1

Motor Coach Driver Jobs in Arizona (NOW HIRING)

Motor Coach Driver - Employer Provided Travel & Accommodation Looking for a new and exciting career? Student Transportation of America, doing business as Diversified Transportation, is actively ...

Bus Driver - CDL

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$25.86/hr

MONDAY - FRIDAY The Shuttle Driver is responsible for following safety protocol, schedules, pre-determined routes to transport corporate employees between various stops. Duties and Responsibilities:

Bus Driver - CDL

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$17 - $23/hr

... motor coaches with a fixed or changing route * Reports any maintenance problems to Maintenance in accordance with Company procedure and does not operate an unsafe vehicle * Reports to duty on time ...

Transit Operator FT- Trainee

Flagstaff, AZ · On-site

$19.25 - $25.75/hr

$25.33 CDL A without Passenger Endorsement $26.66 CDL with Passenger Endorsement $5000 SIGN-ON BONUS eligible with Passenger Endorsement 8/31 -Class Start Date FULL-TIME 13 DAYS VA CATION PER YEAR 13 ...

Electric Motor Mechanic

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$28 - $36/hr

Coachable and eager to learn. * Familiar with API, ANSI, and OEM standards related to rotating ... Valid driver's license; able to pass drug test and background check. * Physical ability to sit ...

Electric Motor Mechanic

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$28 - $36/hr

Coachable and eager to learn. * Familiar with API, ANSI, and OEM standards related to rotating ... Valid driver's license; able to pass drug test and background check. * Physical ability to sit ...

Be Seen First

Mechanic -Diesel

Tucson, AZ · On-site

$29.65/hr

... DRIVER'S LICENSE WITHIN 90 DAYS OF EMPLOYMENT. MAJOR FUNCTIONS: Performs major or minor repairs to motor coaches, inspections, adjustments and replacement of units under the supervision of a shop ...

Must have reliable transportation and a valid driver's license to travel between class locations ... to enhance motor skills and physical literacy. Have Fun at Work! Across 32 states and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Motor Coach Driver information

See Arizona salary details

$12

$23

$31

How much do motor coach driver jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for motor coach driver in Arizona is $23.26, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $19.04 and $25.34 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a motor coach driver?

Motor Coach Drivers are professional drivers responsible for operating large passenger buses, often referred to as motor coaches, for the transportation of groups of people. They may drive for tour companies, charter services, or scheduled intercity bus lines. Their duties include ensuring passenger safety, assisting with luggage, following predetermined routes, and maintaining schedules. Motor Coach Drivers must also perform routine vehicle inspections and provide excellent customer service throughout the trip.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a motor coach driver?

To thrive as a Motor Coach Driver, you need a valid commercial driver's license (CDL) with a passenger endorsement, a strong driving record, and knowledge of vehicle safety regulations. Familiarity with GPS navigation systems, electronic logging devices (ELDs), and basic vehicle maintenance tools is typically required. Excellent customer service, patience, and strong communication skills help drivers manage passenger needs and ensure a positive travel experience. These skills and qualifications are crucial for ensuring passenger safety, regulatory compliance, and high-quality service on the road.

What are some of the main challenges motor coach drivers face during long-distance routes?

Motor Coach Drivers on long-distance routes often encounter challenges such as maintaining alertness over extended hours, managing varying traffic and weather conditions, and ensuring passenger comfort and safety throughout the journey. Additionally, they must adhere to strict schedules while complying with federal regulations on driving hours and rest breaks. Effective communication with dispatchers, tour guides, and passengers is also essential to handle unexpected delays or route changes smoothly.

What is the difference between Motor Coach Driver vs Bus Driver?

AspectMotor Coach DriverBus Driver
CredentialsCommercial Driver's License (CDL), passenger endorsementCDL or standard driver's license, passenger endorsement
Work EnvironmentLong-distance travel, tours, charter servicesPublic transit, school routes, local transportation
Employer & IndustryTour companies, charter services, travel industryPublic transit agencies, schools, private companies
Common Search/ComparisonMotor Coach Driver vs Bus Driver

Motor Coach Drivers and Bus Drivers both operate large passenger vehicles and require similar licensing. However, Motor Coach Drivers typically handle long-distance, charter, or tour routes, while Bus Drivers usually serve local transit or school routes. Their work environments and employer types differ, but both roles focus on passenger safety and customer service.

What are popular job titles related to Motor Coach Driver jobs in Arizona?

For Motor Coach Driver jobs in Arizona, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Motor Coach Driver jobs in Arizona look for?

The top searched job categories for Motor Coach Driver jobs in Arizona are:

What cities in Arizona are hiring for Motor Coach Driver jobs?

Cities in Arizona with the most Motor Coach Driver job openings:

What are popular job titles related to Motor Coach Driver jobs in AZ?

For Motor Coach Driver jobs in AZ, the most frequently searched job titles are:

Infographic showing various Motor Coach Driver job openings in Arizona as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 70% Full Time, 27% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 98% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $48,391 per year, or $23.3 per hour.

Motor Coach Driver

Phoenix, AZ

$30.50/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 13 days ago


Job description

Motor Coach Driver – Employer Provided Travel & Accommodation

 

Looking for a new and exciting career? Student Transportation of America, doing business as Diversified Transportation, is actively hiring Motor Coach Bus Drivers to join our growing team in Winnemucca, NV! In this role, you will transport workers to and from the job sites of a large-scale mining operation.

 

What We Offer:

  • Competitive wages - $30.50 per hour, with yearly increases
  • Excellent benefits package
  • Unionized workforce
  • Paid training
  • Client provided room and meals for our major project
  • Shift schedules for out-of-town employees: 21 days on / 7 days off or 14 days on / 7 days off

 

Essential Duties and Responsibilities:

  • Operate vehicles on assigned routes maintaining established time schedules.
  • Provide information to passengers regarding transportation service.
  • Maintain schedules and operate equipment in a safe and efficient manner.
  • Assist passengers as required including in any emergency situations.
  • Provide information to supervisor regarding route problems or traffic changes.
  • Perform pre-operation safety inspections; request servicing and repairs as needed.
  • Maintain all required passenger and vehicle records.
  • Follow safety guidelines and practice safe driving at all times.
  • Perform other duties as assigned.

Requirements:

  • Must be 21 years or older with a valid driver’s license
  • CDL Class A or B with passenger endorsement – required for coach vehicles with a capacity of more than 15 passengers
  • MSHA certification is an asset
  • Public bus and/or driving experience in a related field
  • HS Diploma, GED or Degree is a plus
  • No history of DUI/impaired driving record or violations in the last 7 years
  • Meet DOT State requirements
  • Pre-employment screenings apply

The road to a new career starts with STA! Apply Now!

The statements above are intended to describe the general nature and level of work being performed by people assigned to this classification. They are not intended to be construed as an exhaustive list of all responsibilities, duties, and skills required of personnel so classified.

STA is an Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) employer and welcomes all qualified applicants; returning military are strongly encouraged to apply. Applicants will receive fair and impartial consideration without regard to race, sex, color, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, genetic data, gender identity, sexual orientation, religion or other legally protected status, or any other classification protected by federal, state, or local law. Must be eligible to work in the US without restrictions.