit objectives are met; formulates the major objectives, specific plans, plan procedures and programs for the Parts Department; evaluates the department’s results and performance against objectives. Maintains the highest quality standards of professionalism in serving the customer and identifying their needs. This individual would have the opportunity to:

Parts Manager Job Responsibilities:

  • Assesses present and future needs, trends, problems and profit opportunities of the Parts Department.
  • Establishes short and long term operating and financial objectives for the Parts Department within the Company’s overall plans and policies
  • Ensures that approved policies and objectives are clearly understood and effectively applied within the department.
  • Formulates annual and monthly sales/profit objectives and expense budget in accordance with company objectives.
  • Reviews and appraises the results of activities within the department and takes appropriate actions as necessary.
  • Develops merchandising strategies to ensure the objectives are obtained.
  • Maintains appropriate communication within and between all departments within the branch
  • Promotes safe work habits and ensures that safety rules are followed.
  • Develops and maintains policies and practices which will ensure positive customer relations.
  • Stays familiar with the activities of competition, market conditions and department operation; keeps the Branch Manager informed.
  • Conducts regular sales meetings.
  • Trains and grows parts department personnel.

Parts Manager Ideal Candidate:

  • Three years previous parts department experience, consisting of both inside and outside parts selling.
  • Requires thorough knowledge of all phases of the parts department.
  • Must display excellent leadership and communication skills.
  • Must have positive can-do attitude.
  • Must have strong work ethics and commitment to extra hours when needed.

Parts Manager Benefits Include:  

  • 16 days PTO plus holidays available during first year of employment
  • Immediate transition into new health insurance coverage
  • Three different medical plans designed to fit your needs.
  • FSA/HSA plans to help with medical and childcare reimbursement.
  • Dental and Vision Insurance plans
  • Short and Long-Term Disability
  • Supplemental Term Life Insurance and other co-insurance options
  • 401(k) with Match
  • Multiple Tuition Reimbursement programs and scholarship opportunities
  • Extensive in-house training
  • Health and wellness benefits
  • Doctor on Demand mobile app
  • Verizon wireless employee discounts
  • CDL re-imbursement program
  • Multiple dealership locations to allow for relocation opportunities.
  • Endless advancement opportunities throughout the company

Allstate Peterbilt Group is an Equal Opportunity, Affirmative Action, Minority, Female, Veteran, and Disability employer. The company is also a drug-free workplace; candidates are required to pass a drug test before beginning employment.

#INDP1